American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


SPSUM7P

Should the government reduce/increase services and spending a great deal or (reduce/increase services and spending) only some? [Combined 5pt serv/spend self-placement from 7pt scale /branch]
  0) Haven't thought much
  1) Scale 1 branching: Reduce spending and services a great deal
  2) Scale 2 branching: Reduce spending and services only some
  3) Scale 3,4,5; branching: Stay same as now
  4) Scale 6 branching: Increase spending and services only some
  5) Scale 7 branching: Increase spending and services a great deal
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused; NA; INAP

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Haven't thought much 283 15.7% 15.7% -1.69
Scale 1 branching: Reduce spending and services a great deal 120 6.6% 22.3% -1.09
Scale 2 branching: Reduce spending and services only some 165 9.1% 31.4% -.49
Scale 3,4,5; branching: Stay same as now 630 34.9% 66.3% .1
Scale 6 branching: Increase spending and services only some 348 19.3% 85.6% .7
Scale 7 branching: Increase spending and services a great deal 239 13.2% 98.8% 1.3
Don't know 17 .9% 99.7% 3.09
Refused; NA; INAP 5 .3% 100% 3.69

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Haven't thought much 20.0%
1
15.5%
194
16.0%
87
12.5%
1
15.7%
283
Scale 1 branching: Reduce spending and services a great deal 0.0%
0
7.4%
93
5.0%
27
0.0%
0
6.6%
120
Scale 2 branching: Reduce spending and services only some 20.0%
1
9.4%
117
8.3%
45
25.0%
2
9.1%
165
Scale 3,4,5; branching: Stay same as now 40.0%
2
36.1%
451
31.9%
174
37.5%
3
34.9%
630
Scale 6 branching: Increase spending and services only some 0.0%
0
18.3%
228
21.8%
119
12.5%
1
19.3%
348
Scale 7 branching: Increase spending and services a great deal 0.0%
0
11.9%
149
16.3%
89
12.5%
1
13.2%
239
Don't know 20.0%
1
1.0%
13
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Refused; NA; INAP 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much 15.7%
90
15.5%
84
13.1%
47
7.1%
2
19.8%
60
15.7%
283
Scale 1 branching: Reduce spending and services a great deal 5.1%
29
9.0%
49
6.4%
23
7.1%
2
5.6%
17
6.6%
120
Scale 2 branching: Reduce spending and services only some 8.4%
48
11.4%
62
9.2%
33
7.1%
2
6.6%
20
9.1%
165
Scale 3,4,5; branching: Stay same as now 32.6%
187
33.9%
184
38.7%
139
46.4%
13
35.3%
107
34.9%
630
Scale 6 branching: Increase spending and services only some 21.6%
124
17.5%
95
19.5%
70
17.9%
5
17.8%
54
19.3%
348
Scale 7 branching: Increase spending and services a great deal 15.9%
91
11.8%
64
10.9%
39
10.7%
3
13.9%
42
13.2%
239
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.9%
5
1.4%
5
3.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.9%
17
Refused; NA; INAP 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much 14.9%
225
22.8%
28
18.0%
18
0.0%
0
19.4%
12
15.7%
283
Scale 1 branching: Reduce spending and services a great deal 7.1%
107
4.9%
6
6.0%
6
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.6%
120
Scale 2 branching: Reduce spending and services only some 10.0%
150
5.7%
7
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
9.1%
165
Scale 3,4,5; branching: Stay same as now 35.4%
533
32.5%
40
30.0%
30
53.3%
8
30.6%
19
34.9%
630
Scale 6 branching: Increase spending and services only some 18.8%
283
22.8%
28
24.0%
24
26.7%
4
14.5%
9
19.3%
348
Scale 7 branching: Increase spending and services a great deal 12.5%
189
10.6%
13
17.0%
17
13.3%
2
29.0%
18
13.2%
239
Don't know 1.0%
15
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.9%
17
Refused; NA; INAP 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Haven't thought much 18.5%
91
12.0%
51
11.7%
66
22.5%
71
44.4%
4
15.7%
283
Scale 1 branching: Reduce spending and services a great deal 5.3%
26
7.1%
30
7.1%
40
7.6%
24
0.0%
0
6.6%
120
Scale 2 branching: Reduce spending and services only some 7.9%
39
12.0%
51
10.1%
57
5.7%
18
0.0%
0
9.1%
165
Scale 3,4,5; branching: Stay same as now 33.9%
167
34.8%
148
34.2%
193
38.4%
121
11.1%
1
34.9%
630
Scale 6 branching: Increase spending and services only some 20.3%
100
17.4%
74
21.6%
122
15.6%
49
33.3%
3
19.3%
348
Scale 7 branching: Increase spending and services a great deal 13.4%
66
15.3%
65
14.3%
81
8.3%
26
11.1%
1
13.2%
239
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.9%
4
0.9%
5
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Refused; NA; INAP 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Haven't thought much 12.7%
125
20.2%
34
15.4%
45
21.3%
74
30.8%
4
15.6%
282
Scale 1 branching: Reduce spending and services a great deal 7.5%
74
4.8%
8
5.1%
15
6.6%
23
0.0%
0
6.6%
120
Scale 2 branching: Reduce spending and services only some 10.1%
99
4.2%
7
9.2%
27
8.9%
31
7.7%
1
9.1%
165
Scale 3,4,5; branching: Stay same as now 37.5%
369
37.5%
63
29.7%
87
30.2%
105
46.2%
6
34.9%
630
Scale 6 branching: Increase spending and services only some 19.0%
187
22.6%
38
17.7%
52
20.1%
70
7.7%
1
19.3%
348
Scale 7 branching: Increase spending and services a great deal 11.7%
115
9.5%
16
21.8%
64
12.6%
44
0.0%
0
13.2%
239
Don't know 1.2%
12
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
7.7%
1
0.9%
17
Refused; NA; INAP 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Haven't thought much 18.7%
116
9.3%
42
15.7%
82
19.1%
39
44.4%
4
15.7%
283
Scale 1 branching: Reduce spending and services a great deal 2.6%
16
13.7%
62
5.2%
27
6.9%
14
11.1%
1
6.6%
120
Scale 2 branching: Reduce spending and services only some 2.6%
16
19.7%
89
7.8%
41
8.8%
18
11.1%
1
9.1%
165
Scale 3,4,5; branching: Stay same as now 32.6%
202
35.9%
162
36.3%
190
36.8%
75
11.1%
1
34.9%
630
Scale 6 branching: Increase spending and services only some 23.4%
145
13.3%
60
21.2%
111
15.2%
31
11.1%
1
19.3%
348
Scale 7 branching: Increase spending and services a great deal 19.5%
121
7.1%
32
12.0%
63
11.3%
23
0.0%
0
13.2%
239
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.9%
4
1.1%
6
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Refused; NA; INAP 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.5%
1
11.1%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Haven't thought much 34.4%
62
23.5%
122
10.3%
56
8.3%
31
4.9%
9
15.6%
280
Scale 1 branching: Reduce spending and services a great deal 2.8%
5
4.6%
24
7.5%
41
8.6%
32
9.8%
18
6.7%
120
Scale 2 branching: Reduce spending and services only some 2.8%
5
8.3%
43
9.0%
49
12.3%
46
11.5%
21
9.1%
164
Scale 3,4,5; branching: Stay same as now 23.9%
43
30.3%
157
36.0%
196
39.7%
148
45.9%
84
34.9%
628
Scale 6 branching: Increase spending and services only some 17.2%
31
17.7%
92
21.8%
119
19.3%
72
18.6%
34
19.3%
348
Scale 7 branching: Increase spending and services a great deal 17.2%
31
14.8%
77
14.5%
79
10.5%
39
7.1%
13
13.3%
239
Don't know 1.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.9%
5
0.8%
3
2.2%
4
0.9%
16
Refused; NA; INAP 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Haven't thought much 12.3%
97
18.3%
186
15.7%
283
Scale 1 branching: Reduce spending and services a great deal 9.4%
74
4.5%
46
6.6%
120
Scale 2 branching: Reduce spending and services only some 11.8%
93
7.1%
72
9.1%
165
Scale 3,4,5; branching: Stay same as now 36.5%
288
33.6%
342
34.9%
630
Scale 6 branching: Increase spending and services only some 16.8%
133
21.1%
215
19.3%
348
Scale 7 branching: Increase spending and services a great deal 12.2%
96
14.1%
143
13.2%
239
Don't know 0.9%
7
1.0%
10
0.9%
17
Refused; NA; INAP 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much 35.6%
74
21.9%
7
17.2%
16
12.4%
173
14.3%
11
15.6%
281
Scale 1 branching: Reduce spending and services a great deal 1.4%
3
9.4%
3
2.2%
2
7.7%
107
6.5%
5
6.7%
120
Scale 2 branching: Reduce spending and services only some 2.4%
5
3.1%
1
5.4%
5
10.8%
150
5.2%
4
9.2%
165
Scale 3,4,5; branching: Stay same as now 21.2%
44
31.3%
10
33.3%
31
37.3%
519
32.5%
25
34.9%
629
Scale 6 branching: Increase spending and services only some 16.3%
34
18.8%
6
18.3%
17
20.2%
281
13.0%
10
19.3%
348
Scale 7 branching: Increase spending and services a great deal 23.1%
48
15.6%
5
20.4%
19
10.6%
147
24.7%
19
13.2%
238
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
0.9%
12
2.6%
2
0.9%
17
Refused; NA; INAP 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
1.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share