American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUSHSMRT

Think about George W. Bush. In your opinion, does the phrase 'he [is] .......' describe George W. Bush extremely well, quite well, not too well, or not well at all? How about (intelligent)
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely well 329 18.2% 18.2% -.94
Quite well 967 53.5% 71.7% -.28
Not too well 306 16.9% 88.7% .38
Not well at all 110 6.1% 94.7% 1.03
Don't know 94 5.2% 99.9% 3.66
Refused 1 .1% 100% 4.32

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Extremely well 0.0%
0
19.2%
240
16.1%
88
12.5%
1
18.2%
329
Quite well 80.0%
4
55.0%
687
50.1%
273
37.5%
3
53.5%
967
Not too well 0.0%
0
15.5%
193
20.4%
111
25.0%
2
16.9%
306
Not well at all 0.0%
0
5.6%
70
7.3%
40
0.0%
0
6.1%
110
Don't know 20.0%
1
4.7%
59
5.9%
32
25.0%
2
5.2%
94
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Extremely well 15.9%
91
23.6%
128
15.9%
57
3.6%
1
17.2%
52
18.2%
329
Quite well 50.0%
287
55.8%
303
57.1%
205
50.0%
14
52.1%
158
53.5%
967
Not too well 20.6%
118
11.4%
62
17.0%
61
39.3%
11
17.8%
54
16.9%
306
Not well at all 7.3%
42
5.0%
27
6.1%
22
7.1%
2
5.6%
17
6.1%
110
Don't know 6.1%
35
4.2%
23
3.9%
14
0.0%
0
7.3%
22
5.2%
94
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Extremely well 18.0%
272
21.1%
26
19.0%
19
6.7%
1
17.7%
11
18.2%
329
Quite well 53.8%
811
51.2%
63
50.0%
50
20.0%
3
64.5%
40
53.5%
967
Not too well 16.7%
251
17.9%
22
20.0%
20
40.0%
6
11.3%
7
16.9%
306
Not well at all 6.0%
90
5.7%
7
4.0%
4
33.3%
5
6.5%
4
6.1%
110
Don't know 5.4%
82
4.1%
5
7.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
94
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Extremely well 17.2%
85
17.9%
76
18.4%
104
20.0%
63
11.1%
1
18.2%
329
Quite well 54.6%
269
56.2%
239
50.6%
286
53.3%
168
55.6%
5
53.5%
967
Not too well 16.2%
80
15.8%
67
18.1%
102
17.5%
55
22.2%
2
16.9%
306
Not well at all 7.3%
36
4.7%
20
8.1%
46
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
6.1%
110
Don't know 4.7%
23
5.4%
23
4.8%
27
6.3%
20
11.1%
1
5.2%
94
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Extremely well 20.0%
197
17.3%
29
19.1%
56
13.5%
47
0.0%
0
18.2%
329
Quite well 54.0%
531
57.1%
96
54.9%
161
49.1%
171
53.8%
7
53.5%
966
Not too well 16.7%
164
13.1%
22
16.0%
47
20.1%
70
23.1%
3
16.9%
306
Not well at all 4.9%
48
6.5%
11
4.4%
13
10.9%
38
0.0%
0
6.1%
110
Don't know 4.5%
44
5.4%
9
5.5%
16
6.3%
22
23.1%
3
5.2%
94
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Extremely well 11.8%
73
27.1%
122
18.9%
99
16.7%
34
11.1%
1
18.2%
329
Quite well 46.8%
290
62.5%
282
52.6%
275
57.4%
117
33.3%
3
53.5%
967
Not too well 25.3%
157
6.4%
29
18.5%
97
11.3%
23
0.0%
0
16.9%
306
Not well at all 10.5%
65
0.7%
3
5.9%
31
4.9%
10
11.1%
1
6.1%
110
Don't know 5.6%
35
3.3%
15
4.0%
21
9.3%
19
44.4%
4
5.2%
94
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Extremely well 19.4%
35
21.2%
110
18.5%
101
16.9%
63
10.9%
20
18.3%
329
Quite well 49.4%
89
55.1%
286
56.0%
305
52.3%
195
47.5%
87
53.4%
962
Not too well 11.1%
20
14.3%
74
15.8%
86
19.6%
73
29.0%
53
17.0%
306
Not well at all 7.2%
13
4.0%
21
5.3%
29
7.8%
29
9.8%
18
6.1%
110
Don't know 12.8%
23
5.4%
28
4.2%
23
3.5%
13
2.7%
5
5.1%
92
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely well 15.3%
121
20.5%
208
18.2%
329
Quite well 55.1%
435
52.3%
532
53.5%
967
Not too well 18.5%
146
15.7%
160
16.9%
306
Not well at all 7.0%
55
5.4%
55
6.1%
110
Don't know 4.2%
33
6.0%
61
5.2%
94
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Extremely well 14.9%
31
9.4%
3
25.8%
24
18.4%
256
16.9%
13
18.1%
327
Quite well 51.4%
107
53.1%
17
48.4%
45
54.1%
753
58.4%
45
53.6%
967
Not too well 17.3%
36
9.4%
3
14.0%
13
17.4%
243
11.7%
9
16.9%
304
Not well at all 8.7%
18
12.5%
4
5.4%
5
5.5%
77
7.8%
6
6.1%
110
Don't know 7.7%
16
15.6%
5
6.5%
6
4.5%
63
5.2%
4
5.2%
94
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share