American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GOREG7

Summary: 5pt serv/spend Gore placement from 7pt scale/branch
  1) Scale 1 branching: Reduce spending and services a great deal
  2) Scale 2 branching: Reduce spending and services only some
  3) Scale 3,4,5; branching: Stay same as now
  4) Scale 6 branching: Increase spending and services only some
  5) Scale 7 branching: Increase spending and services a great deal
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Scale 1 branching: Reduce spending and services a great deal 44 2.4% 2.4% -1.93
Scale 2 branching: Reduce spending and services only some 83 4.6% 7% -1.34
Scale 3,4,5; branching: Stay same as now 519 28.7% 35.7% -.75
Scale 6 branching: Increase spending and services only some 537 29.7% 65.5% -.16
Scale 7 branching: Increase spending and services a great deal 393 21.7% 87.2% .42
Don't know 228 12.6% 99.8% 2.19
Refused 3 .2% 100% 2.78

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Reduce spending and services a great deal 0.0%
0
2.5%
31
2.4%
13
0.0%
0
2.4%
44
Scale 2 branching: Reduce spending and services only some 0.0%
0
4.6%
57
4.6%
25
12.5%
1
4.6%
83
Scale 3,4,5; branching: Stay same as now 20.0%
1
26.7%
333
33.6%
183
25.0%
2
28.7%
519
Scale 6 branching: Increase spending and services only some 0.0%
0
30.7%
383
27.9%
152
25.0%
2
29.7%
537
Scale 7 branching: Increase spending and services a great deal 20.0%
1
23.1%
289
18.7%
102
12.5%
1
21.7%
393
Don't know 60.0%
3
12.4%
155
12.5%
68
25.0%
2
12.6%
228
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Reduce spending and services a great deal 2.3%
13
1.7%
9
2.5%
9
3.6%
1
4.0%
12
2.4%
44
Scale 2 branching: Reduce spending and services only some 4.7%
27
5.2%
28
3.3%
12
0.0%
0
5.3%
16
4.6%
83
Scale 3,4,5; branching: Stay same as now 32.8%
188
25.2%
137
27.9%
100
35.7%
10
27.7%
84
28.7%
519
Scale 6 branching: Increase spending and services only some 27.9%
160
31.7%
172
30.1%
108
32.1%
9
29.0%
88
29.7%
537
Scale 7 branching: Increase spending and services a great deal 19.2%
110
25.8%
140
26.5%
95
21.4%
6
13.9%
42
21.7%
393
Don't know 12.9%
74
10.5%
57
9.5%
34
7.1%
2
20.1%
61
12.6%
228
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Reduce spending and services a great deal 2.3%
35
3.3%
4
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.4%
44
Scale 2 branching: Reduce spending and services only some 4.3%
65
5.7%
7
6.0%
6
6.7%
1
6.5%
4
4.6%
83
Scale 3,4,5; branching: Stay same as now 27.3%
411
27.6%
34
41.0%
41
40.0%
6
43.5%
27
28.7%
519
Scale 6 branching: Increase spending and services only some 30.9%
465
27.6%
34
23.0%
23
20.0%
3
19.4%
12
29.7%
537
Scale 7 branching: Increase spending and services a great deal 22.0%
332
18.7%
23
21.0%
21
20.0%
3
22.6%
14
21.7%
393
Don't know 13.0%
196
17.1%
21
6.0%
6
13.3%
2
4.8%
3
12.6%
228
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Reduce spending and services a great deal 3.9%
19
2.6%
11
1.8%
10
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
44
Scale 2 branching: Reduce spending and services only some 4.3%
21
6.8%
29
3.5%
20
4.1%
13
0.0%
0
4.6%
83
Scale 3,4,5; branching: Stay same as now 33.1%
163
28.7%
122
25.1%
142
28.6%
90
22.2%
2
28.7%
519
Scale 6 branching: Increase spending and services only some 28.6%
141
30.8%
131
31.5%
178
27.3%
86
11.1%
1
29.7%
537
Scale 7 branching: Increase spending and services a great deal 16.4%
81
20.9%
89
27.4%
155
21.3%
67
11.1%
1
21.7%
393
Don't know 13.6%
67
10.1%
43
10.6%
60
16.8%
53
55.6%
5
12.6%
228
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Reduce spending and services a great deal 2.0%
20
1.2%
2
2.7%
8
4.0%
14
0.0%
0
2.4%
44
Scale 2 branching: Reduce spending and services only some 4.2%
41
4.8%
8
6.5%
19
4.0%
14
7.7%
1
4.6%
83
Scale 3,4,5; branching: Stay same as now 27.7%
273
26.8%
45
30.7%
90
31.0%
108
23.1%
3
28.7%
519
Scale 6 branching: Increase spending and services only some 29.8%
293
33.3%
56
25.3%
74
31.9%
111
23.1%
3
29.7%
537
Scale 7 branching: Increase spending and services a great deal 25.8%
254
17.3%
29
18.1%
53
16.1%
56
7.7%
1
21.8%
393
Don't know 10.5%
103
15.5%
26
16.7%
49
12.6%
44
38.5%
5
12.6%
227
Refused 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Reduce spending and services a great deal 1.6%
10
1.8%
8
3.4%
18
3.4%
7
11.1%
1
2.4%
44
Scale 2 branching: Reduce spending and services only some 5.2%
32
4.7%
21
3.8%
20
4.4%
9
11.1%
1
4.6%
83
Scale 3,4,5; branching: Stay same as now 32.9%
204
18.2%
82
32.3%
169
30.4%
62
22.2%
2
28.7%
519
Scale 6 branching: Increase spending and services only some 32.6%
202
30.6%
138
28.1%
147
24.5%
50
0.0%
0
29.7%
537
Scale 7 branching: Increase spending and services a great deal 17.3%
107
34.6%
156
19.7%
103
12.3%
25
22.2%
2
21.7%
393
Don't know 10.3%
64
10.2%
46
12.6%
66
24.0%
49
33.3%
3
12.6%
228
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Reduce spending and services a great deal 1.1%
2
2.7%
14
3.7%
20
1.6%
6
1.1%
2
2.4%
44
Scale 2 branching: Reduce spending and services only some 9.4%
17
6.2%
32
4.6%
25
2.4%
9
0.0%
0
4.6%
83
Scale 3,4,5; branching: Stay same as now 28.9%
52
30.3%
157
30.1%
164
25.5%
95
27.3%
50
28.8%
518
Scale 6 branching: Increase spending and services only some 23.9%
43
26.6%
138
28.4%
155
34.6%
129
38.8%
71
29.8%
536
Scale 7 branching: Increase spending and services a great deal 13.9%
25
18.3%
95
22.4%
122
26.3%
98
28.4%
52
21.8%
392
Don't know 22.8%
41
15.6%
81
10.6%
58
9.7%
36
4.4%
8
12.4%
224
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Reduce spending and services a great deal 2.2%
17
2.7%
27
2.4%
44
Scale 2 branching: Reduce spending and services only some 4.3%
34
4.8%
49
4.6%
83
Scale 3,4,5; branching: Stay same as now 30.5%
241
27.3%
278
28.7%
519
Scale 6 branching: Increase spending and services only some 30.5%
241
29.1%
296
29.7%
537
Scale 7 branching: Increase spending and services a great deal 25.6%
202
18.8%
191
21.7%
393
Don't know 6.8%
54
17.1%
174
12.6%
228
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Reduce spending and services a great deal 3.8%
8
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
2.4%
34
0.0%
0
2.4%
44
Scale 2 branching: Reduce spending and services only some 5.8%
12
3.1%
1
5.4%
5
4.4%
61
5.2%
4
4.6%
83
Scale 3,4,5; branching: Stay same as now 24.0%
50
21.9%
7
32.3%
30
29.4%
409
28.6%
22
28.7%
518
Scale 6 branching: Increase spending and services only some 32.2%
67
37.5%
12
29.0%
27
29.5%
411
24.7%
19
29.7%
536
Scale 7 branching: Increase spending and services a great deal 18.8%
39
9.4%
3
24.7%
23
22.0%
307
24.7%
19
21.7%
391
Don't know 15.4%
32
28.1%
9
6.5%
6
12.1%
168
16.9%
13
12.6%
228
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share