American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DEMSIGP

If R thinks the Democrats would like to increase services and spending: Telephone: (Do you think THEY would like to) increase services and spending a great deal or (increase services and spending) only some?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) A great deal
  5) Only some
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1251 69.2% 69.2% -.51
A great deal 291 16.1% 85.3% .06
Only some 264 14.6% 99.9% 2.35
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 4.07

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
68.7%
858
70.3%
383
75.0%
6
69.2%
1251
A great deal 20.0%
1
17.5%
219
13.0%
71
0.0%
0
16.1%
291
Only some 0.0%
0
13.8%
172
16.5%
90
25.0%
2
14.6%
264
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 70.0%
402
65.9%
358
68.0%
244
67.9%
19
75.2%
228
69.2%
1251
A great deal 13.4%
77
20.1%
109
18.1%
65
14.3%
4
11.9%
36
16.1%
291
Only some 16.4%
94
14.0%
76
13.9%
50
17.9%
5
12.9%
39
14.6%
264
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 68.9%
1039
66.7%
82
69.0%
69
73.3%
11
80.6%
50
69.2%
1251
A great deal 16.7%
252
11.4%
14
16.0%
16
13.3%
2
11.3%
7
16.1%
291
Only some 14.3%
216
21.1%
26
15.0%
15
13.3%
2
8.1%
5
14.6%
264
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 73.0%
360
69.2%
294
62.5%
353
75.2%
237
77.8%
7
69.2%
1251
A great deal 13.6%
67
17.9%
76
19.5%
110
11.7%
37
11.1%
1
16.1%
291
Only some 13.4%
66
12.9%
55
18.1%
102
12.7%
40
11.1%
1
14.6%
264
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 67.2%
661
71.4%
120
70.3%
206
72.7%
253
76.9%
10
69.2%
1250
A great deal 17.3%
170
13.1%
22
17.7%
52
13.2%
46
7.7%
1
16.1%
291
Only some 15.5%
153
14.9%
25
11.9%
35
14.1%
49
15.4%
2
14.6%
264
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 68.2%
423
59.2%
267
74.2%
388
80.9%
165
88.9%
8
69.2%
1251
A great deal 14.2%
88
26.6%
120
12.2%
64
8.8%
18
11.1%
1
16.1%
291
Only some 17.6%
109
14.0%
63
13.6%
71
10.3%
21
0.0%
0
14.6%
264
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 83.3%
150
74.0%
384
68.3%
372
60.9%
227
61.2%
112
69.2%
1245
A great deal 8.3%
15
12.5%
65
18.7%
102
20.1%
75
18.0%
33
16.1%
290
Only some 8.3%
15
13.5%
70
12.8%
70
19.0%
71
20.8%
38
14.7%
264
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 66.8%
528
71.1%
723
69.2%
1251
A great deal 17.5%
138
15.0%
153
16.1%
291
Only some 15.7%
124
13.8%
140
14.6%
264
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 76.4%
159
62.5%
20
76.3%
71
68.0%
947
67.5%
52
69.3%
1249
A great deal 12.0%
25
15.6%
5
16.1%
15
16.4%
229
19.5%
15
16.0%
289
Only some 11.5%
24
21.9%
7
7.5%
7
15.5%
216
13.0%
10
14.6%
264
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share