American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DEMSG5

Summary: 5pt serv/spend Democrats placement from branching series
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Reduce spending and services a great deal
  2) Reduce spending and services only some
  3) Stay same as now
  4) Increase spending and services only some
  5) Increase spending and services a great deal
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1006 55.7% 55.7% -.8
Reduce spending and services a great deal 31 1.7% 57.4% -.41
Reduce spending and services only some 53 2.9% 60.3% -.02
Stay same as now 46 2.5% 62.9% .37
Increase spending and services only some 264 14.6% 77.5% .76
Increase spending and services a great deal 291 16.1% 93.6% 1.15
Don't know 116 6.4% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
55.4%
692
56.5%
308
37.5%
3
55.7%
1006
Reduce spending and services a great deal 0.0%
0
1.6%
20
2.0%
11
0.0%
0
1.7%
31
Reduce spending and services only some 0.0%
0
2.8%
35
2.9%
16
25.0%
2
2.9%
53
Stay same as now 0.0%
0
2.4%
30
2.9%
16
0.0%
0
2.5%
46
Increase spending and services only some 0.0%
0
13.8%
172
16.5%
90
25.0%
2
14.6%
264
Increase spending and services a great deal 20.0%
1
17.5%
219
13.0%
71
0.0%
0
16.1%
291
Don't know 20.0%
1
6.5%
81
6.1%
33
12.5%
1
6.4%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.1%
322
53.6%
291
55.7%
200
64.3%
18
57.8%
175
55.7%
1006
Reduce spending and services a great deal 2.1%
12
1.3%
7
1.4%
5
3.6%
1
2.0%
6
1.7%
31
Reduce spending and services only some 3.1%
18
2.4%
13
2.8%
10
0.0%
0
4.0%
12
2.9%
53
Stay same as now 2.8%
16
2.2%
12
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
3.6%
11
2.5%
46
Increase spending and services only some 16.4%
94
14.0%
76
13.9%
50
17.9%
5
12.9%
39
14.6%
264
Increase spending and services a great deal 13.4%
77
20.1%
109
18.1%
65
14.3%
4
11.9%
36
16.1%
291
Don't know 6.1%
35
6.4%
35
6.1%
22
0.0%
0
7.9%
24
6.4%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.5%
836
53.7%
66
57.0%
57
60.0%
9
61.3%
38
55.7%
1006
Reduce spending and services a great deal 1.5%
22
3.3%
4
2.0%
2
6.7%
1
3.2%
2
1.7%
31
Reduce spending and services only some 2.7%
41
2.4%
3
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
2.9%
53
Stay same as now 2.5%
37
4.1%
5
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.5%
46
Increase spending and services only some 14.3%
216
21.1%
26
15.0%
15
13.3%
2
8.1%
5
14.6%
264
Increase spending and services a great deal 16.7%
252
11.4%
14
16.0%
16
13.3%
2
11.3%
7
16.1%
291
Don't know 6.8%
103
4.1%
5
4.0%
4
6.7%
1
4.8%
3
6.4%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.2%
287
54.8%
233
52.2%
295
60.0%
189
22.2%
2
55.7%
1006
Reduce spending and services a great deal 2.0%
10
2.1%
9
1.8%
10
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
31
Reduce spending and services only some 4.1%
20
4.2%
18
1.8%
10
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
53
Stay same as now 2.0%
10
2.8%
12
2.3%
13
2.9%
9
22.2%
2
2.5%
46
Increase spending and services only some 13.4%
66
12.9%
55
18.1%
102
12.7%
40
11.1%
1
14.6%
264
Increase spending and services a great deal 13.6%
67
17.9%
76
19.5%
110
11.7%
37
11.1%
1
16.1%
291
Don't know 6.7%
33
5.2%
22
4.4%
25
10.5%
33
33.3%
3
6.4%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.6%
547
56.5%
95
51.2%
150
59.8%
208
46.2%
6
55.7%
1006
Reduce spending and services a great deal 1.5%
15
0.0%
0
3.8%
11
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
31
Reduce spending and services only some 2.6%
26
1.8%
3
3.8%
11
3.7%
13
0.0%
0
2.9%
53
Stay same as now 2.0%
20
4.2%
7
4.1%
12
1.7%
6
7.7%
1
2.5%
46
Increase spending and services only some 15.5%
153
14.9%
25
11.9%
35
14.1%
49
15.4%
2
14.6%
264
Increase spending and services a great deal 17.3%
170
13.1%
22
17.7%
52
13.2%
46
7.7%
1
16.1%
291
Don't know 5.4%
53
9.5%
16
7.5%
22
6.0%
21
23.1%
3
6.4%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.7%
358
48.8%
220
58.1%
304
57.4%
117
77.8%
7
55.7%
1006
Reduce spending and services a great deal 0.8%
5
2.4%
11
2.1%
11
1.5%
3
11.1%
1
1.7%
31
Reduce spending and services only some 2.4%
15
2.2%
10
4.2%
22
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.9%
53
Stay same as now 3.4%
21
1.3%
6
2.3%
12
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
2.5%
46
Increase spending and services only some 17.6%
109
14.0%
63
13.6%
71
10.3%
21
0.0%
0
14.6%
264
Increase spending and services a great deal 14.2%
88
26.6%
120
12.2%
64
8.8%
18
11.1%
1
16.1%
291
Don't know 3.9%
24
4.7%
21
7.5%
39
15.7%
32
0.0%
0
6.4%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
108
59.0%
306
55.2%
301
50.9%
190
53.6%
98
55.7%
1003
Reduce spending and services a great deal 1.1%
2
1.9%
10
2.2%
12
1.1%
4
1.6%
3
1.7%
31
Reduce spending and services only some 3.3%
6
2.9%
15
3.5%
19
2.7%
10
1.6%
3
2.9%
53
Stay same as now 4.4%
8
2.9%
15
2.4%
13
1.6%
6
2.2%
4
2.6%
46
Increase spending and services only some 8.3%
15
13.5%
70
12.8%
70
19.0%
71
20.8%
38
14.7%
264
Increase spending and services a great deal 8.3%
15
12.5%
65
18.7%
102
20.1%
75
18.0%
33
16.1%
290
Don't know 14.4%
26
7.3%
38
5.1%
28
4.6%
17
2.2%
4
6.3%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.8%
449
54.8%
557
55.7%
1006
Reduce spending and services a great deal 1.6%
13
1.8%
18
1.7%
31
Reduce spending and services only some 2.8%
22
3.0%
31
2.9%
53
Stay same as now 2.0%
16
2.9%
30
2.5%
46
Increase spending and services only some 15.7%
124
13.8%
140
14.6%
264
Increase spending and services a great deal 17.5%
138
15.0%
153
16.1%
291
Don't know 3.5%
28
8.7%
88
6.4%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 62.0%
129
53.1%
17
62.4%
58
54.3%
756
57.1%
44
55.7%
1004
Reduce spending and services a great deal 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
28
0.0%
0
1.7%
31
Reduce spending and services only some 2.9%
6
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
2.9%
40
3.9%
3
2.9%
53
Stay same as now 3.8%
8
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
2.5%
35
0.0%
0
2.6%
46
Increase spending and services only some 11.5%
24
21.9%
7
7.5%
7
15.5%
216
13.0%
10
14.6%
264
Increase spending and services a great deal 12.0%
25
15.6%
5
16.1%
15
16.4%
229
19.5%
15
16.0%
289
Don't know 6.3%
13
9.4%
3
6.5%
6
6.4%
89
6.5%
5
6.4%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share