American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GORERGP

If R thinks Gore would like to reduce services and spending: Telephone: (Do you think he would like to) reduce services and spending a great deal or (reduce services and spending) only some?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) A great deal
  5) Only some

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1716 95% 95% -.2
A great deal 35 1.9% 96.9% .95
Only some 56 3.1% 100% 5.52

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
95.0%
1187
94.9%
517
87.5%
7
95.0%
1716
A great deal 0.0%
0
2.0%
25
1.8%
10
0.0%
0
1.9%
35
Only some 0.0%
0
3.0%
37
3.3%
18
12.5%
1
3.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 94.9%
545
94.8%
515
96.4%
346
96.4%
27
93.4%
283
95.0%
1716
A great deal 1.7%
10
1.5%
8
1.7%
6
3.6%
1
3.3%
10
1.9%
35
Only some 3.3%
19
3.7%
20
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
3.3%
10
3.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.4%
1437
95.1%
117
92.0%
92
93.3%
14
90.3%
56
95.0%
1716
A great deal 1.9%
28
1.6%
2
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
1.9%
35
Only some 2.8%
42
3.3%
4
5.0%
5
6.7%
1
6.5%
4
3.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 93.9%
463
93.2%
396
95.8%
541
97.5%
307
100.0%
9
95.0%
1716
A great deal 3.4%
17
2.1%
9
1.4%
8
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
35
Only some 2.6%
13
4.7%
20
2.8%
16
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
3.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.6%
941
96.4%
162
91.8%
269
95.1%
331
92.3%
12
95.0%
1715
A great deal 1.6%
16
0.6%
1
2.4%
7
3.2%
11
0.0%
0
1.9%
35
Only some 2.7%
27
3.0%
5
5.8%
17
1.7%
6
7.7%
1
3.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.5%
592
94.9%
428
94.3%
493
95.6%
195
88.9%
8
95.0%
1716
A great deal 1.5%
9
1.3%
6
2.7%
14
2.5%
5
11.1%
1
1.9%
35
Only some 3.1%
19
3.8%
17
3.1%
16
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 94.4%
170
93.4%
485
94.1%
513
96.5%
360
98.9%
181
94.9%
1709
A great deal 0.6%
1
2.3%
12
2.6%
14
1.6%
6
1.1%
2
1.9%
35
Only some 5.0%
9
4.2%
22
3.3%
18
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
3.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.4%
754
94.6%
962
95.0%
1716
A great deal 1.9%
15
2.0%
20
1.9%
35
Only some 2.7%
21
3.4%
35
3.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 94.7%
197
100.0%
32
95.7%
89
94.8%
1321
94.8%
73
95.0%
1712
A great deal 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
2.1%
29
0.0%
0
1.9%
35
Only some 3.4%
7
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
3.1%
43
5.2%
4
3.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share