American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DEMSRGP

If R thinks the Democrats would like to reduce services and spending: Telephone: (Do you think THEY would like to) reduce services and spending a great deal or (reduce services and spending) only some?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) A great deal
  5) Only some

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1723 95.4% 95.4% -.19
A great deal 31 1.7% 97.1% .98
Only some 53 2.9% 100% 5.68

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
95.6%
1194
95.0%
518
75.0%
6
95.4%
1723
A great deal 0.0%
0
1.6%
20
2.0%
11
0.0%
0
1.7%
31
Only some 0.0%
0
2.8%
35
2.9%
16
25.0%
2
2.9%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 94.8%
544
96.3%
523
95.8%
344
96.4%
27
94.1%
285
95.4%
1723
A great deal 2.1%
12
1.3%
7
1.4%
5
3.6%
1
2.0%
6
1.7%
31
Only some 3.1%
18
2.4%
13
2.8%
10
0.0%
0
4.0%
12
2.9%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.8%
1444
94.3%
116
95.0%
95
93.3%
14
87.1%
54
95.4%
1723
A great deal 1.5%
22
3.3%
4
2.0%
2
6.7%
1
3.2%
2
1.7%
31
Only some 2.7%
41
2.4%
3
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
2.9%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 93.9%
463
93.6%
398
96.5%
545
97.8%
308
100.0%
9
95.4%
1723
A great deal 2.0%
10
2.1%
9
1.8%
10
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
31
Only some 4.1%
20
4.2%
18
1.8%
10
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.8%
943
98.2%
165
92.5%
271
94.8%
330
100.0%
13
95.3%
1722
A great deal 1.5%
15
0.0%
0
3.8%
11
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
31
Only some 2.6%
26
1.8%
3
3.8%
11
3.7%
13
0.0%
0
2.9%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 96.8%
600
95.3%
430
93.7%
490
95.6%
195
88.9%
8
95.4%
1723
A great deal 0.8%
5
2.4%
11
2.1%
11
1.5%
3
11.1%
1
1.7%
31
Only some 2.4%
15
2.2%
10
4.2%
22
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.9%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.6%
172
95.2%
494
94.3%
514
96.2%
359
96.7%
177
95.3%
1716
A great deal 1.1%
2
1.9%
10
2.2%
12
1.1%
4
1.6%
3
1.7%
31
Only some 3.3%
6
2.9%
15
3.5%
19
2.7%
10
1.6%
3
2.9%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.6%
755
95.2%
968
95.4%
1723
A great deal 1.6%
13
1.8%
18
1.7%
31
Only some 2.8%
22
3.0%
31
2.9%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.7%
199
100.0%
32
95.7%
89
95.1%
1325
96.1%
74
95.3%
1719
A great deal 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
28
0.0%
0
1.7%
31
Only some 2.9%
6
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
2.9%
40
3.9%
3
2.9%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share