American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GORENOCL

Think about Al Gore. In your opinion, does the phrase 'he [is] .......' describe Al Gore extremely well, quite well, not too well, or not well at all? How about (out of touch with ordinary people)
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely well 136 7.5% 7.5% -1.37
Quite well 495 27.4% 34.9% -.73
Not too well 641 35.5% 70.4% -.08
Not well at all 419 23.2% 93.6% .56
Don't know 113 6.3% 99.8% 3.13
Refused 3 .2% 100% 3.78

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Extremely well 0.0%
0
7.6%
95
7.5%
41
0.0%
0
7.5%
136
Quite well 40.0%
2
28.7%
358
24.8%
135
0.0%
0
27.4%
495
Not too well 20.0%
1
35.0%
437
36.1%
197
75.0%
6
35.5%
641
Not well at all 0.0%
0
23.3%
291
23.3%
127
12.5%
1
23.2%
419
Don't know 40.0%
2
5.3%
66
8.1%
44
12.5%
1
6.3%
113
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Extremely well 7.3%
42
9.0%
49
7.5%
27
3.6%
1
5.6%
17
7.5%
136
Quite well 24.0%
138
30.0%
163
25.3%
91
21.4%
6
32.0%
97
27.4%
495
Not too well 36.8%
211
35.0%
190
37.0%
133
35.7%
10
32.0%
97
35.5%
641
Not well at all 23.3%
134
21.2%
115
25.9%
93
35.7%
10
22.1%
67
23.2%
419
Don't know 8.4%
48
4.6%
25
3.9%
14
3.6%
1
8.3%
25
6.3%
113
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Extremely well 7.5%
113
5.7%
7
11.0%
11
6.7%
1
6.5%
4
7.5%
136
Quite well 27.9%
420
25.2%
31
28.0%
28
13.3%
2
22.6%
14
27.4%
495
Not too well 35.4%
534
35.8%
44
30.0%
30
46.7%
7
41.9%
26
35.5%
641
Not well at all 23.1%
348
25.2%
31
23.0%
23
26.7%
4
21.0%
13
23.2%
419
Don't know 5.9%
89
8.1%
10
8.0%
8
6.7%
1
8.1%
5
6.3%
113
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Extremely well 6.1%
30
8.0%
34
8.1%
46
8.3%
26
0.0%
0
7.5%
136
Quite well 25.2%
124
27.8%
118
30.8%
174
24.8%
78
11.1%
1
27.4%
495
Not too well 39.1%
193
41.4%
176
30.8%
174
29.8%
94
44.4%
4
35.5%
641
Not well at all 22.3%
110
17.2%
73
25.8%
146
27.9%
88
22.2%
2
23.2%
419
Don't know 7.3%
36
5.6%
24
4.2%
24
8.6%
27
22.2%
2
6.3%
113
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Extremely well 8.2%
81
9.5%
16
6.5%
19
5.5%
19
0.0%
0
7.5%
135
Quite well 28.7%
282
24.4%
41
29.4%
86
23.6%
82
30.8%
4
27.4%
495
Not too well 37.2%
366
25.6%
43
31.4%
92
39.1%
136
30.8%
4
35.5%
641
Not well at all 20.5%
202
31.0%
52
25.3%
74
25.9%
90
7.7%
1
23.2%
419
Don't know 5.3%
52
8.3%
14
7.5%
22
6.0%
21
30.8%
4
6.3%
113
Refused 0.1%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Extremely well 4.0%
25
10.4%
47
8.8%
46
7.8%
16
22.2%
2
7.5%
136
Quite well 19.5%
121
35.5%
160
27.7%
145
32.8%
67
22.2%
2
27.4%
495
Not too well 34.4%
213
35.7%
161
38.0%
199
32.8%
67
11.1%
1
35.5%
641
Not well at all 38.1%
236
12.4%
56
20.1%
105
9.8%
20
22.2%
2
23.2%
419
Don't know 4.0%
25
5.8%
26
5.2%
27
16.2%
33
22.2%
2
6.3%
113
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Extremely well 8.9%
16
8.3%
43
7.9%
43
7.2%
27
3.8%
7
7.6%
136
Quite well 23.9%
43
27.9%
145
28.6%
156
25.7%
96
28.4%
52
27.3%
492
Not too well 28.3%
51
30.8%
160
36.0%
196
41.3%
154
43.2%
79
35.6%
640
Not well at all 25.0%
45
26.2%
136
21.7%
118
21.4%
80
21.9%
40
23.3%
419
Don't know 13.9%
25
6.7%
35
5.7%
31
4.0%
15
2.2%
4
6.1%
110
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely well 9.1%
72
6.3%
64
7.5%
136
Quite well 29.1%
230
26.1%
265
27.4%
495
Not too well 36.6%
289
34.6%
352
35.5%
641
Not well at all 20.6%
163
25.2%
256
23.2%
419
Don't know 4.6%
36
7.6%
77
6.3%
113
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Extremely well 6.7%
14
6.3%
2
5.4%
5
7.6%
106
11.7%
9
7.5%
136
Quite well 24.0%
50
25.0%
8
34.4%
32
26.8%
374
40.3%
31
27.5%
495
Not too well 30.8%
64
34.4%
11
29.0%
27
37.4%
521
22.1%
17
35.5%
640
Not well at all 30.8%
64
18.8%
6
28.0%
26
22.0%
306
18.2%
14
23.1%
416
Don't know 7.7%
16
15.6%
5
3.2%
3
6.0%
83
7.8%
6
6.3%
113
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share