American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GOREG5

Summary: 5pt serv/spend Gore placement from branching series
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Reduce spending and services a great deal
  2) Reduce spending and services only some
  3) Stay same as now
  4) Increase spending and services only some
  5) Increase spending and services a great deal
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1006 55.7% 55.7% -.79
Reduce spending and services a great deal 35 1.9% 57.6% -.41
Reduce spending and services only some 56 3.1% 60.7% -.02
Stay same as now 41 2.3% 63% .37
Increase spending and services only some 286 15.8% 78.8% .76
Increase spending and services a great deal 264 14.6% 93.4% 1.15
Don't know 117 6.5% 99.9% 2.32
Refused 2 .1% 100% 2.71

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
55.4%
692
56.5%
308
37.5%
3
55.7%
1006
Reduce spending and services a great deal 0.0%
0
2.0%
25
1.8%
10
0.0%
0
1.9%
35
Reduce spending and services only some 0.0%
0
3.0%
37
3.3%
18
12.5%
1
3.1%
56
Stay same as now 0.0%
0
2.2%
27
2.6%
14
0.0%
0
2.3%
41
Increase spending and services only some 0.0%
0
15.9%
198
15.8%
86
25.0%
2
15.8%
286
Increase spending and services a great deal 20.0%
1
14.8%
185
14.1%
77
12.5%
1
14.6%
264
Don't know 20.0%
1
6.7%
84
5.7%
31
12.5%
1
6.5%
117
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.1%
322
53.6%
291
55.7%
200
64.3%
18
57.8%
175
55.7%
1006
Reduce spending and services a great deal 1.7%
10
1.5%
8
1.7%
6
3.6%
1
3.3%
10
1.9%
35
Reduce spending and services only some 3.3%
19
3.7%
20
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
3.3%
10
3.1%
56
Stay same as now 2.4%
14
2.2%
12
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
3.0%
9
2.3%
41
Increase spending and services only some 15.9%
91
16.4%
89
15.9%
57
10.7%
3
15.2%
46
15.8%
286
Increase spending and services a great deal 14.6%
84
16.6%
90
18.4%
66
17.9%
5
6.3%
19
14.6%
264
Don't know 5.7%
33
6.1%
33
4.5%
16
3.6%
1
11.2%
34
6.5%
117
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.5%
836
53.7%
66
57.0%
57
60.0%
9
61.3%
38
55.7%
1006
Reduce spending and services a great deal 1.9%
28
1.6%
2
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
1.9%
35
Reduce spending and services only some 2.8%
42
3.3%
4
5.0%
5
6.7%
1
6.5%
4
3.1%
56
Stay same as now 2.2%
33
2.4%
3
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.3%
41
Increase spending and services only some 16.2%
244
17.9%
22
14.0%
14
6.7%
1
8.1%
5
15.8%
286
Increase spending and services a great deal 14.5%
218
14.6%
18
16.0%
16
20.0%
3
14.5%
9
14.6%
264
Don't know 6.9%
104
6.5%
8
2.0%
2
6.7%
1
3.2%
2
6.5%
117
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.2%
287
54.8%
233
52.2%
295
60.0%
189
22.2%
2
55.7%
1006
Reduce spending and services a great deal 3.4%
17
2.1%
9
1.4%
8
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
35
Reduce spending and services only some 2.6%
13
4.7%
20
2.8%
16
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
3.1%
56
Stay same as now 1.8%
9
1.6%
7
2.8%
16
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
2.3%
41
Increase spending and services only some 15.0%
74
17.6%
75
16.8%
95
13.0%
41
11.1%
1
15.8%
286
Increase spending and services a great deal 12.4%
61
14.1%
60
18.2%
103
12.4%
39
11.1%
1
14.6%
264
Don't know 6.5%
32
4.9%
21
5.7%
32
8.6%
27
55.6%
5
6.5%
117
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.6%
547
56.5%
95
51.2%
150
59.8%
208
46.2%
6
55.7%
1006
Reduce spending and services a great deal 1.6%
16
0.6%
1
2.4%
7
3.2%
11
0.0%
0
1.9%
35
Reduce spending and services only some 2.7%
27
3.0%
5
5.8%
17
1.7%
6
7.7%
1
3.1%
56
Stay same as now 1.7%
17
5.4%
9
3.4%
10
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
41
Increase spending and services only some 15.0%
148
17.9%
30
16.4%
48
16.7%
58
15.4%
2
15.8%
286
Increase spending and services a great deal 17.5%
172
10.1%
17
11.9%
35
11.2%
39
7.7%
1
14.6%
264
Don't know 5.8%
57
5.4%
9
8.9%
26
6.0%
21
23.1%
3
6.4%
116
Refused 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.7%
358
48.8%
220
58.1%
304
57.4%
117
77.8%
7
55.7%
1006
Reduce spending and services a great deal 1.5%
9
1.3%
6
2.7%
14
2.5%
5
11.1%
1
1.9%
35
Reduce spending and services only some 3.1%
19
3.8%
17
3.1%
16
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.1%
56
Stay same as now 3.2%
20
1.6%
7
2.1%
11
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
41
Increase spending and services only some 17.3%
107
15.1%
68
15.3%
80
15.2%
31
0.0%
0
15.8%
286
Increase spending and services a great deal 11.9%
74
23.7%
107
12.6%
66
7.8%
16
11.1%
1
14.6%
264
Don't know 5.2%
32
5.8%
26
6.1%
32
13.2%
27
0.0%
0
6.5%
117
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
108
59.0%
306
55.2%
301
50.9%
190
53.6%
98
55.7%
1003
Reduce spending and services a great deal 0.6%
1
2.3%
12
2.6%
14
1.6%
6
1.1%
2
1.9%
35
Reduce spending and services only some 5.0%
9
4.2%
22
3.3%
18
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
3.1%
56
Stay same as now 4.4%
8
1.7%
9
2.0%
11
1.9%
7
3.3%
6
2.3%
41
Increase spending and services only some 12.8%
23
12.1%
63
16.3%
89
18.5%
69
22.4%
41
15.8%
285
Increase spending and services a great deal 6.7%
12
12.1%
63
15.6%
85
19.0%
71
17.5%
32
14.6%
263
Don't know 10.6%
19
8.3%
43
4.8%
26
6.2%
23
2.2%
4
6.4%
115
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.8%
449
54.8%
557
55.7%
1006
Reduce spending and services a great deal 1.9%
15
2.0%
20
1.9%
35
Reduce spending and services only some 2.7%
21
3.4%
35
3.1%
56
Stay same as now 2.3%
18
2.3%
23
2.3%
41
Increase spending and services only some 16.1%
127
15.6%
159
15.8%
286
Increase spending and services a great deal 16.7%
132
13.0%
132
14.6%
264
Don't know 3.5%
28
8.8%
89
6.5%
117
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 62.0%
129
53.1%
17
62.4%
58
54.3%
756
57.1%
44
55.7%
1004
Reduce spending and services a great deal 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
2.1%
29
0.0%
0
1.9%
35
Reduce spending and services only some 3.4%
7
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
3.1%
43
5.2%
4
3.1%
56
Stay same as now 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.6%
36
0.0%
0
2.3%
41
Increase spending and services only some 13.5%
28
25.0%
8
14.0%
13
16.2%
225
14.3%
11
15.8%
285
Increase spending and services a great deal 10.1%
21
9.4%
3
16.1%
15
15.2%
212
15.6%
12
14.6%
263
Don't know 7.2%
15
12.5%
4
2.2%
2
6.5%
90
7.8%
6
6.5%
117
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share