American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DEMSGP

What about the Democratic Party? Do you think THEY would like the government to provide fewer services in order to reduce spending or provide more services even if it means an increase in spending? [R placement of Democrats on government services/spending scale: Telephone interview]
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Fewer services; reduce spending
  5) More services; increase spending
  7) Should stay the same as it is now
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1006 55.7% 55.7% -.81
Fewer services; reduce spending 84 4.6% 60.3% -.45
More services; increase spending 556 30.8% 91.1% .97
Should stay the same as it is now 46 2.5% 93.6% 1.68
Don't know 115 6.4% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
55.4%
692
56.5%
308
37.5%
3
55.7%
1006
Fewer services; reduce spending 0.0%
0
4.4%
55
5.0%
27
25.0%
2
4.6%
84
More services; increase spending 20.0%
1
31.3%
391
29.7%
162
25.0%
2
30.8%
556
Should stay the same as it is now 0.0%
0
2.4%
30
2.9%
16
0.0%
0
2.5%
46
Don't know 20.0%
1
6.5%
81
5.9%
32
12.5%
1
6.4%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.1%
322
53.6%
291
55.7%
200
64.3%
18
57.8%
175
55.7%
1006
Fewer services; reduce spending 5.2%
30
3.7%
20
4.2%
15
3.6%
1
5.9%
18
4.6%
84
More services; increase spending 30.0%
172
34.1%
185
32.0%
115
32.1%
9
24.8%
75
30.8%
556
Should stay the same as it is now 2.8%
16
2.2%
12
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
3.6%
11
2.5%
46
Don't know 5.9%
34
6.4%
35
6.1%
22
0.0%
0
7.9%
24
6.4%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.5%
836
53.7%
66
57.0%
57
60.0%
9
61.3%
38
55.7%
1006
Fewer services; reduce spending 4.2%
63
5.7%
7
5.0%
5
6.7%
1
12.9%
8
4.6%
84
More services; increase spending 31.1%
468
33.3%
41
31.0%
31
26.7%
4
19.4%
12
30.8%
556
Should stay the same as it is now 2.5%
37
4.1%
5
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.5%
46
Don't know 6.8%
103
3.3%
4
4.0%
4
6.7%
1
4.8%
3
6.4%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.2%
287
54.8%
233
52.2%
295
60.0%
189
22.2%
2
55.7%
1006
Fewer services; reduce spending 6.1%
30
6.4%
27
3.5%
20
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
4.6%
84
More services; increase spending 27.0%
133
30.8%
131
37.5%
212
24.8%
78
22.2%
2
30.8%
556
Should stay the same as it is now 2.0%
10
2.8%
12
2.3%
13
2.9%
9
22.2%
2
2.5%
46
Don't know 6.7%
33
5.2%
22
4.4%
25
10.2%
32
33.3%
3
6.4%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.6%
547
56.5%
95
51.2%
150
59.8%
208
46.2%
6
55.7%
1006
Fewer services; reduce spending 4.2%
41
1.8%
3
7.5%
22
5.2%
18
0.0%
0
4.7%
84
More services; increase spending 32.8%
323
28.6%
48
29.7%
87
27.3%
95
23.1%
3
30.8%
556
Should stay the same as it is now 2.0%
20
4.2%
7
4.1%
12
1.7%
6
7.7%
1
2.5%
46
Don't know 5.4%
53
8.9%
15
7.5%
22
6.0%
21
23.1%
3
6.3%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.7%
358
48.8%
220
58.1%
304
57.4%
117
77.8%
7
55.7%
1006
Fewer services; reduce spending 3.2%
20
4.7%
21
6.3%
33
4.4%
9
11.1%
1
4.6%
84
More services; increase spending 31.8%
197
40.8%
184
25.8%
135
19.1%
39
11.1%
1
30.8%
556
Should stay the same as it is now 3.4%
21
1.3%
6
2.3%
12
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
2.5%
46
Don't know 3.9%
24
4.4%
20
7.5%
39
15.7%
32
0.0%
0
6.4%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
108
59.0%
306
55.2%
301
50.9%
190
53.6%
98
55.7%
1003
Fewer services; reduce spending 4.4%
8
4.8%
25
5.7%
31
3.8%
14
3.3%
6
4.7%
84
More services; increase spending 16.7%
30
26.0%
135
31.7%
173
39.1%
146
38.8%
71
30.8%
555
Should stay the same as it is now 4.4%
8
2.9%
15
2.4%
13
1.6%
6
2.2%
4
2.6%
46
Don't know 14.4%
26
7.3%
38
5.0%
27
4.6%
17
2.2%
4
6.2%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.8%
449
54.8%
557
55.7%
1006
Fewer services; reduce spending 4.4%
35
4.8%
49
4.6%
84
More services; increase spending 33.2%
262
28.9%
294
30.8%
556
Should stay the same as it is now 2.0%
16
2.9%
30
2.5%
46
Don't know 3.5%
28
8.6%
87
6.4%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 62.0%
129
53.1%
17
62.4%
58
54.3%
756
57.1%
44
55.7%
1004
Fewer services; reduce spending 4.3%
9
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
4.9%
68
3.9%
3
4.7%
84
More services; increase spending 23.6%
49
37.5%
12
23.7%
22
32.0%
446
32.5%
25
30.7%
554
Should stay the same as it is now 3.8%
8
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
2.5%
35
0.0%
0
2.6%
46
Don't know 6.3%
13
9.4%
3
6.5%
6
6.3%
88
6.5%
5
6.4%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share