American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUSHRGP

If R thinks Bush would like to reduce services and spending: Telephone: (Do you think he would like to) reduce services and spending a great deal or (reduce services and spending) only some?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) A great deal
  5) Only some
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1397 77.3% 77.3% -.43
A great deal 208 11.5% 88.8% .2
Only some 200 11.1% 99.9% 2.74
Don't know 2 .1% 100% 4.63

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
77.5%
968
77.2%
421
50.0%
4
77.3%
1397
A great deal 20.0%
1
11.5%
144
11.4%
62
12.5%
1
11.5%
208
Only some 0.0%
0
10.8%
135
11.4%
62
37.5%
3
11.1%
200
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 76.3%
438
75.9%
412
76.9%
276
78.6%
22
82.2%
249
77.3%
1397
A great deal 12.2%
70
12.3%
67
10.6%
38
14.3%
4
9.6%
29
11.5%
208
Only some 11.5%
66
11.6%
63
12.3%
44
7.1%
2
8.3%
25
11.1%
200
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 77.0%
1160
79.7%
98
80.0%
80
60.0%
9
80.6%
50
77.3%
1397
A great deal 11.5%
173
9.8%
12
10.0%
10
33.3%
5
12.9%
8
11.5%
208
Only some 11.4%
172
10.6%
13
10.0%
10
6.7%
1
6.5%
4
11.1%
200
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.9%
399
74.8%
318
72.7%
411
83.2%
262
77.8%
7
77.3%
1397
A great deal 9.7%
48
12.9%
55
14.5%
82
7.0%
22
11.1%
1
11.5%
208
Only some 9.3%
46
12.2%
52
12.6%
71
9.5%
30
11.1%
1
11.1%
200
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 76.4%
752
82.1%
138
76.8%
225
77.9%
271
76.9%
10
77.3%
1396
A great deal 11.7%
115
6.0%
10
12.6%
37
12.9%
45
7.7%
1
11.5%
208
Only some 11.8%
116
11.3%
19
10.6%
31
9.2%
32
15.4%
2
11.1%
200
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 75.8%
470
71.2%
321
80.3%
420
86.8%
177
100.0%
9
77.3%
1397
A great deal 16.0%
99
12.4%
56
7.6%
40
6.4%
13
0.0%
0
11.5%
208
Only some 8.1%
50
16.4%
74
11.9%
62
6.9%
14
0.0%
0
11.1%
200
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 88.3%
159
84.0%
436
76.0%
414
70.5%
263
65.6%
120
77.3%
1392
A great deal 6.1%
11
6.4%
33
13.6%
74
15.3%
57
17.5%
32
11.5%
207
Only some 5.6%
10
9.6%
50
10.3%
56
13.9%
52
16.9%
31
11.1%
199
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 75.1%
593
79.1%
804
77.3%
1397
A great deal 13.0%
103
10.3%
105
11.5%
208
Only some 11.8%
93
10.5%
107
11.1%
200
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 78.8%
164
78.1%
25
81.7%
76
76.6%
1067
81.8%
63
77.4%
1395
A great deal 13.0%
27
12.5%
4
15.1%
14
10.9%
152
13.0%
10
11.5%
207
Only some 8.2%
17
9.4%
3
3.2%
3
12.3%
172
5.2%
4
11.0%
199
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share