American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUSHIGP

If R thinks Bush would like to increase services and spending: Telephone: (Do you think he would like to) increase services and spending a great deal or (increase services and spending) only some?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) A great deal
  5) Only some
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1584 87.7% 87.7% -.33
A great deal 69 3.8% 91.5% .38
Only some 153 8.5% 99.9% 3.23
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 5.36

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
86.8%
1084
89.4%
487
100.0%
8
87.7%
1584
A great deal 0.0%
0
4.2%
53
2.9%
16
0.0%
0
3.8%
69
Only some 0.0%
0
8.9%
111
7.7%
42
0.0%
0
8.5%
153
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 89.7%
515
86.4%
469
86.9%
312
92.9%
26
86.5%
262
87.7%
1584
A great deal 2.8%
16
4.1%
22
4.2%
15
3.6%
1
5.0%
15
3.8%
69
Only some 7.5%
43
9.4%
51
8.9%
32
3.6%
1
8.6%
26
8.5%
153
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 87.9%
1324
85.4%
105
85.0%
85
100.0%
15
88.7%
55
87.7%
1584
A great deal 3.8%
57
3.3%
4
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
3.8%
69
Only some 8.3%
125
11.4%
14
11.0%
11
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
8.5%
153
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 86.2%
425
86.8%
369
87.6%
495
90.8%
286
100.0%
9
87.7%
1584
A great deal 5.1%
25
3.3%
14
3.9%
22
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
3.8%
69
Only some 8.7%
43
9.9%
42
8.5%
48
6.3%
20
0.0%
0
8.5%
153
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 88.0%
866
83.3%
140
84.6%
248
91.1%
317
92.3%
12
87.7%
1583
A great deal 3.8%
37
4.8%
8
4.8%
14
2.9%
10
0.0%
0
3.8%
69
Only some 8.2%
81
11.3%
19
10.6%
31
6.0%
21
7.7%
1
8.5%
153
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 91.3%
566
85.6%
386
85.7%
448
86.8%
177
77.8%
7
87.7%
1584
A great deal 2.9%
18
3.5%
16
4.8%
25
3.9%
8
22.2%
2
3.8%
69
Only some 5.8%
36
10.6%
48
9.6%
50
9.3%
19
0.0%
0
8.5%
153
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 87.2%
157
85.7%
445
86.4%
471
90.3%
337
91.3%
167
87.6%
1577
A great deal 2.8%
5
5.4%
28
3.9%
21
2.7%
10
2.7%
5
3.8%
69
Only some 9.4%
17
8.9%
46
9.7%
53
7.0%
26
6.0%
11
8.5%
153
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 88.2%
697
87.2%
887
87.7%
1584
A great deal 3.3%
26
4.2%
43
3.8%
69
Only some 8.5%
67
8.5%
86
8.5%
153
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 91.3%
190
87.5%
28
84.9%
79
87.5%
1219
83.1%
64
87.6%
1580
A great deal 3.8%
8
3.1%
1
6.5%
6
3.7%
52
2.6%
2
3.8%
69
Only some 4.8%
10
9.4%
3
8.6%
8
8.7%
121
14.3%
11
8.5%
153
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share