American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CLING7

Summary: 5pt serv/spend Clinton placement from 7pt scale/branch
  1) Scale 1 branching: Reduce spending and services a great deal
  2) Scale 2 branching: Reduce spending and services only some
  3) Scale 3,4,5; branching: Stay same as now
  4) Scale 6 branching: Increase spending and services only some
  5) Scale 7 branching: Increase spending and services a great deal
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Scale 1 branching: Reduce spending and services a great deal 53 2.9% 2.9% -1.9
Scale 2 branching: Reduce spending and services only some 97 5.4% 8.3% -1.3
Scale 3,4,5; branching: Stay same as now 536 29.7% 38% -.71
Scale 6 branching: Increase spending and services only some 515 28.5% 66.5% -.11
Scale 7 branching: Increase spending and services a great deal 398 22% 88.5% .48
Don't know 203 11.2% 99.7% 2.27
Refused 5 .3% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Reduce spending and services a great deal 0.0%
0
3.1%
39
2.6%
14
0.0%
0
2.9%
53
Scale 2 branching: Reduce spending and services only some 0.0%
0
5.9%
74
4.0%
22
12.5%
1
5.4%
97
Scale 3,4,5; branching: Stay same as now 40.0%
2
27.4%
342
34.5%
188
50.0%
4
29.7%
536
Scale 6 branching: Increase spending and services only some 20.0%
1
29.1%
363
27.5%
150
12.5%
1
28.5%
515
Scale 7 branching: Increase spending and services a great deal 0.0%
0
23.5%
293
19.3%
105
0.0%
0
22.0%
398
Don't know 40.0%
2
10.9%
136
11.6%
63
25.0%
2
11.2%
203
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Reduce spending and services a great deal 2.4%
14
2.8%
15
2.5%
9
0.0%
0
5.0%
15
2.9%
53
Scale 2 branching: Reduce spending and services only some 4.0%
23
4.8%
26
5.0%
18
3.6%
1
9.6%
29
5.4%
97
Scale 3,4,5; branching: Stay same as now 35.0%
201
23.2%
126
30.4%
109
46.4%
13
28.7%
87
29.7%
536
Scale 6 branching: Increase spending and services only some 27.4%
157
30.8%
167
28.1%
101
25.0%
7
27.4%
83
28.5%
515
Scale 7 branching: Increase spending and services a great deal 18.6%
107
28.4%
154
24.5%
88
14.3%
4
14.9%
45
22.0%
398
Don't know 12.0%
69
9.9%
54
9.2%
33
10.7%
3
14.5%
44
11.2%
203
Refused 0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Reduce spending and services a great deal 2.9%
44
4.1%
5
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
2.9%
53
Scale 2 branching: Reduce spending and services only some 5.5%
83
4.1%
5
4.0%
4
6.7%
1
6.5%
4
5.4%
97
Scale 3,4,5; branching: Stay same as now 28.1%
424
28.5%
35
41.0%
41
46.7%
7
46.8%
29
29.7%
536
Scale 6 branching: Increase spending and services only some 29.2%
440
27.6%
34
25.0%
25
26.7%
4
19.4%
12
28.5%
515
Scale 7 branching: Increase spending and services a great deal 22.6%
341
17.1%
21
21.0%
21
20.0%
3
19.4%
12
22.0%
398
Don't know 11.3%
170
18.7%
23
8.0%
8
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
11.2%
203
Refused 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Reduce spending and services a great deal 4.9%
24
2.4%
10
1.9%
11
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
2.9%
53
Scale 2 branching: Reduce spending and services only some 6.3%
31
7.5%
32
4.2%
24
3.2%
10
0.0%
0
5.4%
97
Scale 3,4,5; branching: Stay same as now 34.5%
170
29.9%
127
26.2%
148
27.9%
88
33.3%
3
29.7%
536
Scale 6 branching: Increase spending and services only some 29.2%
144
29.9%
127
30.6%
173
22.2%
70
11.1%
1
28.5%
515
Scale 7 branching: Increase spending and services a great deal 14.6%
72
22.6%
96
27.6%
156
23.2%
73
11.1%
1
22.0%
398
Don't know 10.3%
51
7.8%
33
9.2%
52
20.0%
63
44.4%
4
11.2%
203
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Reduce spending and services a great deal 3.4%
33
1.2%
2
2.4%
7
3.2%
11
0.0%
0
2.9%
53
Scale 2 branching: Reduce spending and services only some 5.3%
52
3.6%
6
6.5%
19
5.7%
20
0.0%
0
5.4%
97
Scale 3,4,5; branching: Stay same as now 29.6%
291
25.0%
42
30.4%
89
31.0%
108
46.2%
6
29.7%
536
Scale 6 branching: Increase spending and services only some 27.3%
269
28.6%
48
28.3%
83
31.9%
111
30.8%
4
28.5%
515
Scale 7 branching: Increase spending and services a great deal 24.9%
245
20.2%
34
19.8%
58
17.5%
61
0.0%
0
22.0%
398
Don't know 9.6%
94
19.6%
33
12.3%
36
10.3%
36
23.1%
3
11.2%
202
Refused 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Reduce spending and services a great deal 2.3%
14
2.0%
9
3.6%
19
3.9%
8
33.3%
3
2.9%
53
Scale 2 branching: Reduce spending and services only some 5.0%
31
5.1%
23
5.5%
29
6.4%
13
11.1%
1
5.4%
97
Scale 3,4,5; branching: Stay same as now 35.5%
220
17.3%
78
32.7%
171
31.9%
65
22.2%
2
29.7%
536
Scale 6 branching: Increase spending and services only some 30.3%
188
29.5%
133
28.1%
147
22.5%
46
11.1%
1
28.5%
515
Scale 7 branching: Increase spending and services a great deal 16.9%
105
36.4%
164
18.9%
99
14.2%
29
11.1%
1
22.0%
398
Don't know 9.5%
59
9.8%
44
11.1%
58
20.1%
41
11.1%
1
11.2%
203
Refused 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Reduce spending and services a great deal 3.9%
7
3.5%
18
3.5%
19
2.1%
8
0.5%
1
2.9%
53
Scale 2 branching: Reduce spending and services only some 5.0%
9
5.8%
30
7.2%
39
3.8%
14
2.7%
5
5.4%
97
Scale 3,4,5; branching: Stay same as now 27.2%
49
29.9%
155
29.0%
158
30.0%
112
32.8%
60
29.7%
534
Scale 6 branching: Increase spending and services only some 22.8%
41
27.9%
145
28.1%
153
30.3%
113
33.3%
61
28.5%
513
Scale 7 branching: Increase spending and services a great deal 15.0%
27
20.0%
104
22.9%
125
26.0%
97
24.6%
45
22.1%
398
Don't know 26.1%
47
12.3%
64
9.0%
49
7.8%
29
6.0%
11
11.1%
200
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Reduce spending and services a great deal 3.7%
29
2.4%
24
2.9%
53
Scale 2 branching: Reduce spending and services only some 5.2%
41
5.5%
56
5.4%
97
Scale 3,4,5; branching: Stay same as now 30.0%
237
29.4%
299
29.7%
536
Scale 6 branching: Increase spending and services only some 30.8%
243
26.7%
272
28.5%
515
Scale 7 branching: Increase spending and services a great deal 23.8%
188
20.6%
210
22.0%
398
Don't know 6.5%
51
14.9%
152
11.2%
203
Refused 0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Reduce spending and services a great deal 5.8%
12
3.1%
1
2.2%
2
2.7%
38
0.0%
0
2.9%
53
Scale 2 branching: Reduce spending and services only some 6.7%
14
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
5.5%
77
5.2%
4
5.4%
97
Scale 3,4,5; branching: Stay same as now 24.5%
51
18.8%
6
38.7%
36
30.0%
418
31.2%
24
29.7%
535
Scale 6 branching: Increase spending and services only some 29.3%
61
31.3%
10
32.3%
30
28.3%
394
24.7%
19
28.5%
514
Scale 7 branching: Increase spending and services a great deal 22.1%
46
15.6%
5
20.4%
19
22.0%
306
26.0%
20
22.0%
396
Don't know 11.5%
24
28.1%
9
5.4%
5
11.1%
155
13.0%
10
11.3%
203
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share