American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUSHG7

Summary: 5pt serv/spend Bush placement from 7pt scale/branch
  1) Scale 1 branching: Reduce spending and services a great deal
  2) Scale 2 branching: Reduce spending and services only some
  3) Scale 3,4,5; branching: Stay same as now
  4) Scale 6 branching: Increase spending and services only some
  5) Scale 7 branching: Increase spending and services a great deal
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Scale 1 branching: Reduce spending and services a great deal 266 14.7% 14.7% -1.16
Scale 2 branching: Reduce spending and services only some 345 19.1% 33.8% -.69
Scale 3,4,5; branching: Stay same as now 619 34.3% 68.1% -.22
Scale 6 branching: Increase spending and services only some 226 12.5% 80.6% .25
Scale 7 branching: Increase spending and services a great deal 92 5.1% 85.7% .73
Don't know 255 14.1% 99.8% 2.14
Refused 4 .2% 100% 2.61

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Reduce spending and services a great deal 20.0%
1
14.3%
178
15.8%
86
12.5%
1
14.7%
266
Scale 2 branching: Reduce spending and services only some 0.0%
0
18.3%
228
20.9%
114
37.5%
3
19.1%
345
Scale 3,4,5; branching: Stay same as now 20.0%
1
34.3%
428
34.5%
188
25.0%
2
34.3%
619
Scale 6 branching: Increase spending and services only some 0.0%
0
13.2%
165
11.2%
61
0.0%
0
12.5%
226
Scale 7 branching: Increase spending and services a great deal 0.0%
0
5.7%
71
3.9%
21
0.0%
0
5.1%
92
Don't know 60.0%
3
14.2%
177
13.4%
73
25.0%
2
14.1%
255
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Reduce spending and services a great deal 16.4%
94
14.9%
81
13.4%
48
17.9%
5
12.5%
38
14.7%
266
Scale 2 branching: Reduce spending and services only some 20.7%
119
18.8%
102
21.2%
76
17.9%
5
14.2%
43
19.1%
345
Scale 3,4,5; branching: Stay same as now 33.6%
193
36.8%
200
32.9%
118
35.7%
10
32.3%
98
34.3%
619
Scale 6 branching: Increase spending and services only some 11.3%
65
12.7%
69
12.8%
46
3.6%
1
14.9%
45
12.5%
226
Scale 7 branching: Increase spending and services a great deal 3.7%
21
5.3%
29
5.3%
19
7.1%
2
6.9%
21
5.1%
92
Don't know 13.9%
80
11.2%
61
14.2%
51
17.9%
5
19.1%
58
14.1%
255
Refused 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Reduce spending and services a great deal 14.7%
221
11.4%
14
12.0%
12
40.0%
6
21.0%
13
14.7%
266
Scale 2 branching: Reduce spending and services only some 19.6%
295
17.1%
21
19.0%
19
33.3%
5
8.1%
5
19.1%
345
Scale 3,4,5; branching: Stay same as now 33.4%
504
30.9%
38
44.0%
44
20.0%
3
48.4%
30
34.3%
619
Scale 6 branching: Increase spending and services only some 12.3%
186
16.3%
20
14.0%
14
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
12.5%
226
Scale 7 branching: Increase spending and services a great deal 5.1%
77
4.9%
6
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
5.1%
92
Don't know 14.6%
220
19.5%
24
6.0%
6
6.7%
1
6.5%
4
14.1%
255
Refused 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Reduce spending and services a great deal 13.6%
67
16.0%
68
17.7%
100
9.5%
30
11.1%
1
14.7%
266
Scale 2 branching: Reduce spending and services only some 15.8%
78
22.4%
95
21.1%
119
16.5%
52
11.1%
1
19.1%
345
Scale 3,4,5; branching: Stay same as now 35.9%
177
32.9%
140
31.9%
180
38.1%
120
22.2%
2
34.3%
619
Scale 6 branching: Increase spending and services only some 14.6%
72
12.7%
54
11.3%
64
11.4%
36
0.0%
0
12.5%
226
Scale 7 branching: Increase spending and services a great deal 6.1%
30
4.0%
17
5.8%
33
3.8%
12
0.0%
0
5.1%
92
Don't know 13.8%
68
12.0%
51
12.2%
69
19.7%
62
55.6%
5
14.1%
255
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Reduce spending and services a great deal 14.0%
138
8.3%
14
17.4%
51
17.5%
61
15.4%
2
14.7%
266
Scale 2 branching: Reduce spending and services only some 20.1%
198
16.1%
27
17.1%
50
19.5%
68
15.4%
2
19.1%
345
Scale 3,4,5; branching: Stay same as now 36.3%
357
33.9%
57
28.7%
84
33.9%
118
23.1%
3
34.3%
619
Scale 6 branching: Increase spending and services only some 12.4%
122
16.7%
28
13.7%
40
9.8%
34
15.4%
2
12.5%
226
Scale 7 branching: Increase spending and services a great deal 5.0%
49
5.4%
9
6.8%
20
4.0%
14
0.0%
0
5.1%
92
Don't know 12.2%
120
17.9%
30
16.4%
48
14.9%
52
30.8%
4
14.1%
254
Refused 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Reduce spending and services a great deal 20.5%
127
14.0%
63
11.1%
58
7.8%
16
22.2%
2
14.7%
266
Scale 2 branching: Reduce spending and services only some 17.6%
109
22.8%
103
19.9%
104
13.7%
28
11.1%
1
19.1%
345
Scale 3,4,5; branching: Stay same as now 33.5%
208
34.6%
156
35.9%
188
32.4%
66
11.1%
1
34.3%
619
Scale 6 branching: Increase spending and services only some 9.0%
56
14.0%
63
14.5%
76
15.2%
31
0.0%
0
12.5%
226
Scale 7 branching: Increase spending and services a great deal 4.8%
30
4.4%
20
5.7%
30
4.9%
10
22.2%
2
5.1%
92
Don't know 14.2%
88
10.2%
46
12.8%
67
25.0%
51
33.3%
3
14.1%
255
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Reduce spending and services a great deal 10.6%
19
8.3%
43
17.6%
96
18.8%
70
20.2%
37
14.7%
265
Scale 2 branching: Reduce spending and services only some 11.1%
20
15.4%
80
18.9%
103
24.1%
90
27.9%
51
19.1%
344
Scale 3,4,5; branching: Stay same as now 33.9%
61
36.4%
189
32.1%
175
33.2%
124
37.7%
69
34.3%
618
Scale 6 branching: Increase spending and services only some 13.9%
25
16.4%
85
12.8%
70
9.1%
34
6.6%
12
12.6%
226
Scale 7 branching: Increase spending and services a great deal 5.0%
9
7.1%
37
4.8%
26
3.8%
14
3.3%
6
5.1%
92
Don't know 25.6%
46
15.8%
82
13.6%
74
11.0%
41
4.4%
8
13.9%
251
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Reduce spending and services a great deal 16.3%
129
13.5%
137
14.7%
266
Scale 2 branching: Reduce spending and services only some 20.8%
164
17.8%
181
19.1%
345
Scale 3,4,5; branching: Stay same as now 38.5%
304
31.0%
315
34.3%
619
Scale 6 branching: Increase spending and services only some 11.3%
89
13.5%
137
12.5%
226
Scale 7 branching: Increase spending and services a great deal 4.4%
35
5.6%
57
5.1%
92
Don't know 8.6%
68
18.4%
187
14.1%
255
Refused 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Reduce spending and services a great deal 19.7%
41
15.6%
5
17.2%
16
13.6%
190
16.9%
13
14.7%
265
Scale 2 branching: Reduce spending and services only some 17.3%
36
9.4%
3
10.8%
10
20.5%
285
13.0%
10
19.1%
344
Scale 3,4,5; branching: Stay same as now 32.7%
68
28.1%
9
46.2%
43
34.0%
474
29.9%
23
34.2%
617
Scale 6 branching: Increase spending and services only some 9.1%
19
12.5%
4
11.8%
11
12.7%
177
19.5%
15
12.5%
226
Scale 7 branching: Increase spending and services a great deal 6.3%
13
3.1%
1
6.5%
6
5.0%
69
3.9%
3
5.1%
92
Don't know 14.9%
31
31.3%
10
7.5%
7
13.9%
194
16.9%
13
14.1%
255
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share