American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUSHG5

Summary: 5 pt serv/spend Bush placement from branching series
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Reduce spending and services a great deal
  2) Reduce spending and services only some
  3) Stay same as now
  4) Increase spending and services only some
  5) Increase spending and services a great deal
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1006 55.7% 55.7% -.65
Reduce spending and services a great deal 208 11.5% 67.2% -.22
Reduce spending and services only some 200 11.1% 78.3% .21
Stay same as now 38 2.1% 80.4% .63
Increase spending and services only some 153 8.5% 88.8% 1.06
Increase spending and services a great deal 69 3.8% 92.6% 1.49
Don't know 131 7.2% 99.9% 2.77
Refused 2 .1% 100% 3.2

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
55.4%
692
56.5%
308
37.5%
3
55.7%
1006
Reduce spending and services a great deal 20.0%
1
11.5%
144
11.4%
62
12.5%
1
11.5%
208
Reduce spending and services only some 0.0%
0
10.8%
135
11.4%
62
37.5%
3
11.1%
200
Stay same as now 0.0%
0
1.7%
21
3.1%
17
0.0%
0
2.1%
38
Increase spending and services only some 0.0%
0
8.9%
111
7.7%
42
0.0%
0
8.5%
153
Increase spending and services a great deal 0.0%
0
4.2%
53
2.9%
16
0.0%
0
3.8%
69
Don't know 20.0%
1
7.4%
92
6.8%
37
12.5%
1
7.2%
131
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.1%
322
53.6%
291
55.7%
200
64.3%
18
57.8%
175
55.7%
1006
Reduce spending and services a great deal 12.2%
70
12.3%
67
10.6%
38
14.3%
4
9.6%
29
11.5%
208
Reduce spending and services only some 11.5%
66
11.6%
63
12.3%
44
7.1%
2
8.3%
25
11.1%
200
Stay same as now 3.0%
17
2.4%
13
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
2.1%
38
Increase spending and services only some 7.5%
43
9.4%
51
8.9%
32
3.6%
1
8.6%
26
8.5%
153
Increase spending and services a great deal 2.8%
16
4.1%
22
4.2%
15
3.6%
1
5.0%
15
3.8%
69
Don't know 6.8%
39
6.6%
36
6.7%
24
7.1%
2
9.9%
30
7.2%
131
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.5%
836
53.7%
66
57.0%
57
60.0%
9
61.3%
38
55.7%
1006
Reduce spending and services a great deal 11.5%
173
9.8%
12
10.0%
10
33.3%
5
12.9%
8
11.5%
208
Reduce spending and services only some 11.4%
172
10.6%
13
10.0%
10
6.7%
1
6.5%
4
11.1%
200
Stay same as now 1.9%
28
3.3%
4
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.1%
38
Increase spending and services only some 8.3%
125
11.4%
14
11.0%
11
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
8.5%
153
Increase spending and services a great deal 3.8%
57
3.3%
4
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
3.8%
69
Don't know 7.6%
114
8.1%
10
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
7.2%
131
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.2%
287
54.8%
233
52.2%
295
60.0%
189
22.2%
2
55.7%
1006
Reduce spending and services a great deal 9.7%
48
12.9%
55
14.5%
82
7.0%
22
11.1%
1
11.5%
208
Reduce spending and services only some 9.3%
46
12.2%
52
12.6%
71
9.5%
30
11.1%
1
11.1%
200
Stay same as now 1.8%
9
0.7%
3
1.9%
11
4.4%
14
11.1%
1
2.1%
38
Increase spending and services only some 8.7%
43
9.9%
42
8.5%
48
6.3%
20
0.0%
0
8.5%
153
Increase spending and services a great deal 5.1%
25
3.3%
14
3.9%
22
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
3.8%
69
Don't know 7.1%
35
6.1%
26
6.4%
36
9.5%
30
44.4%
4
7.2%
131
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.6%
547
56.5%
95
51.2%
150
59.8%
208
46.2%
6
55.7%
1006
Reduce spending and services a great deal 11.7%
115
6.0%
10
12.6%
37
12.9%
45
7.7%
1
11.5%
208
Reduce spending and services only some 11.8%
116
11.3%
19
10.6%
31
9.2%
32
15.4%
2
11.1%
200
Stay same as now 2.2%
22
3.0%
5
2.0%
6
1.1%
4
7.7%
1
2.1%
38
Increase spending and services only some 8.2%
81
11.3%
19
10.6%
31
6.0%
21
7.7%
1
8.5%
153
Increase spending and services a great deal 3.8%
37
4.8%
8
4.8%
14
2.9%
10
0.0%
0
3.8%
69
Don't know 6.7%
66
6.0%
10
8.2%
24
8.0%
28
15.4%
2
7.2%
130
Refused 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.7%
358
48.8%
220
58.1%
304
57.4%
117
77.8%
7
55.7%
1006
Reduce spending and services a great deal 16.0%
99
12.4%
56
7.6%
40
6.4%
13
0.0%
0
11.5%
208
Reduce spending and services only some 8.1%
50
16.4%
74
11.9%
62
6.9%
14
0.0%
0
11.1%
200
Stay same as now 1.8%
11
2.9%
13
1.9%
10
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
38
Increase spending and services only some 5.8%
36
10.6%
48
9.6%
50
9.3%
19
0.0%
0
8.5%
153
Increase spending and services a great deal 2.9%
18
3.5%
16
4.8%
25
3.9%
8
22.2%
2
3.8%
69
Don't know 7.6%
47
5.3%
24
6.1%
32
13.7%
28
0.0%
0
7.2%
131
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
108
59.0%
306
55.2%
301
50.9%
190
53.6%
98
55.7%
1003
Reduce spending and services a great deal 6.1%
11
6.4%
33
13.6%
74
15.3%
57
17.5%
32
11.5%
207
Reduce spending and services only some 5.6%
10
9.6%
50
10.3%
56
13.9%
52
16.9%
31
11.1%
199
Stay same as now 3.9%
7
1.7%
9
1.5%
8
3.2%
12
1.1%
2
2.1%
38
Increase spending and services only some 9.4%
17
8.9%
46
9.7%
53
7.0%
26
6.0%
11
8.5%
153
Increase spending and services a great deal 2.8%
5
5.4%
28
3.9%
21
2.7%
10
2.7%
5
3.8%
69
Don't know 12.2%
22
8.9%
46
5.7%
31
7.0%
26
2.2%
4
7.2%
129
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.8%
449
54.8%
557
55.7%
1006
Reduce spending and services a great deal 13.0%
103
10.3%
105
11.5%
208
Reduce spending and services only some 11.8%
93
10.5%
107
11.1%
200
Stay same as now 2.7%
21
1.7%
17
2.1%
38
Increase spending and services only some 8.5%
67
8.5%
86
8.5%
153
Increase spending and services a great deal 3.3%
26
4.2%
43
3.8%
69
Don't know 3.9%
31
9.8%
100
7.2%
131
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 62.0%
129
53.1%
17
62.4%
58
54.3%
756
57.1%
44
55.7%
1004
Reduce spending and services a great deal 13.0%
27
12.5%
4
15.1%
14
10.9%
152
13.0%
10
11.5%
207
Reduce spending and services only some 8.2%
17
9.4%
3
3.2%
3
12.3%
172
5.2%
4
11.0%
199
Stay same as now 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
36
0.0%
0
2.1%
38
Increase spending and services only some 4.8%
10
9.4%
3
8.6%
8
8.7%
121
14.3%
11
8.5%
153
Increase spending and services a great deal 3.8%
8
3.1%
1
6.5%
6
3.7%
52
2.6%
2
3.8%
69
Don't know 7.2%
15
12.5%
4
4.3%
4
7.3%
102
7.8%
6
7.3%
131
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share