American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUSHGP

What about George W. Bush? Do you think he would like the government to provide fewer services in order to reduce spending or provide more services even if it means an increase in spending? [R placement of Bush on government services/spending scale: Telephone interview]
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Fewer services; reduce spending
  5) More services; increase spending
  7) Should stay the same as it is now
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1006 55.7% 55.7% -.61
Fewer services; reduce spending 410 22.7% 78.4% -.22
More services; increase spending 223 12.3% 90.7% 1.34
Should stay the same as it is now 38 2.1% 92.8% 2.13
Don't know 128 7.1% 99.9% 2.52
Refused 2 .1% 100% 2.91

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
55.4%
692
56.5%
308
37.5%
3
55.7%
1006
Fewer services; reduce spending 20.0%
1
22.5%
281
22.8%
124
50.0%
4
22.7%
410
More services; increase spending 0.0%
0
13.2%
165
10.6%
58
0.0%
0
12.3%
223
Should stay the same as it is now 0.0%
0
1.7%
21
3.1%
17
0.0%
0
2.1%
38
Don't know 20.0%
1
7.1%
89
6.8%
37
12.5%
1
7.1%
128
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.1%
322
53.6%
291
55.7%
200
64.3%
18
57.8%
175
55.7%
1006
Fewer services; reduce spending 23.7%
136
24.1%
131
23.1%
83
21.4%
6
17.8%
54
22.7%
410
More services; increase spending 10.3%
59
13.6%
74
13.1%
47
7.1%
2
13.5%
41
12.3%
223
Should stay the same as it is now 3.0%
17
2.4%
13
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
2.1%
38
Don't know 6.8%
39
6.3%
34
6.4%
23
7.1%
2
9.9%
30
7.1%
128
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.5%
836
53.7%
66
57.0%
57
60.0%
9
61.3%
38
55.7%
1006
Fewer services; reduce spending 23.0%
347
20.3%
25
20.0%
20
40.0%
6
19.4%
12
22.7%
410
More services; increase spending 12.1%
183
14.6%
18
15.0%
15
0.0%
0
11.3%
7
12.3%
223
Should stay the same as it is now 1.9%
28
3.3%
4
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.1%
38
Don't know 7.4%
111
8.1%
10
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
7.1%
128
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.2%
287
54.8%
233
52.2%
295
60.0%
189
22.2%
2
55.7%
1006
Fewer services; reduce spending 19.1%
94
25.2%
107
27.3%
154
16.8%
53
22.2%
2
22.7%
410
More services; increase spending 13.8%
68
13.2%
56
12.4%
70
9.2%
29
0.0%
0
12.3%
223
Should stay the same as it is now 1.8%
9
0.7%
3
1.9%
11
4.4%
14
11.1%
1
2.1%
38
Don't know 7.1%
35
6.1%
26
6.2%
35
8.9%
28
44.4%
4
7.1%
128
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.6%
547
56.5%
95
51.2%
150
59.8%
208
46.2%
6
55.7%
1006
Fewer services; reduce spending 23.6%
232
17.9%
30
23.2%
68
22.1%
77
23.1%
3
22.7%
410
More services; increase spending 12.0%
118
16.7%
28
15.4%
45
8.9%
31
7.7%
1
12.3%
223
Should stay the same as it is now 2.2%
22
3.0%
5
2.0%
6
1.1%
4
7.7%
1
2.1%
38
Don't know 6.6%
65
4.8%
8
8.2%
24
8.0%
28
15.4%
2
7.0%
127
Refused 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.7%
358
48.8%
220
58.1%
304
57.4%
117
77.8%
7
55.7%
1006
Fewer services; reduce spending 24.2%
150
28.8%
130
19.7%
103
13.2%
27
0.0%
0
22.7%
410
More services; increase spending 8.7%
54
14.4%
65
14.3%
75
13.2%
27
22.2%
2
12.3%
223
Should stay the same as it is now 1.8%
11
2.9%
13
1.9%
10
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
38
Don't know 7.4%
46
5.1%
23
5.9%
31
13.7%
28
0.0%
0
7.1%
128
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
108
59.0%
306
55.2%
301
50.9%
190
53.6%
98
55.7%
1003
Fewer services; reduce spending 11.7%
21
16.0%
83
24.0%
131
29.5%
110
34.4%
63
22.7%
408
More services; increase spending 12.8%
23
14.3%
74
13.6%
74
9.7%
36
8.7%
16
12.4%
223
Should stay the same as it is now 3.9%
7
1.7%
9
1.5%
8
3.2%
12
1.1%
2
2.1%
38
Don't know 11.7%
21
8.9%
46
5.5%
30
6.7%
25
2.2%
4
7.0%
126
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.8%
449
54.8%
557
55.7%
1006
Fewer services; reduce spending 24.9%
197
20.9%
213
22.7%
410
More services; increase spending 11.8%
93
12.8%
130
12.3%
223
Should stay the same as it is now 2.7%
21
1.7%
17
2.1%
38
Don't know 3.8%
30
9.6%
98
7.1%
128
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 62.0%
129
53.1%
17
62.4%
58
54.3%
756
57.1%
44
55.7%
1004
Fewer services; reduce spending 21.2%
44
21.9%
7
18.3%
17
23.4%
326
18.2%
14
22.6%
408
More services; increase spending 8.7%
18
12.5%
4
15.1%
14
12.5%
174
16.9%
13
12.4%
223
Should stay the same as it is now 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
36
0.0%
0
2.1%
38
Don't know 7.2%
15
12.5%
4
4.3%
4
7.1%
99
7.8%
6
7.1%
128
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share