American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUSHKNOW

Think about George W. Bush. In your opinion, does the phrase 'he [is] .......' describe George W. Bush extremely well, quite well, not too well, or not well at all? How about (knowledgeable)
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely well 274 15.2% 15.2% -1.02
Quite well 933 51.6% 66.8% -.34
Not too well 379 21% 87.8% .34
Not well at all 133 7.4% 95.1% 1.02
Don't know 87 4.8% 99.9% 3.74
Refused 1 .1% 100% 4.41

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Extremely well 0.0%
0
16.3%
203
12.8%
70
12.5%
1
15.2%
274
Quite well 20.0%
1
53.3%
666
48.4%
264
25.0%
2
51.6%
933
Not too well 60.0%
3
19.5%
244
23.9%
130
25.0%
2
21.0%
379
Not well at all 20.0%
1
6.3%
79
9.5%
52
12.5%
1
7.4%
133
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.6%
57
5.1%
28
25.0%
2
4.8%
87
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Extremely well 12.9%
74
19.3%
105
13.4%
48
7.1%
2
14.9%
45
15.2%
274
Quite well 47.4%
272
55.4%
301
54.6%
196
32.1%
9
51.2%
155
51.6%
933
Not too well 24.4%
140
17.1%
93
20.6%
74
39.3%
11
20.1%
61
21.0%
379
Not well at all 9.9%
57
4.6%
25
7.0%
25
17.9%
5
6.9%
21
7.4%
133
Don't know 5.2%
30
3.5%
19
4.5%
16
3.6%
1
6.9%
21
4.8%
87
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Extremely well 15.2%
229
17.9%
22
13.0%
13
6.7%
1
14.5%
9
15.2%
274
Quite well 52.1%
785
48.0%
59
51.0%
51
33.3%
5
53.2%
33
51.6%
933
Not too well 20.6%
310
19.5%
24
25.0%
25
40.0%
6
22.6%
14
21.0%
379
Not well at all 7.2%
108
8.1%
10
7.0%
7
20.0%
3
8.1%
5
7.4%
133
Don't know 4.9%
74
6.5%
8
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
4.8%
87
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Extremely well 14.4%
71
14.6%
62
15.4%
87
17.1%
54
0.0%
0
15.2%
274
Quite well 56.6%
279
53.6%
228
48.5%
274
46.3%
146
66.7%
6
51.6%
933
Not too well 18.3%
90
21.6%
92
22.3%
126
22.5%
71
0.0%
0
21.0%
379
Not well at all 6.3%
31
5.6%
24
9.7%
55
6.3%
20
33.3%
3
7.4%
133
Don't know 4.5%
22
4.5%
19
4.1%
23
7.3%
23
0.0%
0
4.8%
87
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Extremely well 17.3%
170
16.1%
27
13.7%
40
10.3%
36
7.7%
1
15.2%
274
Quite well 51.3%
505
49.4%
83
54.6%
160
52.0%
181
23.1%
3
51.6%
932
Not too well 21.1%
208
20.8%
35
18.1%
53
22.1%
77
46.2%
6
21.0%
379
Not well at all 6.0%
59
7.1%
12
7.8%
23
10.9%
38
7.7%
1
7.4%
133
Don't know 4.3%
42
6.0%
10
5.8%
17
4.6%
16
15.4%
2
4.8%
87
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Extremely well 7.9%
49
24.4%
110
16.3%
85
14.2%
29
11.1%
1
15.2%
274
Quite well 44.7%
277
61.4%
277
50.9%
266
54.4%
111
22.2%
2
51.6%
933
Not too well 30.0%
186
10.6%
48
21.8%
114
14.7%
30
11.1%
1
21.0%
379
Not well at all 12.3%
76
0.9%
4
6.9%
36
7.8%
16
11.1%
1
7.4%
133
Don't know 5.2%
32
2.7%
12
4.2%
22
8.3%
17
44.4%
4
4.8%
87
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Extremely well 12.8%
23
17.9%
93
16.5%
90
13.7%
51
9.3%
17
15.2%
274
Quite well 46.1%
83
53.9%
280
53.9%
294
52.3%
195
43.2%
79
51.7%
931
Not too well 18.3%
33
17.5%
91
19.4%
106
24.7%
92
29.5%
54
20.9%
376
Not well at all 7.8%
14
5.0%
26
6.4%
35
7.5%
28
15.8%
29
7.3%
132
Don't know 15.0%
27
5.6%
29
3.5%
19
1.9%
7
2.2%
4
4.8%
86
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely well 14.8%
117
15.4%
157
15.2%
274
Quite well 50.8%
401
52.3%
532
51.6%
933
Not too well 22.9%
181
19.5%
198
21.0%
379
Not well at all 7.7%
61
7.1%
72
7.4%
133
Don't know 3.8%
30
5.6%
57
4.8%
87
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Extremely well 9.6%
20
18.8%
6
17.2%
16
15.6%
218
16.9%
13
15.1%
273
Quite well 51.4%
107
34.4%
11
55.9%
52
52.3%
729
41.6%
32
51.6%
931
Not too well 21.2%
44
18.8%
6
9.7%
9
21.5%
299
26.0%
20
21.0%
378
Not well at all 10.1%
21
15.6%
5
11.8%
11
6.3%
88
10.4%
8
7.4%
133
Don't know 7.7%
16
12.5%
4
5.4%
5
4.2%
58
5.2%
4
4.8%
87
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share