American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CLINRGP

If R thinks Clinton would like to reduce services and spending: telephone: (Do you think he would like to) reduce services and spending a great deal or (reduce services and spending) only some?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) A great deal
  5) Only some
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1699 94% 94% -.22
A great deal 33 1.8% 95.8% .76
Only some 74 4.1% 99.9% 4.71
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 7.67

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
93.6%
1169
95.0%
518
87.5%
7
94.0%
1699
A great deal 0.0%
0
1.8%
23
1.8%
10
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
Only some 0.0%
0
4.6%
57
2.9%
16
12.5%
1
4.1%
74
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.1%
546
94.8%
515
95.0%
341
96.4%
27
89.1%
270
94.0%
1699
A great deal 1.7%
10
1.7%
9
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.6%
8
1.8%
33
Only some 3.0%
17
3.5%
19
3.3%
12
3.6%
1
8.3%
25
4.1%
74
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 94.0%
1417
93.5%
115
97.0%
97
93.3%
14
90.3%
56
94.0%
1699
A great deal 1.7%
26
3.3%
4
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
1.8%
33
Only some 4.2%
64
2.4%
3
2.0%
2
6.7%
1
6.5%
4
4.1%
74
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 91.7%
452
92.9%
395
95.0%
537
97.1%
306
100.0%
9
94.0%
1699
A great deal 3.7%
18
1.4%
6
1.4%
8
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
Only some 4.7%
23
5.6%
24
3.5%
20
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
4.1%
74
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 93.9%
924
96.4%
162
92.8%
272
94.0%
327
100.0%
13
94.0%
1698
A great deal 2.2%
22
0.6%
1
1.7%
5
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
Only some 3.9%
38
3.0%
5
5.5%
16
4.3%
15
0.0%
0
4.1%
74
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 94.8%
588
94.5%
426
93.7%
490
91.7%
187
88.9%
8
94.0%
1699
A great deal 1.5%
9
1.6%
7
2.3%
12
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
Only some 3.7%
23
3.8%
17
4.0%
21
5.9%
12
11.1%
1
4.1%
74
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.0%
171
93.8%
487
92.7%
505
94.4%
352
96.7%
177
94.0%
1692
A great deal 0.6%
1
2.5%
13
1.8%
10
2.1%
8
0.5%
1
1.8%
33
Only some 3.9%
7
3.7%
19
5.5%
30
3.5%
13
2.7%
5
4.1%
74
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 93.7%
740
94.3%
959
94.0%
1699
A great deal 2.4%
19
1.4%
14
1.8%
33
Only some 3.9%
31
4.2%
43
4.1%
74
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 92.3%
192
96.9%
31
97.8%
91
93.8%
1307
96.1%
74
94.0%
1695
A great deal 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.0%
28
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
Only some 5.8%
12
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
4.1%
57
3.9%
3
4.1%
74
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share