American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CLINIGP

If R thinks Clinton would like to increase services and spending: Telephone: (Do you think he would like to) increase services and spending a great deal or (increase services and spending) only some?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) A great deal
  5) Only some
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1285 71.1% 71.1% -.51
A great deal 246 13.6% 84.7% .06
Only some 275 15.2% 99.9% 2.3
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 3.99

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
71.1%
888
70.8%
386
87.5%
7
71.1%
1285
A great deal 0.0%
0
14.3%
179
12.3%
67
0.0%
0
13.6%
246
Only some 20.0%
1
14.6%
182
16.7%
91
12.5%
1
15.2%
275
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 71.1%
408
67.0%
364
68.2%
245
78.6%
22
81.2%
246
71.1%
1285
A great deal 11.8%
68
17.9%
97
16.4%
59
10.7%
3
6.3%
19
13.6%
246
Only some 16.9%
97
15.1%
82
15.3%
55
10.7%
3
12.5%
38
15.2%
275
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.9%
1069
73.2%
90
67.0%
67
66.7%
10
79.0%
49
71.1%
1285
A great deal 13.9%
210
10.6%
13
15.0%
15
20.0%
3
8.1%
5
13.6%
246
Only some 15.1%
228
16.3%
20
17.0%
17
13.3%
2
12.9%
8
15.2%
275
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 74.4%
367
69.4%
295
66.0%
373
77.1%
243
77.8%
7
71.1%
1285
A great deal 9.5%
47
15.8%
67
16.1%
91
12.7%
40
11.1%
1
13.6%
246
Only some 16.0%
79
14.8%
63
17.9%
101
9.8%
31
11.1%
1
15.2%
275
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 69.9%
688
75.6%
127
70.0%
205
73.0%
254
76.9%
10
71.1%
1284
A great deal 15.8%
155
11.3%
19
10.9%
32
11.5%
40
0.0%
0
13.6%
246
Only some 14.3%
141
12.5%
21
19.1%
56
15.5%
54
23.1%
3
15.2%
275
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 72.9%
452
61.4%
277
73.8%
386
79.4%
162
88.9%
8
71.1%
1285
A great deal 11.0%
68
23.7%
107
10.3%
54
8.3%
17
0.0%
0
13.6%
246
Only some 16.0%
99
14.9%
67
15.9%
83
12.3%
25
11.1%
1
15.2%
275
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 82.8%
149
75.1%
390
69.5%
379
64.6%
241
66.1%
121
71.1%
1280
A great deal 6.1%
11
10.6%
55
15.8%
86
18.2%
68
14.2%
26
13.7%
246
Only some 10.6%
19
14.3%
74
14.7%
80
17.2%
64
19.7%
36
15.2%
273
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 69.9%
552
72.1%
733
71.1%
1285
A great deal 14.7%
116
12.8%
130
13.6%
246
Only some 15.4%
122
15.0%
153
15.2%
275
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 79.8%
166
65.6%
21
68.8%
64
70.4%
980
67.5%
52
71.2%
1283
A great deal 8.2%
17
12.5%
4
15.1%
14
14.1%
197
16.9%
13
13.6%
245
Only some 12.0%
25
21.9%
7
16.1%
15
15.4%
215
15.6%
12
15.2%
274
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share