American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


HHLIST

If face-to-face mode: Household listing obtained from:
  0) INAP, assigned phone mode
  1) HU member
  2) Neighbor
  3) Apt. manager
  4) Landlord
  7) Other (specify)
  9) NA; FTF and coversheet missing

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INAP, assigned phone mode 801 44.3% 44.3% -.65
HU member 980 54.2% 98.6% .35
Neighbor 3 .2% 98.7% 1.34
Apt. manager 1 .1% 98.8% 2.34
Landlord 1 .1% 98.8% 3.33
Other (specify) 4 .2% 99.1% 6.31
NA; FTF and coversheet missing 17 .9% 100% 8.3

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
INAP, assigned phone mode 40.0%
2
44.6%
557
43.5%
237
62.5%
5
44.3%
801
HU member 60.0%
3
54.1%
676
54.7%
298
37.5%
3
54.2%
980
Neighbor 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Apt. manager 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Landlord 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
NA; FTF and coversheet missing 0.0%
0
0.9%
11
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP, assigned phone mode 43.9%
252
46.4%
252
44.3%
159
35.7%
10
42.2%
128
44.3%
801
HU member 54.4%
312
52.5%
285
54.6%
196
64.3%
18
55.8%
169
54.2%
980
Neighbor 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Apt. manager 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Landlord 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other (specify) 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
4
NA; FTF and coversheet missing 1.0%
6
0.9%
5
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
INAP, assigned phone mode 44.5%
671
46.3%
57
43.0%
43
40.0%
6
38.7%
24
44.3%
801
HU member 54.1%
815
52.8%
65
53.0%
53
60.0%
9
61.3%
38
54.2%
980
Neighbor 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Apt. manager 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Landlord 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other (specify) 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
NA; FTF and coversheet missing 1.0%
15
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
INAP, assigned phone mode 41.8%
206
45.2%
192
47.8%
270
40.0%
126
77.8%
7
44.3%
801
HU member 56.4%
278
53.4%
227
51.0%
288
58.7%
185
22.2%
2
54.2%
980
Neighbor 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Apt. manager 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Landlord 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other (specify) 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
NA; FTF and coversheet missing 0.8%
4
1.2%
5
0.9%
5
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
INAP, assigned phone mode 44.4%
437
43.5%
73
48.8%
143
40.2%
140
53.8%
7
44.3%
800
HU member 54.9%
540
54.8%
92
48.8%
143
57.2%
199
46.2%
6
54.3%
980
Neighbor 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Apt. manager 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Landlord 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other (specify) 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
NA; FTF and coversheet missing 0.4%
4
1.2%
2
2.0%
6
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
INAP, assigned phone mode 42.3%
262
51.2%
231
41.9%
219
42.6%
87
22.2%
2
44.3%
801
HU member 56.1%
348
47.7%
215
56.6%
296
55.9%
114
77.8%
7
54.2%
980
Neighbor 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Apt. manager 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Landlord 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other (specify) 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
NA; FTF and coversheet missing 1.0%
6
0.7%
3
1.1%
6
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
INAP, assigned phone mode 40.0%
72
41.0%
213
44.8%
244
49.1%
183
46.4%
85
44.3%
797
HU member 59.4%
107
57.2%
297
53.6%
292
49.1%
183
53.6%
98
54.3%
977
Neighbor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Apt. manager 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Landlord 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
NA; FTF and coversheet missing 0.6%
1
1.2%
6
0.9%
5
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
INAP, assigned phone mode 43.2%
341
45.2%
460
44.3%
801
HU member 55.3%
437
53.4%
543
54.2%
980
Neighbor 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
Apt. manager 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Landlord 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Other (specify) 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
NA; FTF and coversheet missing 0.9%
7
1.0%
10
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
INAP, assigned phone mode 38.0%
79
46.9%
15
37.6%
35
45.7%
637
42.9%
33
44.3%
799
HU member 60.6%
126
53.1%
17
60.2%
56
52.8%
735
57.1%
44
54.2%
978
Neighbor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Apt. manager 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Landlord 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
NA; FTF and coversheet missing 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.0%
14
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share