American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUSHLIAR

Think about George W. Bush. In your opinion, does the phrase 'he [is] .......' describe George W. Bush extremely well, quite well, not too well, or not well at all? How about (dishonest)
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely well 70 3.9% 3.9% -1.5
Quite well 288 15.9% 19.8% -.94
Not too well 653 36.1% 55.9% -.39
Not well at all 574 31.8% 87.7% .17
Don't know 220 12.2% 99.9% 2.39
Refused 2 .1% 100% 2.95

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Extremely well 0.0%
0
3.0%
38
5.5%
30
25.0%
2
3.9%
70
Quite well 20.0%
1
15.2%
190
17.8%
97
0.0%
0
15.9%
288
Not too well 20.0%
1
35.0%
437
39.1%
213
25.0%
2
36.1%
653
Not well at all 0.0%
0
35.5%
444
23.5%
128
25.0%
2
31.8%
574
Don't know 60.0%
3
11.1%
139
13.9%
76
25.0%
2
12.2%
220
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Extremely well 5.7%
33
2.0%
11
2.5%
9
0.0%
0
5.6%
17
3.9%
70
Quite well 17.6%
101
12.9%
70
15.3%
55
25.0%
7
18.2%
55
15.9%
288
Not too well 39.0%
224
32.0%
174
37.3%
134
35.7%
10
36.6%
111
36.1%
653
Not well at all 23.2%
133
43.5%
236
34.3%
123
21.4%
6
25.1%
76
31.8%
574
Don't know 14.3%
82
9.6%
52
10.3%
37
17.9%
5
14.5%
44
12.2%
220
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Extremely well 3.5%
52
5.7%
7
5.0%
5
13.3%
2
6.5%
4
3.9%
70
Quite well 16.2%
244
15.4%
19
14.0%
14
26.7%
4
11.3%
7
15.9%
288
Not too well 35.6%
537
30.9%
38
42.0%
42
40.0%
6
48.4%
30
36.1%
653
Not well at all 32.6%
491
34.1%
42
27.0%
27
0.0%
0
22.6%
14
31.8%
574
Don't know 12.0%
181
13.8%
17
12.0%
12
20.0%
3
11.3%
7
12.2%
220
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Extremely well 4.1%
20
5.4%
23
3.2%
18
2.5%
8
11.1%
1
3.9%
70
Quite well 16.8%
83
16.7%
71
16.1%
91
13.7%
43
0.0%
0
15.9%
288
Not too well 44.8%
221
35.3%
150
34.5%
195
27.3%
86
11.1%
1
36.1%
653
Not well at all 23.7%
117
32.0%
136
34.7%
196
38.1%
120
55.6%
5
31.8%
574
Don't know 10.5%
52
10.6%
45
11.3%
64
18.1%
57
22.2%
2
12.2%
220
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Extremely well 2.5%
25
2.4%
4
6.1%
18
6.6%
23
0.0%
0
3.9%
70
Quite well 15.8%
155
12.5%
21
18.8%
55
15.8%
55
15.4%
2
15.9%
288
Not too well 34.0%
335
30.4%
51
34.5%
101
46.6%
162
30.8%
4
36.2%
653
Not well at all 35.8%
352
36.9%
62
29.4%
86
20.4%
71
15.4%
2
31.7%
573
Don't know 11.8%
116
17.3%
29
11.3%
33
10.6%
37
38.5%
5
12.2%
220
Refused 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Extremely well 5.0%
31
1.3%
6
4.6%
24
3.9%
8
11.1%
1
3.9%
70
Quite well 23.9%
148
6.0%
27
15.9%
83
13.2%
27
33.3%
3
15.9%
288
Not too well 36.3%
225
33.7%
152
39.0%
204
35.3%
72
0.0%
0
36.1%
653
Not well at all 21.1%
131
54.1%
244
27.9%
146
25.5%
52
11.1%
1
31.8%
574
Don't know 13.7%
85
4.9%
22
12.4%
65
21.6%
44
44.4%
4
12.2%
220
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Extremely well 5.6%
10
3.7%
19
4.2%
23
3.8%
14
2.2%
4
3.9%
70
Quite well 13.9%
25
17.1%
89
16.1%
88
15.8%
59
14.2%
26
15.9%
287
Not too well 28.9%
52
37.0%
192
35.0%
191
38.6%
144
39.3%
72
36.2%
651
Not well at all 30.6%
55
27.7%
144
31.2%
170
36.5%
136
37.7%
69
31.9%
574
Don't know 21.1%
38
14.5%
75
13.2%
72
5.4%
20
6.0%
11
12.0%
216
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely well 5.2%
41
2.9%
29
3.9%
70
Quite well 16.6%
131
15.4%
157
15.9%
288
Not too well 33.8%
267
38.0%
386
36.1%
653
Not well at all 33.9%
268
30.1%
306
31.8%
574
Don't know 10.5%
83
13.5%
137
12.2%
220
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Extremely well 7.7%
16
9.4%
3
8.6%
8
2.8%
39
5.2%
4
3.9%
70
Quite well 19.2%
40
21.9%
7
21.5%
20
14.6%
204
22.1%
17
16.0%
288
Not too well 36.5%
76
31.3%
10
28.0%
26
37.3%
520
23.4%
18
36.1%
650
Not well at all 18.3%
38
18.8%
6
30.1%
28
34.2%
477
31.2%
24
31.8%
573
Don't know 18.3%
38
18.8%
6
11.8%
11
10.8%
151
18.2%
14
12.2%
220
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share