American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CLINTGP

What about Bill Clinton? Do you think he would like the government to provide fewer services in order to reduce spending or provide more services even if it means an increase in spending? [R placement of Clinton on government services/spending scale: Telephone interview]
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Fewer services; reduce spending
  5) More services; increase spending
  7) Should stay the same as it is now
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1006 55.7% 55.7% -.79
Fewer services; reduce spending 108 6% 61.6% -.44
More services; increase spending 522 28.9% 90.5% .99
Should stay the same as it is now 59 3.3% 93.8% 1.7
Don't know 109 6% 99.8% 2.05
Refused 3 .2% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
55.4%
692
56.5%
308
37.5%
3
55.7%
1006
Fewer services; reduce spending 0.0%
0
6.4%
80
5.0%
27
12.5%
1
6.0%
108
More services; increase spending 20.0%
1
28.9%
361
29.2%
159
12.5%
1
28.9%
522
Should stay the same as it is now 0.0%
0
3.2%
40
3.3%
18
12.5%
1
3.3%
59
Don't know 20.0%
1
6.0%
75
5.7%
31
25.0%
2
6.0%
109
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.1%
322
53.6%
291
55.7%
200
64.3%
18
57.8%
175
55.7%
1006
Fewer services; reduce spending 4.9%
28
5.2%
28
5.0%
18
3.6%
1
10.9%
33
6.0%
108
More services; increase spending 28.9%
166
33.0%
179
31.8%
114
21.4%
6
18.8%
57
28.9%
522
Should stay the same as it is now 3.7%
21
2.8%
15
2.5%
9
3.6%
1
4.3%
13
3.3%
59
Don't know 6.1%
35
5.5%
30
4.7%
17
7.1%
2
8.3%
25
6.0%
109
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.5%
836
53.7%
66
57.0%
57
60.0%
9
61.3%
38
55.7%
1006
Fewer services; reduce spending 6.0%
90
6.5%
8
3.0%
3
6.7%
1
9.7%
6
6.0%
108
More services; increase spending 29.1%
438
26.8%
33
33.0%
33
33.3%
5
21.0%
13
28.9%
522
Should stay the same as it is now 3.1%
47
5.7%
7
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
3.3%
59
Don't know 6.2%
93
7.3%
9
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
6.0%
109
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.2%
287
54.8%
233
52.2%
295
60.0%
189
22.2%
2
55.7%
1006
Fewer services; reduce spending 8.3%
41
7.1%
30
5.0%
28
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
6.0%
108
More services; increase spending 25.6%
126
30.6%
130
34.0%
192
22.9%
72
22.2%
2
28.9%
522
Should stay the same as it is now 2.4%
12
3.3%
14
3.4%
19
4.1%
13
11.1%
1
3.3%
59
Don't know 5.5%
27
4.2%
18
5.3%
30
9.5%
30
44.4%
4
6.0%
109
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.6%
547
56.5%
95
51.2%
150
59.8%
208
46.2%
6
55.7%
1006
Fewer services; reduce spending 6.1%
60
3.6%
6
7.2%
21
6.0%
21
0.0%
0
6.0%
108
More services; increase spending 30.1%
296
24.4%
41
30.0%
88
27.0%
94
23.1%
3
28.9%
522
Should stay the same as it is now 3.3%
32
4.2%
7
4.1%
12
1.7%
6
15.4%
2
3.3%
59
Don't know 5.0%
49
10.1%
17
7.2%
21
5.5%
19
15.4%
2
6.0%
108
Refused 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.7%
358
48.8%
220
58.1%
304
57.4%
117
77.8%
7
55.7%
1006
Fewer services; reduce spending 5.2%
32
5.5%
25
6.3%
33
8.3%
17
11.1%
1
6.0%
108
More services; increase spending 27.1%
168
38.6%
174
26.2%
137
20.6%
42
11.1%
1
28.9%
522
Should stay the same as it is now 5.0%
31
1.3%
6
3.1%
16
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
3.3%
59
Don't know 4.7%
29
5.8%
26
6.3%
33
10.3%
21
0.0%
0
6.0%
109
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
108
59.0%
306
55.2%
301
50.9%
190
53.6%
98
55.7%
1003
Fewer services; reduce spending 5.0%
9
6.2%
32
7.3%
40
5.6%
21
3.3%
6
6.0%
108
More services; increase spending 17.2%
31
24.9%
129
30.5%
166
35.4%
132
33.9%
62
28.9%
520
Should stay the same as it is now 6.1%
11
2.1%
11
2.6%
14
3.5%
13
5.5%
10
3.3%
59
Don't know 11.7%
21
7.7%
40
4.0%
22
4.6%
17
3.8%
7
5.9%
107
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.8%
449
54.8%
557
55.7%
1006
Fewer services; reduce spending 6.3%
50
5.7%
58
6.0%
108
More services; increase spending 30.1%
238
27.9%
284
28.9%
522
Should stay the same as it is now 3.3%
26
3.2%
33
3.3%
59
Don't know 3.4%
27
8.1%
82
6.0%
109
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 62.0%
129
53.1%
17
62.4%
58
54.3%
756
57.1%
44
55.7%
1004
Fewer services; reduce spending 7.7%
16
3.1%
1
2.2%
2
6.2%
86
3.9%
3
6.0%
108
More services; increase spending 20.2%
42
34.4%
11
31.2%
29
29.6%
413
32.5%
25
28.8%
520
Should stay the same as it is now 3.4%
7
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
3.6%
50
0.0%
0
3.3%
59
Don't know 6.7%
14
9.4%
3
2.2%
2
6.1%
85
6.5%
5
6.0%
109
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share