American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUSHNOCL

Think about George W. Bush. In your opinion, does the phrase 'he [is] .......' describe George W. Bush extremely well, quite well, not too well, or not well at all? How about (out of touch with ordinary people)
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely well 207 11.5% 11.5% -1.26
Quite well 495 27.4% 38.8% -.63
Not too well 638 35.3% 74.2% -.01
Not well at all 348 19.3% 93.4% .61
Don't know 118 6.5% 99.9% 3.1
Refused 1 .1% 100% 3.72

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Extremely well 0.0%
0
10.3%
129
14.1%
77
12.5%
1
11.5%
207
Quite well 40.0%
2
26.7%
333
28.8%
157
37.5%
3
27.4%
495
Not too well 20.0%
1
37.1%
464
31.6%
172
12.5%
1
35.3%
638
Not well at all 20.0%
1
19.8%
247
18.2%
99
12.5%
1
19.3%
348
Don't know 20.0%
1
6.1%
76
7.2%
39
25.0%
2
6.5%
118
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Extremely well 14.3%
82
8.1%
44
10.6%
38
14.3%
4
12.9%
39
11.5%
207
Quite well 28.7%
165
25.4%
138
27.9%
100
32.1%
9
27.4%
83
27.4%
495
Not too well 31.4%
180
36.6%
199
40.4%
145
39.3%
11
34.0%
103
35.3%
638
Not well at all 18.1%
104
23.9%
130
16.4%
59
10.7%
3
17.2%
52
19.3%
348
Don't know 7.3%
42
5.9%
32
4.7%
17
3.6%
1
8.6%
26
6.5%
118
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Extremely well 11.1%
168
9.8%
12
15.0%
15
20.0%
3
14.5%
9
11.5%
207
Quite well 27.5%
414
22.0%
27
31.0%
31
40.0%
6
27.4%
17
27.4%
495
Not too well 36.2%
545
31.7%
39
30.0%
30
20.0%
3
33.9%
21
35.3%
638
Not well at all 18.6%
281
26.8%
33
18.0%
18
20.0%
3
21.0%
13
19.3%
348
Don't know 6.5%
98
9.8%
12
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
6.5%
118
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Extremely well 12.6%
62
10.8%
46
11.7%
66
10.2%
32
11.1%
1
11.5%
207
Quite well 27.4%
135
28.7%
122
26.7%
151
27.6%
87
0.0%
0
27.4%
495
Not too well 36.9%
182
36.2%
154
34.9%
197
32.1%
101
44.4%
4
35.3%
638
Not well at all 16.6%
82
19.8%
84
20.9%
118
19.4%
61
33.3%
3
19.3%
348
Don't know 6.5%
32
4.5%
19
5.8%
33
10.5%
33
11.1%
1
6.5%
118
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Extremely well 10.4%
102
8.9%
15
14.3%
42
13.8%
48
0.0%
0
11.5%
207
Quite well 26.0%
256
26.2%
44
28.7%
84
30.7%
107
30.8%
4
27.4%
495
Not too well 37.9%
373
33.3%
56
31.1%
91
32.8%
114
30.8%
4
35.3%
638
Not well at all 21.0%
207
19.6%
33
17.7%
52
15.5%
54
7.7%
1
19.2%
347
Don't know 4.7%
46
11.3%
19
8.2%
24
7.2%
25
30.8%
4
6.5%
118
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Extremely well 17.3%
107
4.2%
19
11.7%
61
8.8%
18
22.2%
2
11.5%
207
Quite well 34.2%
212
15.5%
70
30.4%
159
24.5%
50
44.4%
4
27.4%
495
Not too well 30.8%
191
43.5%
196
34.8%
182
33.8%
69
0.0%
0
35.3%
638
Not well at all 11.1%
69
33.5%
151
17.6%
92
16.7%
34
22.2%
2
19.3%
348
Don't know 6.6%
41
3.3%
15
5.5%
29
15.7%
32
11.1%
1
6.5%
118
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Extremely well 7.8%
14
10.8%
56
12.8%
70
12.3%
46
11.5%
21
11.5%
207
Quite well 21.7%
39
28.9%
150
27.7%
151
26.0%
97
30.1%
55
27.3%
492
Not too well 31.1%
56
33.9%
176
36.1%
197
36.5%
136
39.3%
72
35.4%
637
Not well at all 20.6%
37
20.0%
104
17.6%
96
22.0%
82
15.3%
28
19.3%
347
Don't know 18.9%
34
6.4%
33
5.5%
30
3.2%
12
3.8%
7
6.4%
116
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely well 10.4%
82
12.3%
125
11.5%
207
Quite well 30.6%
242
24.9%
253
27.4%
495
Not too well 37.2%
294
33.8%
344
35.3%
638
Not well at all 17.1%
135
20.9%
213
19.3%
348
Don't know 4.7%
37
8.0%
81
6.5%
118
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Extremely well 14.4%
30
3.1%
1
11.8%
11
11.1%
154
14.3%
11
11.5%
207
Quite well 32.2%
67
31.3%
10
26.9%
25
26.6%
370
27.3%
21
27.3%
493
Not too well 29.3%
61
34.4%
11
36.6%
34
36.6%
510
26.0%
20
35.3%
636
Not well at all 13.5%
28
15.6%
5
16.1%
15
20.1%
280
26.0%
20
19.3%
348
Don't know 10.6%
22
15.6%
5
8.6%
8
5.6%
78
6.5%
5
6.5%
118
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share