American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CLING5

Summary: 5pt serv/spend Clinton placement from branching series
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Reduce spending and services a great deal
  2) Reduce spending and services only some
  3) Stay same as now
  4) Increase spending and services only some
  5) Increase spending and services a great deal
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1006 55.7% 55.7% -.79
Reduce spending and services a great deal 33 1.8% 57.5% -.39
Reduce spending and services only some 74 4.1% 61.6% 0
Stay same as now 59 3.3% 64.9% .4
Increase spending and services only some 275 15.2% 80.1% .79
Increase spending and services a great deal 246 13.6% 93.7% 1.19
Don't know 111 6.1% 99.8% 2.37
Refused 3 .2% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
55.4%
692
56.5%
308
37.5%
3
55.7%
1006
Reduce spending and services a great deal 0.0%
0
1.8%
23
1.8%
10
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
Reduce spending and services only some 0.0%
0
4.6%
57
2.9%
16
12.5%
1
4.1%
74
Stay same as now 0.0%
0
3.2%
40
3.3%
18
12.5%
1
3.3%
59
Increase spending and services only some 20.0%
1
14.6%
182
16.7%
91
12.5%
1
15.2%
275
Increase spending and services a great deal 0.0%
0
14.3%
179
12.3%
67
0.0%
0
13.6%
246
Don't know 20.0%
1
6.0%
75
6.1%
33
25.0%
2
6.1%
111
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.1%
322
53.6%
291
55.7%
200
64.3%
18
57.8%
175
55.7%
1006
Reduce spending and services a great deal 1.7%
10
1.7%
9
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.6%
8
1.8%
33
Reduce spending and services only some 3.0%
17
3.5%
19
3.3%
12
3.6%
1
8.3%
25
4.1%
74
Stay same as now 3.7%
21
2.8%
15
2.5%
9
3.6%
1
4.3%
13
3.3%
59
Increase spending and services only some 16.9%
97
15.1%
82
15.3%
55
10.7%
3
12.5%
38
15.2%
275
Increase spending and services a great deal 11.8%
68
17.9%
97
16.4%
59
10.7%
3
6.3%
19
13.6%
246
Don't know 6.4%
37
5.5%
30
4.7%
17
7.1%
2
8.3%
25
6.1%
111
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.5%
836
53.7%
66
57.0%
57
60.0%
9
61.3%
38
55.7%
1006
Reduce spending and services a great deal 1.7%
26
3.3%
4
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
1.8%
33
Reduce spending and services only some 4.2%
64
2.4%
3
2.0%
2
6.7%
1
6.5%
4
4.1%
74
Stay same as now 3.1%
47
5.7%
7
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
3.3%
59
Increase spending and services only some 15.1%
228
16.3%
20
17.0%
17
13.3%
2
12.9%
8
15.2%
275
Increase spending and services a great deal 13.9%
210
10.6%
13
15.0%
15
20.0%
3
8.1%
5
13.6%
246
Don't know 6.2%
93
8.1%
10
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
6.1%
111
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.2%
287
54.8%
233
52.2%
295
60.0%
189
22.2%
2
55.7%
1006
Reduce spending and services a great deal 3.7%
18
1.4%
6
1.4%
8
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
Reduce spending and services only some 4.7%
23
5.6%
24
3.5%
20
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
4.1%
74
Stay same as now 2.4%
12
3.3%
14
3.4%
19
4.1%
13
11.1%
1
3.3%
59
Increase spending and services only some 16.0%
79
14.8%
63
17.9%
101
9.8%
31
11.1%
1
15.2%
275
Increase spending and services a great deal 9.5%
47
15.8%
67
16.1%
91
12.7%
40
11.1%
1
13.6%
246
Don't know 5.5%
27
4.2%
18
5.3%
30
10.2%
32
44.4%
4
6.1%
111
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.6%
547
56.5%
95
51.2%
150
59.8%
208
46.2%
6
55.7%
1006
Reduce spending and services a great deal 2.2%
22
0.6%
1
1.7%
5
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
Reduce spending and services only some 3.9%
38
3.0%
5
5.5%
16
4.3%
15
0.0%
0
4.1%
74
Stay same as now 3.3%
32
4.2%
7
4.1%
12
1.7%
6
15.4%
2
3.3%
59
Increase spending and services only some 14.3%
141
12.5%
21
19.1%
56
15.5%
54
23.1%
3
15.2%
275
Increase spending and services a great deal 15.8%
155
11.3%
19
10.9%
32
11.5%
40
0.0%
0
13.6%
246
Don't know 5.0%
49
10.7%
18
7.2%
21
5.7%
20
15.4%
2
6.1%
110
Refused 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.7%
358
48.8%
220
58.1%
304
57.4%
117
77.8%
7
55.7%
1006
Reduce spending and services a great deal 1.5%
9
1.6%
7
2.3%
12
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
Reduce spending and services only some 3.7%
23
3.8%
17
4.0%
21
5.9%
12
11.1%
1
4.1%
74
Stay same as now 5.0%
31
1.3%
6
3.1%
16
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
3.3%
59
Increase spending and services only some 16.0%
99
14.9%
67
15.9%
83
12.3%
25
11.1%
1
15.2%
275
Increase spending and services a great deal 11.0%
68
23.7%
107
10.3%
54
8.3%
17
0.0%
0
13.6%
246
Don't know 4.8%
30
6.0%
27
6.3%
33
10.3%
21
0.0%
0
6.1%
111
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
108
59.0%
306
55.2%
301
50.9%
190
53.6%
98
55.7%
1003
Reduce spending and services a great deal 0.6%
1
2.5%
13
1.8%
10
2.1%
8
0.5%
1
1.8%
33
Reduce spending and services only some 3.9%
7
3.7%
19
5.5%
30
3.5%
13
2.7%
5
4.1%
74
Stay same as now 6.1%
11
2.1%
11
2.6%
14
3.5%
13
5.5%
10
3.3%
59
Increase spending and services only some 10.6%
19
14.3%
74
14.7%
80
17.2%
64
19.7%
36
15.2%
273
Increase spending and services a great deal 6.1%
11
10.6%
55
15.8%
86
18.2%
68
14.2%
26
13.7%
246
Don't know 12.8%
23
7.7%
40
4.0%
22
4.6%
17
3.8%
7
6.1%
109
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.8%
449
54.8%
557
55.7%
1006
Reduce spending and services a great deal 2.4%
19
1.4%
14
1.8%
33
Reduce spending and services only some 3.9%
31
4.2%
43
4.1%
74
Stay same as now 3.3%
26
3.2%
33
3.3%
59
Increase spending and services only some 15.4%
122
15.0%
153
15.2%
275
Increase spending and services a great deal 14.7%
116
12.8%
130
13.6%
246
Don't know 3.4%
27
8.3%
84
6.1%
111
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 62.0%
129
53.1%
17
62.4%
58
54.3%
756
57.1%
44
55.7%
1004
Reduce spending and services a great deal 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.0%
28
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
Reduce spending and services only some 5.8%
12
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
4.1%
57
3.9%
3
4.1%
74
Stay same as now 3.4%
7
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
3.6%
50
0.0%
0
3.3%
59
Increase spending and services only some 12.0%
25
21.9%
7
16.1%
15
15.4%
215
15.6%
12
15.2%
274
Increase spending and services a great deal 8.2%
17
12.5%
4
15.1%
14
14.1%
197
16.9%
13
13.6%
245
Don't know 6.7%
14
9.4%
3
2.2%
2
6.2%
87
6.5%
5
6.2%
111
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share