American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GOREGP

What about Al Gore? Do you think he would like the government to provide fewer services in order to reduce spending or provide more services even if it means an increase in spending? [R placement of Gore on government services/spending scale: Telephone interview]
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Fewer services; reduce spending
  5) More services; increase spending
  7) Should stay the same as it is now
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1006 55.7% 55.7% -.8
Fewer services; reduce spending 91 5% 60.7% -.45
More services; increase spending 553 30.6% 91.3% .98
Should stay the same as it is now 41 2.3% 93.6% 1.69
Don't know 114 6.3% 99.9% 2.05
Refused 2 .1% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
55.4%
692
56.5%
308
37.5%
3
55.7%
1006
Fewer services; reduce spending 0.0%
0
5.0%
62
5.1%
28
12.5%
1
5.0%
91
More services; increase spending 20.0%
1
30.9%
386
29.9%
163
37.5%
3
30.6%
553
Should stay the same as it is now 0.0%
0
2.2%
27
2.6%
14
0.0%
0
2.3%
41
Don't know 20.0%
1
6.5%
81
5.7%
31
12.5%
1
6.3%
114
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.1%
322
53.6%
291
55.7%
200
64.3%
18
57.8%
175
55.7%
1006
Fewer services; reduce spending 5.1%
29
5.2%
28
3.6%
13
3.6%
1
6.6%
20
5.0%
91
More services; increase spending 30.5%
175
33.0%
179
34.8%
125
28.6%
8
21.8%
66
30.6%
553
Should stay the same as it is now 2.4%
14
2.2%
12
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
3.0%
9
2.3%
41
Don't know 5.7%
33
6.1%
33
3.9%
14
3.6%
1
10.9%
33
6.3%
114
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.5%
836
53.7%
66
57.0%
57
60.0%
9
61.3%
38
55.7%
1006
Fewer services; reduce spending 4.6%
70
4.9%
6
8.0%
8
6.7%
1
9.7%
6
5.0%
91
More services; increase spending 30.9%
465
32.5%
40
30.0%
30
26.7%
4
22.6%
14
30.6%
553
Should stay the same as it is now 2.2%
33
2.4%
3
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.3%
41
Don't know 6.7%
101
6.5%
8
2.0%
2
6.7%
1
3.2%
2
6.3%
114
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.2%
287
54.8%
233
52.2%
295
60.0%
189
22.2%
2
55.7%
1006
Fewer services; reduce spending 6.1%
30
6.8%
29
4.2%
24
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
5.0%
91
More services; increase spending 27.4%
135
32.0%
136
35.2%
199
25.7%
81
22.2%
2
30.6%
553
Should stay the same as it is now 1.8%
9
1.6%
7
2.8%
16
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
2.3%
41
Don't know 6.5%
32
4.7%
20
5.5%
31
8.3%
26
55.6%
5
6.3%
114
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.6%
547
56.5%
95
51.2%
150
59.8%
208
46.2%
6
55.7%
1006
Fewer services; reduce spending 4.4%
43
3.6%
6
8.2%
24
4.9%
17
7.7%
1
5.0%
91
More services; increase spending 32.5%
320
28.6%
48
29.0%
85
27.9%
97
23.1%
3
30.6%
553
Should stay the same as it is now 1.7%
17
5.4%
9
3.4%
10
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
41
Don't know 5.8%
57
4.8%
8
8.2%
24
6.0%
21
23.1%
3
6.3%
113
Refused 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.7%
358
48.8%
220
58.1%
304
57.4%
117
77.8%
7
55.7%
1006
Fewer services; reduce spending 4.5%
28
5.1%
23
5.7%
30
4.4%
9
11.1%
1
5.0%
91
More services; increase spending 29.5%
183
38.8%
175
28.1%
147
23.0%
47
11.1%
1
30.6%
553
Should stay the same as it is now 3.2%
20
1.6%
7
2.1%
11
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
41
Don't know 4.8%
30
5.8%
26
5.9%
31
13.2%
27
0.0%
0
6.3%
114
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
108
59.0%
306
55.2%
301
50.9%
190
53.6%
98
55.7%
1003
Fewer services; reduce spending 5.6%
10
6.6%
34
5.9%
32
3.5%
13
1.1%
2
5.1%
91
More services; increase spending 19.4%
35
24.5%
127
32.1%
175
37.8%
141
39.9%
73
30.6%
551
Should stay the same as it is now 4.4%
8
1.7%
9
2.0%
11
1.9%
7
3.3%
6
2.3%
41
Don't know 10.6%
19
8.1%
42
4.6%
25
5.9%
22
2.2%
4
6.2%
112
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.8%
449
54.8%
557
55.7%
1006
Fewer services; reduce spending 4.6%
36
5.4%
55
5.0%
91
More services; increase spending 32.9%
260
28.8%
293
30.6%
553
Should stay the same as it is now 2.3%
18
2.3%
23
2.3%
41
Don't know 3.4%
27
8.6%
87
6.3%
114
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 62.0%
129
53.1%
17
62.4%
58
54.3%
756
57.1%
44
55.7%
1004
Fewer services; reduce spending 5.3%
11
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
5.2%
72
5.2%
4
5.0%
91
More services; increase spending 23.6%
49
34.4%
11
30.1%
28
31.5%
439
31.2%
24
30.6%
551
Should stay the same as it is now 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.6%
36
0.0%
0
2.3%
41
Don't know 7.2%
15
12.5%
4
2.2%
2
6.3%
88
6.5%
5
6.3%
114
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share