American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DEMSG7

Summary: 5pt serv/spend Democrats placement from 7pt scale/branch
  1) Scale 1 branching: Reduce spending and services a great deal
  2) Scale 2 branching: Reduce spending and services only some
  3) Scale 3,4,5; branching: Stay same as now
  4) Scale 6 branching: Increase spending and services only some
  5) Scale 7 branching: Increase spending and services a great deal
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Scale 1 branching: Reduce spending and services a great deal 46 2.5% 2.5% -1.98
Scale 2 branching: Reduce spending and services only some 67 3.7% 6.3% -1.38
Scale 3,4,5; branching: Stay same as now 507 28.1% 34.3% -.78
Scale 6 branching: Increase spending and services only some 530 29.3% 63.6% -.18
Scale 7 branching: Increase spending and services a great deal 433 24% 87.6% .42
Don't know 222 12.3% 99.9% 2.21
Refused 2 .1% 100% 2.81

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Reduce spending and services a great deal 0.0%
0
2.4%
30
2.9%
16
0.0%
0
2.5%
46
Scale 2 branching: Reduce spending and services only some 0.0%
0
3.4%
43
4.0%
22
25.0%
2
3.7%
67
Scale 3,4,5; branching: Stay same as now 20.0%
1
26.9%
336
31.0%
169
12.5%
1
28.1%
507
Scale 6 branching: Increase spending and services only some 0.0%
0
28.8%
360
30.6%
167
37.5%
3
29.3%
530
Scale 7 branching: Increase spending and services a great deal 20.0%
1
26.3%
329
18.7%
102
12.5%
1
24.0%
433
Don't know 60.0%
3
12.0%
150
12.5%
68
12.5%
1
12.3%
222
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Reduce spending and services a great deal 3.0%
17
2.2%
12
2.2%
8
3.6%
1
2.6%
8
2.5%
46
Scale 2 branching: Reduce spending and services only some 4.2%
24
2.8%
15
3.6%
13
0.0%
0
5.0%
15
3.7%
67
Scale 3,4,5; branching: Stay same as now 30.3%
174
24.5%
133
28.7%
103
35.7%
10
28.7%
87
28.1%
507
Scale 6 branching: Increase spending and services only some 30.7%
176
28.5%
155
29.5%
106
39.3%
11
27.1%
82
29.3%
530
Scale 7 branching: Increase spending and services a great deal 19.2%
110
30.6%
166
25.1%
90
17.9%
5
20.5%
62
24.0%
433
Don't know 12.5%
72
11.2%
61
10.9%
39
3.6%
1
16.2%
49
12.3%
222
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Reduce spending and services a great deal 2.2%
33
4.9%
6
2.0%
2
6.7%
1
6.5%
4
2.5%
46
Scale 2 branching: Reduce spending and services only some 3.3%
49
4.9%
6
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
11.3%
7
3.7%
67
Scale 3,4,5; branching: Stay same as now 27.5%
414
25.2%
31
37.0%
37
26.7%
4
33.9%
21
28.1%
507
Scale 6 branching: Increase spending and services only some 29.2%
440
35.8%
44
31.0%
31
40.0%
6
14.5%
9
29.3%
530
Scale 7 branching: Increase spending and services a great deal 25.1%
379
16.3%
20
19.0%
19
13.3%
2
21.0%
13
24.0%
433
Don't know 12.6%
190
13.0%
16
6.0%
6
13.3%
2
12.9%
8
12.3%
222
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Reduce spending and services a great deal 3.0%
15
2.6%
11
1.9%
11
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
2.5%
46
Scale 2 branching: Reduce spending and services only some 4.9%
24
5.4%
23
2.1%
12
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
3.7%
67
Scale 3,4,5; branching: Stay same as now 32.5%
160
29.4%
125
23.0%
130
27.9%
88
44.4%
4
28.1%
507
Scale 6 branching: Increase spending and services only some 24.9%
123
28.7%
122
33.6%
190
29.8%
94
11.1%
1
29.3%
530
Scale 7 branching: Increase spending and services a great deal 19.7%
97
24.9%
106
29.4%
166
20.0%
63
11.1%
1
24.0%
433
Don't know 14.8%
73
8.9%
38
9.9%
56
16.5%
52
33.3%
3
12.3%
222
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Reduce spending and services a great deal 2.5%
25
0.0%
0
4.8%
14
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.5%
46
Scale 2 branching: Reduce spending and services only some 3.5%
34
2.4%
4
4.1%
12
4.9%
17
0.0%
0
3.7%
67
Scale 3,4,5; branching: Stay same as now 27.7%
273
29.2%
49
24.6%
72
31.3%
109
30.8%
4
28.1%
507
Scale 6 branching: Increase spending and services only some 30.8%
303
30.4%
51
25.9%
76
27.9%
97
23.1%
3
29.3%
530
Scale 7 branching: Increase spending and services a great deal 25.3%
249
20.2%
34
24.6%
72
22.1%
77
7.7%
1
24.0%
433
Don't know 10.2%
100
17.3%
29
16.0%
47
11.5%
40
38.5%
5
12.2%
221
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Reduce spending and services a great deal 1.5%
9
2.9%
13
3.4%
18
2.5%
5
11.1%
1
2.5%
46
Scale 2 branching: Reduce spending and services only some 3.5%
22
2.7%
12
5.0%
26
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
3.7%
67
Scale 3,4,5; branching: Stay same as now 32.3%
200
15.5%
70
33.1%
173
28.9%
59
55.6%
5
28.1%
507
Scale 6 branching: Increase spending and services only some 34.0%
211
31.7%
143
26.0%
136
19.6%
40
0.0%
0
29.3%
530
Scale 7 branching: Increase spending and services a great deal 20.5%
127
38.8%
175
19.3%
101
13.7%
28
22.2%
2
24.0%
433
Don't know 8.1%
50
8.4%
38
13.2%
69
31.4%
64
11.1%
1
12.3%
222
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Reduce spending and services a great deal 3.9%
7
2.5%
13
3.3%
18
1.1%
4
2.2%
4
2.6%
46
Scale 2 branching: Reduce spending and services only some 6.1%
11
4.0%
21
4.0%
22
2.7%
10
1.6%
3
3.7%
67
Scale 3,4,5; branching: Stay same as now 28.9%
52
31.6%
164
30.1%
164
23.3%
87
21.3%
39
28.1%
506
Scale 6 branching: Increase spending and services only some 18.3%
33
27.4%
142
25.5%
139
36.7%
137
43.2%
79
29.4%
530
Scale 7 branching: Increase spending and services a great deal 15.0%
27
19.8%
103
26.6%
145
29.0%
108
26.8%
49
24.0%
432
Don't know 27.8%
50
14.3%
74
10.5%
57
7.2%
27
4.9%
9
12.1%
217
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Reduce spending and services a great deal 2.0%
16
2.9%
30
2.5%
46
Scale 2 branching: Reduce spending and services only some 3.9%
31
3.5%
36
3.7%
67
Scale 3,4,5; branching: Stay same as now 28.0%
221
28.1%
286
28.1%
507
Scale 6 branching: Increase spending and services only some 33.3%
263
26.3%
267
29.3%
530
Scale 7 branching: Increase spending and services a great deal 26.1%
206
22.3%
227
24.0%
433
Don't know 6.6%
52
16.7%
170
12.3%
222
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Reduce spending and services a great deal 3.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.7%
38
0.0%
0
2.6%
46
Scale 2 branching: Reduce spending and services only some 5.3%
11
0.0%
0
5.4%
5
3.4%
48
3.9%
3
3.7%
67
Scale 3,4,5; branching: Stay same as now 27.4%
57
18.8%
6
37.6%
35
27.4%
382
33.8%
26
28.1%
506
Scale 6 branching: Increase spending and services only some 26.0%
54
37.5%
12
20.4%
19
30.7%
427
23.4%
18
29.4%
530
Scale 7 branching: Increase spending and services a great deal 23.6%
49
25.0%
8
24.7%
23
23.5%
328
28.6%
22
23.8%
430
Don't know 14.4%
30
18.8%
6
10.8%
10
12.1%
168
10.4%
8
12.3%
222
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share