American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUSHCARS

Think about George W. Bush. In your opinion, does the phrase 'he [is] .......' describe George W. Bush extremely well, quite well, not too well, or not well at all? How about (really cares about people like you)
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely well 155 8.6% 8.6% -1.25
Quite well 625 34.6% 43.2% -.63
Not too well 562 31.1% 74.3% -.01
Not well at all 342 18.9% 93.2% .61
Don't know 122 6.8% 99.9% 3.1
Refused 1 .1% 100% 3.72

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Extremely well 0.0%
0
10.2%
128
5.0%
27
0.0%
0
8.6%
155
Quite well 20.0%
1
36.6%
457
30.3%
165
25.0%
2
34.6%
625
Not too well 40.0%
2
30.5%
381
32.3%
176
37.5%
3
31.1%
562
Not well at all 20.0%
1
15.9%
198
25.9%
141
25.0%
2
18.9%
342
Don't know 20.0%
1
6.8%
85
6.4%
35
12.5%
1
6.8%
122
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Extremely well 5.1%
29
11.6%
63
9.2%
33
3.6%
1
9.6%
29
8.6%
155
Quite well 30.0%
172
40.1%
218
37.6%
135
28.6%
8
30.4%
92
34.6%
625
Not too well 32.6%
187
30.4%
165
32.3%
116
35.7%
10
27.7%
84
31.1%
562
Not well at all 25.8%
148
12.2%
66
13.9%
50
25.0%
7
23.4%
71
18.9%
342
Don't know 6.4%
37
5.7%
31
7.0%
25
7.1%
2
8.9%
27
6.8%
122
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Extremely well 8.8%
133
6.5%
8
9.0%
9
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
8.6%
155
Quite well 34.6%
522
33.3%
41
38.0%
38
13.3%
2
35.5%
22
34.6%
625
Not too well 31.3%
472
33.3%
41
26.0%
26
40.0%
6
27.4%
17
31.1%
562
Not well at all 18.2%
275
18.7%
23
21.0%
21
46.7%
7
25.8%
16
18.9%
342
Don't know 6.9%
104
8.1%
10
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
6.8%
122
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Extremely well 8.5%
42
6.8%
29
9.4%
53
9.2%
29
22.2%
2
8.6%
155
Quite well 36.1%
178
37.9%
161
30.4%
172
35.6%
112
22.2%
2
34.6%
625
Not too well 29.2%
144
32.9%
140
31.7%
179
30.8%
97
22.2%
2
31.1%
562
Not well at all 18.7%
92
17.2%
73
21.8%
123
16.8%
53
11.1%
1
18.9%
342
Don't know 7.5%
37
5.2%
22
6.7%
38
7.3%
23
22.2%
2
6.8%
122
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Extremely well 10.2%
100
7.1%
12
6.5%
19
6.3%
22
7.7%
1
8.5%
154
Quite well 39.3%
387
31.0%
52
30.0%
88
27.6%
96
15.4%
2
34.6%
625
Not too well 29.5%
290
32.7%
55
32.4%
95
33.9%
118
30.8%
4
31.1%
562
Not well at all 15.5%
153
22.0%
37
23.5%
69
23.3%
81
15.4%
2
18.9%
342
Don't know 5.5%
54
6.5%
11
7.5%
22
8.9%
31
30.8%
4
6.8%
122
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Extremely well 2.7%
17
20.0%
90
7.3%
38
4.4%
9
11.1%
1
8.6%
155
Quite well 18.2%
113
56.3%
254
35.0%
183
36.3%
74
11.1%
1
34.6%
625
Not too well 40.5%
251
16.2%
73
34.8%
182
26.5%
54
22.2%
2
31.1%
562
Not well at all 32.6%
202
3.5%
16
17.0%
89
16.2%
33
22.2%
2
18.9%
342
Don't know 6.0%
37
4.0%
18
5.9%
31
16.2%
33
33.3%
3
6.8%
122
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Extremely well 7.8%
14
9.8%
51
8.3%
45
8.8%
33
6.6%
12
8.6%
155
Quite well 25.6%
46
34.7%
180
33.0%
180
39.1%
146
38.8%
71
34.6%
623
Not too well 30.0%
54
29.5%
153
31.0%
169
33.2%
124
32.8%
60
31.1%
560
Not well at all 21.1%
38
17.7%
92
22.2%
121
15.8%
59
16.9%
31
18.9%
341
Don't know 15.6%
28
8.3%
43
5.3%
29
2.9%
11
4.9%
9
6.7%
120
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely well 6.8%
54
9.9%
101
8.6%
155
Quite well 37.2%
294
32.5%
331
34.6%
625
Not too well 31.5%
249
30.8%
313
31.1%
562
Not well at all 19.1%
151
18.8%
191
18.9%
342
Don't know 5.3%
42
7.9%
80
6.8%
122
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Extremely well 2.4%
5
12.5%
4
8.6%
8
9.2%
128
13.0%
10
8.6%
155
Quite well 18.8%
39
21.9%
7
37.6%
35
37.5%
522
28.6%
22
34.7%
625
Not too well 37.5%
78
28.1%
9
31.2%
29
30.3%
422
27.3%
21
31.0%
559
Not well at all 33.2%
69
21.9%
7
17.2%
16
16.6%
231
23.4%
18
18.9%
341
Don't know 8.2%
17
15.6%
5
5.4%
5
6.4%
89
7.8%
6
6.8%
122
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share