American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GOVTSRVP

Where would you place yourself on this scale, or haven't you thought much about this? [R Self-placement on government services/spending scale: Telephone interview]
  0) Haven't thought much about this
  1) Fewer services; reduce spending
  5) More services; increase spending
  7) Should stay the same as it is now [Vol]
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused; NA; INAP

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Haven't thought much about this 141 7.8% 7.8% -2.05
Fewer services; reduce spending 179 9.9% 17.7% -1.73
More services; increase spending 378 20.9% 38.6% -.49
Should stay the same as it is now [Vol] 93 5.1% 43.8% .14
Don't know 7 .4% 44.2% .45
Refused; NA; INAP 1009 55.8% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 20.0%
1
8.0%
100
7.2%
39
12.5%
1
7.8%
141
Fewer services; reduce spending 20.0%
1
10.6%
133
7.9%
43
25.0%
2
9.9%
179
More services; increase spending 0.0%
0
19.7%
246
24.0%
131
12.5%
1
20.9%
378
Should stay the same as it is now [Vol] 0.0%
0
5.5%
69
4.2%
23
12.5%
1
5.1%
93
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Refused; NA; INAP 60.0%
3
55.6%
694
56.7%
309
37.5%
3
55.8%
1009
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 7.1%
41
7.4%
40
7.2%
26
3.6%
1
10.9%
33
7.8%
141
Fewer services; reduce spending 8.2%
47
12.7%
69
11.7%
42
10.7%
3
5.9%
18
9.9%
179
More services; increase spending 23.9%
137
19.7%
107
19.8%
71
14.3%
4
19.5%
59
20.9%
378
Should stay the same as it is now [Vol] 4.5%
26
5.9%
32
4.7%
17
7.1%
2
5.3%
16
5.1%
93
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
7
Refused; NA; INAP 56.3%
323
53.6%
291
56.3%
202
64.3%
18
57.8%
175
55.8%
1009
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 7.8%
117
9.8%
12
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
7.8%
141
Fewer services; reduce spending 10.9%
164
4.9%
6
7.0%
7
6.7%
1
1.6%
1
9.9%
179
More services; increase spending 20.0%
301
23.6%
29
28.0%
28
26.7%
4
25.8%
16
20.9%
378
Should stay the same as it is now [Vol] 5.2%
79
8.1%
10
2.0%
2
6.7%
1
1.6%
1
5.1%
93
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Refused; NA; INAP 55.7%
839
53.7%
66
57.0%
57
60.0%
9
61.3%
38
55.8%
1009
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 9.3%
46
5.9%
25
5.8%
33
10.8%
34
33.3%
3
7.8%
141
Fewer services; reduce spending 9.1%
45
11.1%
47
11.3%
64
7.3%
23
0.0%
0
9.9%
179
More services; increase spending 19.7%
97
21.9%
93
23.7%
134
15.9%
50
44.4%
4
20.9%
378
Should stay the same as it is now [Vol] 3.0%
15
5.4%
23
6.7%
38
5.4%
17
0.0%
0
5.1%
93
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Refused; NA; INAP 58.2%
287
55.3%
235
52.2%
295
60.3%
190
22.2%
2
55.8%
1009
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 6.1%
60
7.7%
13
8.9%
26
10.9%
38
23.1%
3
7.8%
140
Fewer services; reduce spending 11.4%
112
5.4%
9
8.9%
26
8.9%
31
7.7%
1
9.9%
179
More services; increase spending 20.5%
202
23.2%
39
24.9%
73
18.1%
63
7.7%
1
20.9%
378
Should stay the same as it is now [Vol] 5.8%
57
6.5%
11
5.1%
15
2.3%
8
15.4%
2
5.1%
93
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Refused; NA; INAP 55.7%
548
56.5%
95
51.9%
152
59.8%
208
46.2%
6
55.9%
1009
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 8.1%
50
5.1%
23
8.2%
43
11.8%
24
11.1%
1
7.8%
141
Fewer services; reduce spending 3.2%
20
22.8%
103
7.6%
40
7.8%
16
0.0%
0
9.9%
179
More services; increase spending 26.1%
162
16.0%
72
21.6%
113
15.2%
31
0.0%
0
20.9%
378
Should stay the same as it is now [Vol] 4.7%
29
6.7%
30
3.8%
20
6.9%
14
0.0%
0
5.1%
93
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Refused; NA; INAP 57.7%
358
48.8%
220
58.5%
306
57.4%
117
88.9%
8
55.8%
1009
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 13.9%
25
10.4%
54
6.1%
33
5.9%
22
2.2%
4
7.7%
138
Fewer services; reduce spending 2.2%
4
7.5%
39
10.6%
58
14.7%
55
12.0%
22
9.9%
178
More services; increase spending 22.2%
40
18.5%
96
23.1%
126
21.7%
81
19.1%
35
21.0%
378
Should stay the same as it is now [Vol] 1.7%
3
4.0%
21
4.6%
25
5.6%
21
12.6%
23
5.2%
93
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
Refused; NA; INAP 60.0%
108
59.3%
308
55.2%
301
51.2%
191
53.6%
98
55.9%
1006
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 5.4%
43
9.6%
98
7.8%
141
Fewer services; reduce spending 12.7%
100
7.8%
79
9.9%
179
More services; increase spending 18.5%
146
22.8%
232
20.9%
378
Should stay the same as it is now [Vol] 6.2%
49
4.3%
44
5.1%
93
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.5%
5
0.4%
7
Refused; NA; INAP 57.0%
450
55.0%
559
55.8%
1009
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much about this 14.9%
31
15.6%
5
6.5%
6
6.5%
91
9.1%
7
7.8%
140
Fewer services; reduce spending 1.9%
4
3.1%
1
4.3%
4
11.9%
166
5.2%
4
9.9%
179
More services; increase spending 19.7%
41
25.0%
8
22.6%
21
20.8%
290
22.1%
17
20.9%
377
Should stay the same as it is now [Vol] 1.4%
3
3.1%
1
2.2%
2
6.0%
83
5.2%
4
5.2%
93
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Refused; NA; INAP 62.0%
129
53.1%
17
62.4%
58
54.4%
758
58.4%
45
55.9%
1007
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share