American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GOREIGP

If R thinks Gore would like to increase services and spending: Telephone: (Do you think he would like to) increase services and spending a great deal or (increase services and spending) only some?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) A great deal
  5) Only some
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1254 69.4% 69.4% -.52
A great deal 264 14.6% 84% .03
Only some 286 15.8% 99.8% 2.23
Don't know 3 .2% 100% 3.88

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
69.1%
863
70.1%
382
62.5%
5
69.4%
1254
A great deal 20.0%
1
14.8%
185
14.1%
77
12.5%
1
14.6%
264
Only some 0.0%
0
15.9%
198
15.8%
86
25.0%
2
15.8%
286
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 69.5%
399
67.0%
364
65.2%
234
71.4%
20
78.2%
237
69.4%
1254
A great deal 14.6%
84
16.6%
90
18.4%
66
17.9%
5
6.3%
19
14.6%
264
Only some 15.9%
91
16.4%
89
15.9%
57
10.7%
3
15.2%
46
15.8%
286
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 69.1%
1042
67.5%
83
70.0%
70
73.3%
11
77.4%
48
69.4%
1254
A great deal 14.5%
218
14.6%
18
16.0%
16
20.0%
3
14.5%
9
14.6%
264
Only some 16.2%
244
17.9%
22
14.0%
14
6.7%
1
8.1%
5
15.8%
286
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 72.6%
358
68.0%
289
64.8%
366
74.3%
234
77.8%
7
69.4%
1254
A great deal 12.4%
61
14.1%
60
18.2%
103
12.4%
39
11.1%
1
14.6%
264
Only some 15.0%
74
17.6%
75
16.8%
95
13.0%
41
11.1%
1
15.8%
286
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 67.5%
664
71.4%
120
71.0%
208
72.1%
251
76.9%
10
69.4%
1253
A great deal 17.5%
172
10.1%
17
11.9%
35
11.2%
39
7.7%
1
14.6%
264
Only some 15.0%
148
17.9%
30
16.4%
48
16.7%
58
15.4%
2
15.8%
286
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.5%
437
61.2%
276
71.9%
376
77.0%
157
88.9%
8
69.4%
1254
A great deal 11.9%
74
23.7%
107
12.6%
66
7.8%
16
11.1%
1
14.6%
264
Only some 17.3%
107
15.1%
68
15.3%
80
15.2%
31
0.0%
0
15.8%
286
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.6%
145
75.5%
392
67.9%
370
62.2%
232
60.1%
110
69.4%
1249
A great deal 6.7%
12
12.1%
63
15.6%
85
19.0%
71
17.5%
32
14.6%
263
Only some 12.8%
23
12.1%
63
16.3%
89
18.5%
69
22.4%
41
15.8%
285
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 67.1%
530
71.2%
724
69.4%
1254
A great deal 16.7%
132
13.0%
132
14.6%
264
Only some 16.1%
127
15.6%
159
15.8%
286
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 76.4%
159
65.6%
21
69.9%
65
68.5%
954
68.8%
53
69.4%
1252
A great deal 10.1%
21
9.4%
3
16.1%
15
15.2%
212
15.6%
12
14.6%
263
Only some 13.5%
28
25.0%
8
14.0%
13
16.2%
225
14.3%
11
15.8%
285
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
1.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share