American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


REPSGP

What about the Republicans? Do you think THEY would like the government to provide fewer services in order to reduce spending or provide more services even if it means an increase in spending? [R placement of Republicans on government services/spending scale: Telephone interview]
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Fewer services; reduce spending
  5) More services; increase spending
  7) Should stay the same as it is now
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1006 55.7% 55.7% -.59
Fewer services; reduce spending 451 25% 80.6% -.19
More services; increase spending 185 10.2% 90.9% 1.42
Should stay the same as it is now 37 2% 92.9% 2.22
Don't know 128 7.1% 100% 2.63

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
55.4%
692
56.5%
308
37.5%
3
55.7%
1006
Fewer services; reduce spending 20.0%
1
25.2%
315
24.0%
131
50.0%
4
25.0%
451
More services; increase spending 0.0%
0
10.3%
129
10.3%
56
0.0%
0
10.2%
185
Should stay the same as it is now 0.0%
0
1.6%
20
3.1%
17
0.0%
0
2.0%
37
Don't know 20.0%
1
7.4%
93
6.1%
33
12.5%
1
7.1%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.1%
322
53.6%
291
55.7%
200
64.3%
18
57.8%
175
55.7%
1006
Fewer services; reduce spending 24.9%
143
26.0%
141
26.7%
96
32.1%
9
20.5%
62
25.0%
451
More services; increase spending 9.8%
56
11.6%
63
8.6%
31
3.6%
1
11.2%
34
10.2%
185
Should stay the same as it is now 3.0%
17
1.8%
10
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
2.0%
37
Don't know 6.3%
36
7.0%
38
7.5%
27
0.0%
0
8.9%
27
7.1%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.5%
836
53.7%
66
57.0%
57
60.0%
9
61.3%
38
55.7%
1006
Fewer services; reduce spending 25.5%
384
22.8%
28
21.0%
21
33.3%
5
21.0%
13
25.0%
451
More services; increase spending 9.6%
145
16.3%
20
14.0%
14
6.7%
1
8.1%
5
10.2%
185
Should stay the same as it is now 1.9%
28
3.3%
4
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.0%
37
Don't know 7.6%
114
4.1%
5
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
7.1%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.2%
287
54.8%
233
52.2%
295
60.0%
189
22.2%
2
55.7%
1006
Fewer services; reduce spending 22.3%
110
28.0%
119
29.4%
166
16.8%
53
33.3%
3
25.0%
451
More services; increase spending 10.3%
51
9.9%
42
10.4%
59
10.5%
33
0.0%
0
10.2%
185
Should stay the same as it is now 1.8%
9
1.4%
6
2.1%
12
2.9%
9
11.1%
1
2.0%
37
Don't know 7.3%
36
5.9%
25
5.8%
33
9.8%
31
33.3%
3
7.1%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.6%
547
56.5%
95
51.2%
150
59.8%
208
46.2%
6
55.7%
1006
Fewer services; reduce spending 25.7%
253
16.1%
27
27.6%
81
24.7%
86
30.8%
4
25.0%
451
More services; increase spending 10.6%
104
14.3%
24
10.9%
32
7.2%
25
0.0%
0
10.2%
185
Should stay the same as it is now 2.0%
20
3.6%
6
1.7%
5
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
37
Don't know 6.1%
60
9.5%
16
8.5%
25
6.6%
23
23.1%
3
7.0%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.7%
358
48.8%
220
58.1%
304
57.4%
117
77.8%
7
55.7%
1006
Fewer services; reduce spending 27.1%
168
30.6%
138
21.2%
111
15.7%
32
22.2%
2
25.0%
451
More services; increase spending 7.6%
47
14.6%
66
10.5%
55
8.3%
17
0.0%
0
10.2%
185
Should stay the same as it is now 1.9%
12
1.8%
8
2.3%
12
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
37
Don't know 5.6%
35
4.2%
19
7.8%
41
16.2%
33
0.0%
0
7.1%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
108
59.0%
306
55.2%
301
50.9%
190
53.6%
98
55.7%
1003
Fewer services; reduce spending 11.7%
21
18.7%
97
25.9%
141
33.8%
126
35.5%
65
25.0%
450
More services; increase spending 10.0%
18
12.5%
65
11.6%
63
7.5%
28
6.0%
11
10.3%
185
Should stay the same as it is now 4.4%
8
1.5%
8
1.7%
9
2.1%
8
1.6%
3
2.0%
36
Don't know 13.9%
25
8.3%
43
5.7%
31
5.6%
21
3.3%
6
7.0%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.8%
449
54.8%
557
55.7%
1006
Fewer services; reduce spending 27.1%
214
23.3%
237
25.0%
451
More services; increase spending 10.1%
80
10.3%
105
10.2%
185
Should stay the same as it is now 2.3%
18
1.9%
19
2.0%
37
Don't know 3.7%
29
9.7%
99
7.1%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 62.0%
129
53.1%
17
62.4%
58
54.3%
756
57.1%
44
55.7%
1004
Fewer services; reduce spending 20.2%
42
25.0%
8
23.7%
22
25.7%
358
24.7%
19
24.9%
449
More services; increase spending 7.7%
16
6.3%
2
5.4%
5
11.2%
156
7.8%
6
10.3%
185
Should stay the same as it is now 3.8%
8
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
1.9%
26
0.0%
0
2.1%
37
Don't know 6.3%
13
15.6%
5
5.4%
5
7.0%
97
10.4%
8
7.1%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share