American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


RDUCAMT

If R thinks the government should reduce services and spending: Telephone: Should the government reduce services and spending a great deal or (reduce services and spending) only some?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) A great deal
  5) Only some

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1628 90.1% 90.1% -.28
A great deal 74 4.1% 94.2% .57
Only some 105 5.8% 100% 3.97

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
89.4%
1116
92.1%
502
75.0%
6
90.1%
1628
A great deal 0.0%
0
4.6%
57
3.1%
17
0.0%
0
4.1%
74
Only some 20.0%
1
6.1%
76
4.8%
26
25.0%
2
5.8%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 91.8%
527
87.3%
474
88.3%
317
89.3%
25
94.1%
285
90.1%
1628
A great deal 3.1%
18
5.9%
32
4.5%
16
3.6%
1
2.3%
7
4.1%
74
Only some 5.1%
29
6.8%
37
7.2%
26
7.1%
2
3.6%
11
5.8%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 89.1%
1343
95.1%
117
93.0%
93
93.3%
14
98.4%
61
90.1%
1628
A great deal 4.4%
67
2.4%
3
3.0%
3
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
74
Only some 6.4%
97
2.4%
3
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
5.8%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 90.9%
448
88.9%
378
88.7%
501
92.7%
292
100.0%
9
90.1%
1628
A great deal 3.4%
17
4.7%
20
4.6%
26
3.5%
11
0.0%
0
4.1%
74
Only some 5.7%
28
6.4%
27
6.7%
38
3.8%
12
0.0%
0
5.8%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 88.6%
872
94.6%
159
91.1%
267
91.1%
317
92.3%
12
90.1%
1627
A great deal 4.7%
46
2.4%
4
3.8%
11
3.7%
13
0.0%
0
4.1%
74
Only some 6.7%
66
3.0%
5
5.1%
15
5.2%
18
7.7%
1
5.8%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.8%
600
77.2%
348
92.4%
483
92.2%
188
100.0%
9
90.1%
1628
A great deal 1.0%
6
9.5%
43
3.6%
19
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
4.1%
74
Only some 2.3%
14
13.3%
60
4.0%
21
4.9%
10
0.0%
0
5.8%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 97.8%
176
92.5%
480
89.4%
487
85.3%
318
88.0%
161
90.1%
1622
A great deal 0.6%
1
2.1%
11
4.8%
26
6.4%
24
6.6%
12
4.1%
74
Only some 1.7%
3
5.4%
28
5.9%
32
8.3%
31
5.5%
10
5.8%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 87.3%
690
92.2%
938
90.1%
1628
A great deal 5.9%
47
2.7%
27
4.1%
74
Only some 6.7%
53
5.1%
52
5.8%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 98.1%
204
96.9%
31
95.7%
89
88.1%
1227
94.8%
73
90.1%
1624
A great deal 1.0%
2
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
4.9%
68
2.6%
2
4.1%
74
Only some 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
7.0%
98
2.6%
2
5.8%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share