American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUSHMORL

Think about George W. Bush. In your opinion, does the phrase 'he [is] .....' describe George W. Bush extremely well, quite well, not too well, or not well at all? How about (moral)
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely well 340 18.8% 18.8% -.88
Quite well 841 46.5% 65.4% -.38
Not too well 330 18.3% 83.6% .12
Not well at all 98 5.4% 89% .62
Don't know 196 10.8% 99.9% 2.63
Refused 2 .1% 100% 3.13

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Extremely well 0.0%
0
21.2%
265
13.8%
75
0.0%
0
18.8%
340
Quite well 60.0%
3
48.0%
599
42.9%
234
62.5%
5
46.5%
841
Not too well 20.0%
1
16.3%
204
22.9%
125
0.0%
0
18.3%
330
Not well at all 0.0%
0
4.3%
54
7.9%
43
12.5%
1
5.4%
98
Don't know 20.0%
1
10.1%
126
12.3%
67
25.0%
2
10.8%
196
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Extremely well 13.6%
78
24.9%
135
22.0%
79
21.4%
6
13.9%
42
18.8%
340
Quite well 43.2%
248
48.1%
261
49.3%
177
42.9%
12
47.2%
143
46.5%
841
Not too well 22.6%
130
15.5%
84
16.2%
58
21.4%
6
17.2%
52
18.3%
330
Not well at all 7.8%
45
3.3%
18
3.6%
13
7.1%
2
6.6%
20
5.4%
98
Don't know 12.5%
72
8.3%
45
8.6%
31
7.1%
2
15.2%
46
10.8%
196
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Extremely well 19.2%
289
21.1%
26
18.0%
18
0.0%
0
11.3%
7
18.8%
340
Quite well 46.8%
706
40.7%
50
50.0%
50
40.0%
6
46.8%
29
46.5%
841
Not too well 18.0%
271
19.5%
24
17.0%
17
13.3%
2
25.8%
16
18.3%
330
Not well at all 5.1%
77
6.5%
8
6.0%
6
20.0%
3
6.5%
4
5.4%
98
Don't know 10.7%
162
12.2%
15
9.0%
9
26.7%
4
9.7%
6
10.8%
196
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Extremely well 13.4%
66
19.5%
83
20.9%
118
22.5%
71
22.2%
2
18.8%
340
Quite well 48.5%
239
48.9%
208
43.0%
243
47.0%
148
33.3%
3
46.5%
841
Not too well 23.3%
115
16.2%
69
19.3%
109
11.7%
37
0.0%
0
18.3%
330
Not well at all 6.5%
32
5.4%
23
5.7%
32
2.9%
9
22.2%
2
5.4%
98
Don't know 8.3%
41
9.9%
42
11.0%
62
15.6%
49
22.2%
2
10.8%
196
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Extremely well 21.6%
213
22.0%
37
13.7%
40
14.4%
50
0.0%
0
18.8%
340
Quite well 47.9%
471
42.9%
72
48.8%
143
42.2%
147
53.8%
7
46.5%
840
Not too well 15.9%
156
16.7%
28
18.8%
55
25.6%
89
15.4%
2
18.3%
330
Not well at all 5.2%
51
3.0%
5
5.8%
17
7.2%
25
0.0%
0
5.4%
98
Don't know 9.3%
92
14.9%
25
13.0%
38
10.6%
37
30.8%
4
10.9%
196
Refused 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Extremely well 10.3%
64
37.0%
167
15.3%
80
13.2%
27
22.2%
2
18.8%
340
Quite well 43.5%
270
50.8%
229
48.0%
251
44.1%
90
11.1%
1
46.5%
841
Not too well 25.8%
160
6.0%
27
19.3%
101
19.6%
40
22.2%
2
18.3%
330
Not well at all 7.6%
47
0.7%
3
7.5%
39
4.4%
9
0.0%
0
5.4%
98
Don't know 12.7%
79
5.5%
25
9.8%
51
18.1%
37
44.4%
4
10.8%
196
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Extremely well 14.4%
26
19.7%
102
18.9%
103
18.2%
68
22.4%
41
18.9%
340
Quite well 44.4%
80
41.8%
217
48.4%
264
51.5%
192
45.9%
84
46.5%
837
Not too well 13.3%
24
20.6%
107
16.7%
91
19.8%
74
18.0%
33
18.3%
329
Not well at all 7.2%
13
5.8%
30
5.5%
30
3.8%
14
6.0%
11
5.4%
98
Don't know 20.6%
37
12.1%
63
10.3%
56
6.7%
25
7.1%
13
10.8%
194
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely well 19.7%
156
18.1%
184
18.8%
340
Quite well 47.3%
374
45.9%
467
46.5%
841
Not too well 17.8%
141
18.6%
189
18.3%
330
Not well at all 6.7%
53
4.4%
45
5.4%
98
Don't know 8.4%
66
12.8%
130
10.8%
196
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Extremely well 8.7%
18
21.9%
7
26.9%
25
20.0%
278
15.6%
12
18.9%
340
Quite well 38.5%
80
31.3%
10
41.9%
39
48.7%
679
39.0%
30
46.5%
838
Not too well 26.4%
55
15.6%
5
14.0%
13
17.1%
238
23.4%
18
18.2%
329
Not well at all 11.5%
24
6.3%
2
7.5%
7
4.3%
60
6.5%
5
5.4%
98
Don't know 14.9%
31
25.0%
8
9.7%
9
9.8%
136
15.6%
12
10.9%
196
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share