American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUSHLEAD

Think about George W. Bush. In your opinion, does the phrase 'he [is] .......' describe George W. Bush extremely well, quite well, not too well, or not well at all? How about (strong leader)
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely well 266 14.7% 14.7% -1.01
Quite well 842 46.6% 61.3% -.41
Not too well 407 22.5% 83.8% .19
Not well at all 166 9.2% 93% .79
Don't know 125 6.9% 99.9% 3.18
Refused 1 .1% 100% 3.78

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Extremely well 0.0%
0
16.3%
203
11.6%
63
0.0%
0
14.7%
266
Quite well 20.0%
1
48.3%
603
43.1%
235
37.5%
3
46.6%
842
Not too well 40.0%
2
21.6%
270
24.4%
133
25.0%
2
22.5%
407
Not well at all 0.0%
0
7.4%
92
13.6%
74
0.0%
0
9.2%
166
Don't know 40.0%
2
6.5%
81
7.2%
39
37.5%
3
6.9%
125
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Extremely well 11.0%
63
21.2%
115
14.2%
51
7.1%
2
11.6%
35
14.7%
266
Quite well 43.0%
247
49.2%
267
50.1%
180
39.3%
11
45.2%
137
46.6%
842
Not too well 24.7%
142
18.8%
102
23.7%
85
32.1%
9
22.8%
69
22.5%
407
Not well at all 13.4%
77
5.5%
30
6.7%
24
14.3%
4
10.2%
31
9.2%
166
Don't know 7.7%
44
5.3%
29
5.3%
19
7.1%
2
10.2%
31
6.9%
125
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Extremely well 14.8%
223
15.4%
19
18.0%
18
6.7%
1
8.1%
5
14.7%
266
Quite well 46.8%
705
45.5%
56
42.0%
42
13.3%
2
59.7%
37
46.6%
842
Not too well 22.2%
334
25.2%
31
24.0%
24
53.3%
8
16.1%
10
22.5%
407
Not well at all 9.0%
135
7.3%
9
9.0%
9
26.7%
4
14.5%
9
9.2%
166
Don't know 7.2%
109
6.5%
8
7.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
6.9%
125
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Extremely well 15.0%
74
16.0%
68
14.2%
80
14.0%
44
0.0%
0
14.7%
266
Quite well 52.5%
259
47.3%
201
42.1%
238
44.4%
140
44.4%
4
46.6%
842
Not too well 17.8%
88
22.6%
96
25.5%
144
24.8%
78
11.1%
1
22.5%
407
Not well at all 7.5%
37
8.5%
36
12.2%
69
7.0%
22
22.2%
2
9.2%
166
Don't know 7.1%
35
5.6%
24
6.0%
34
9.5%
30
22.2%
2
6.9%
125
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Extremely well 16.9%
166
10.7%
18
13.0%
38
12.4%
43
7.7%
1
14.7%
266
Quite well 47.8%
470
46.4%
78
45.1%
132
45.4%
158
23.1%
3
46.6%
841
Not too well 22.3%
219
21.4%
36
22.2%
65
24.1%
84
23.1%
3
22.5%
407
Not well at all 7.7%
76
10.1%
17
12.3%
36
10.6%
37
0.0%
0
9.2%
166
Don't know 5.4%
53
10.7%
18
7.5%
22
7.5%
26
46.2%
6
6.9%
125
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Extremely well 5.0%
31
32.4%
146
12.6%
66
10.3%
21
22.2%
2
14.7%
266
Quite well 36.9%
229
56.1%
253
48.8%
255
50.5%
103
22.2%
2
46.6%
842
Not too well 34.4%
213
6.9%
31
24.3%
127
16.7%
34
22.2%
2
22.5%
407
Not well at all 15.2%
94
1.3%
6
8.4%
44
10.3%
21
11.1%
1
9.2%
166
Don't know 8.5%
53
3.3%
15
5.9%
31
11.8%
24
22.2%
2
6.9%
125
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Extremely well 11.7%
21
17.3%
90
13.4%
73
16.1%
60
12.0%
22
14.8%
266
Quite well 41.7%
75
44.5%
231
50.1%
273
48.0%
179
45.4%
83
46.7%
841
Not too well 18.9%
34
23.7%
123
20.4%
111
22.8%
85
27.9%
51
22.4%
404
Not well at all 11.1%
20
8.1%
42
9.2%
50
8.8%
33
11.5%
21
9.2%
166
Don't know 16.7%
30
6.4%
33
6.8%
37
4.3%
16
3.3%
6
6.8%
122
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely well 14.7%
116
14.7%
150
14.7%
266
Quite well 48.0%
379
45.5%
463
46.6%
842
Not too well 23.0%
182
22.1%
225
22.5%
407
Not well at all 9.5%
75
8.9%
91
9.2%
166
Don't know 4.8%
38
8.6%
87
6.9%
125
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Extremely well 6.7%
14
9.4%
3
15.1%
14
16.1%
224
13.0%
10
14.7%
265
Quite well 40.9%
85
46.9%
15
51.6%
48
47.6%
663
39.0%
30
46.6%
841
Not too well 29.3%
61
18.8%
6
18.3%
17
21.5%
299
29.9%
23
22.5%
406
Not well at all 14.9%
31
12.5%
4
7.5%
7
8.3%
115
10.4%
8
9.2%
165
Don't know 8.2%
17
12.5%
4
7.5%
7
6.5%
91
7.8%
6
6.9%
125
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share