American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUCHNOCL

Think about Pat Buchanan. In your opinion, does the phrase 'he [is] .......' describe Pat Buchanan extremely well, quite well, not too well, or not well at all? How about (out of touch with ordinary people)
  0) NA
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 1037 57.4% 57.4% -.66
Extremely well 85 4.7% 62.1% -.3
Quite well 183 10.1% 72.2% .07
Not too well 177 9.8% 82% .43
Not well at all 79 4.4% 86.4% .8
Don't know 244 13.5% 99.9% 2.26
Refused 2 .1% 100% 2.63

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA 60.0%
3
56.8%
710
58.7%
320
50.0%
4
57.4%
1037
Extremely well 0.0%
0
4.5%
56
5.1%
28
12.5%
1
4.7%
85
Quite well 0.0%
0
10.2%
127
10.3%
56
0.0%
0
10.1%
183
Not too well 0.0%
0
10.8%
135
7.7%
42
0.0%
0
9.8%
177
Not well at all 0.0%
0
4.5%
56
4.0%
22
12.5%
1
4.4%
79
Don't know 40.0%
2
13.2%
165
13.8%
75
25.0%
2
13.5%
244
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 58.7%
337
55.8%
303
52.6%
189
71.4%
20
62.0%
188
57.4%
1037
Extremely well 5.1%
29
3.9%
21
6.4%
23
7.1%
2
3.3%
10
4.7%
85
Quite well 10.1%
58
11.0%
60
8.9%
32
7.1%
2
10.2%
31
10.1%
183
Not too well 7.7%
44
13.3%
72
9.7%
35
0.0%
0
8.6%
26
9.8%
177
Not well at all 4.2%
24
3.5%
19
6.1%
22
7.1%
2
4.0%
12
4.4%
79
Don't know 13.9%
80
12.5%
68
16.2%
58
7.1%
2
11.9%
36
13.5%
244
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 57.1%
861
61.0%
75
55.0%
55
73.3%
11
56.5%
35
57.4%
1037
Extremely well 4.7%
71
3.3%
4
6.0%
6
13.3%
2
3.2%
2
4.7%
85
Quite well 10.2%
153
10.6%
13
12.0%
12
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
10.1%
183
Not too well 9.8%
147
8.9%
11
11.0%
11
0.0%
0
12.9%
8
9.8%
177
Not well at all 4.5%
68
1.6%
2
2.0%
2
6.7%
1
9.7%
6
4.4%
79
Don't know 13.7%
206
13.8%
17
14.0%
14
6.7%
1
9.7%
6
13.5%
244
Refused 0.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA 59.2%
292
63.3%
269
57.9%
327
44.8%
141
88.9%
8
57.4%
1037
Extremely well 4.9%
24
4.0%
17
5.5%
31
4.1%
13
0.0%
0
4.7%
85
Quite well 9.3%
46
10.1%
43
11.5%
65
8.9%
28
11.1%
1
10.1%
183
Not too well 7.3%
36
8.0%
34
9.9%
56
16.2%
51
0.0%
0
9.8%
177
Not well at all 3.7%
18
4.5%
19
4.6%
26
5.1%
16
0.0%
0
4.4%
79
Don't know 15.6%
77
10.1%
43
10.6%
60
20.3%
64
0.0%
0
13.5%
244
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA 56.8%
559
47.0%
79
59.7%
175
61.5%
214
69.2%
9
57.4%
1036
Extremely well 5.1%
50
3.0%
5
4.8%
14
4.6%
16
0.0%
0
4.7%
85
Quite well 10.4%
102
10.1%
17
11.3%
33
8.6%
30
7.7%
1
10.1%
183
Not too well 10.6%
104
11.9%
20
8.2%
24
8.3%
29
0.0%
0
9.8%
177
Not well at all 4.6%
45
4.2%
7
3.1%
9
4.9%
17
7.7%
1
4.4%
79
Don't know 12.6%
124
22.6%
38
13.0%
38
12.1%
42
15.4%
2
13.5%
244
Refused 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA 57.9%
359
56.8%
256
55.3%
289
62.3%
127
66.7%
6
57.4%
1037
Extremely well 5.8%
36
3.3%
15
5.4%
28
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
4.7%
85
Quite well 8.4%
52
12.0%
54
11.3%
59
8.3%
17
11.1%
1
10.1%
183
Not too well 9.7%
60
11.5%
52
10.3%
54
5.4%
11
0.0%
0
9.8%
177
Not well at all 4.7%
29
4.9%
22
3.4%
18
4.9%
10
0.0%
0
4.4%
79
Don't know 13.5%
84
11.3%
51
14.3%
75
15.7%
32
22.2%
2
13.5%
244
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA 52.8%
95
56.6%
294
57.1%
311
61.1%
228
56.8%
104
57.3%
1032
Extremely well 1.7%
3
3.3%
17
5.1%
28
5.9%
22
8.2%
15
4.7%
85
Quite well 6.7%
12
8.7%
45
9.5%
52
12.9%
48
14.2%
26
10.2%
183
Not too well 8.3%
15
11.6%
60
11.6%
63
8.0%
30
4.9%
9
9.8%
177
Not well at all 5.0%
9
3.9%
20
3.9%
21
4.3%
16
7.1%
13
4.4%
79
Don't know 25.6%
46
16.0%
83
12.5%
68
7.8%
29
8.7%
16
13.4%
242
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 58.2%
460
56.7%
577
57.4%
1037
Extremely well 4.9%
39
4.5%
46
4.7%
85
Quite well 12.2%
96
8.6%
87
10.1%
183
Not too well 10.8%
85
9.0%
92
9.8%
177
Not well at all 4.9%
39
3.9%
40
4.4%
79
Don't know 9.0%
71
17.0%
173
13.5%
244
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA 56.7%
118
56.3%
18
68.8%
64
57.3%
798
49.4%
38
57.5%
1036
Extremely well 4.3%
9
15.6%
5
2.2%
2
4.7%
65
5.2%
4
4.7%
85
Quite well 8.2%
17
3.1%
1
9.7%
9
10.7%
149
9.1%
7
10.1%
183
Not too well 8.7%
18
3.1%
1
3.2%
3
10.3%
143
13.0%
10
9.7%
175
Not well at all 3.4%
7
6.3%
2
5.4%
5
4.4%
61
5.2%
4
4.4%
79
Don't know 18.8%
39
15.6%
5
10.8%
10
12.6%
175
18.2%
14
13.5%
243
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share