American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


INCSAMT

If R thinks the government should increase services and spending: Telephone: Should the government increase services and spending a great deal or (increase services and spending) only some?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) A great deal
  5) Only some
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1429 79.1% 79.1% -.43
A great deal 141 7.8% 86.9% .15
Only some 233 12.9% 99.8% 2.5
Don't know 3 .2% 99.9% 4.26
Refused 1 .1% 100% 4.85

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
80.3%
1003
76.0%
414
87.5%
7
79.1%
1429
A great deal 0.0%
0
7.2%
90
9.2%
50
12.5%
1
7.8%
141
Only some 0.0%
0
12.2%
152
14.9%
81
0.0%
0
12.9%
233
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 76.1%
437
80.3%
436
80.2%
288
85.7%
24
80.5%
244
79.1%
1429
A great deal 9.1%
52
7.2%
39
5.8%
21
7.1%
2
8.9%
27
7.8%
141
Only some 14.8%
85
12.5%
68
12.8%
46
7.1%
2
10.6%
32
12.9%
233
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
1206
76.4%
94
72.0%
72
73.3%
11
74.2%
46
79.1%
1429
A great deal 7.6%
114
6.5%
8
9.0%
9
6.7%
1
14.5%
9
7.8%
141
Only some 12.1%
183
17.1%
21
19.0%
19
20.0%
3
11.3%
7
12.9%
233
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.3%
396
78.1%
332
76.3%
431
84.1%
265
55.6%
5
79.1%
1429
A great deal 7.3%
36
10.6%
45
8.1%
46
4.1%
13
11.1%
1
7.8%
141
Only some 12.4%
61
11.3%
48
15.2%
86
11.1%
35
33.3%
3
12.9%
233
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 79.5%
782
76.8%
129
75.1%
220
81.9%
285
92.3%
12
79.1%
1428
A great deal 7.5%
74
4.8%
8
13.0%
38
6.0%
21
0.0%
0
7.8%
141
Only some 12.7%
125
17.9%
30
11.9%
35
12.1%
42
7.7%
1
12.9%
233
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 73.9%
458
84.0%
379
78.4%
410
84.8%
173
100.0%
9
79.1%
1429
A great deal 10.6%
66
6.2%
28
6.7%
35
5.9%
12
0.0%
0
7.8%
141
Only some 15.2%
94
9.8%
44
14.5%
76
9.3%
19
0.0%
0
12.9%
233
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 77.8%
140
81.5%
423
76.9%
419
78.3%
292
80.9%
148
79.0%
1422
A great deal 7.8%
14
7.1%
37
9.2%
50
8.0%
30
5.5%
10
7.8%
141
Only some 13.9%
25
11.4%
59
13.8%
75
13.4%
50
13.1%
24
12.9%
233
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 81.5%
644
77.2%
785
79.1%
1429
A great deal 7.3%
58
8.2%
83
7.8%
141
Only some 11.1%
88
14.3%
145
12.9%
233
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.3%
167
75.0%
24
77.4%
72
79.2%
1103
77.9%
60
79.1%
1426
A great deal 10.6%
22
9.4%
3
10.8%
10
6.8%
95
13.0%
10
7.8%
140
Only some 9.1%
19
15.6%
5
11.8%
11
13.7%
191
9.1%
7
12.9%
233
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share