American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


REPSRGP

If R thinks the Republicans would like to reduce services and spending: Telephone: (Do you think THEY would like to) reduce services and spending a great deal or (reduce services and spending) only some?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) A Great deal
  5) Only some
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1356 75% 75% -.45
A Great deal 229 12.7% 87.7% .16
Only some 221 12.2% 99.9% 2.61
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 4.44

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
74.8%
934
76.0%
414
50.0%
4
75.0%
1356
A Great deal 0.0%
0
12.7%
158
12.8%
70
12.5%
1
12.7%
229
Only some 20.0%
1
12.5%
156
11.2%
61
37.5%
3
12.2%
221
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 75.1%
431
74.0%
402
73.3%
263
67.9%
19
79.5%
241
75.0%
1356
A Great deal 13.1%
75
13.1%
71
11.7%
42
17.9%
5
11.9%
36
12.7%
229
Only some 11.8%
68
12.9%
70
15.0%
54
14.3%
4
8.3%
25
12.2%
221
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 74.5%
1123
77.2%
95
79.0%
79
66.7%
10
79.0%
49
75.0%
1356
A Great deal 12.6%
190
11.4%
14
13.0%
13
33.3%
5
11.3%
7
12.7%
229
Only some 12.8%
193
11.4%
14
8.0%
8
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
12.2%
221
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 77.7%
383
72.0%
306
70.6%
399
83.2%
262
66.7%
6
75.0%
1356
A Great deal 11.0%
54
15.8%
67
15.4%
87
6.3%
20
11.1%
1
12.7%
229
Only some 11.4%
56
12.0%
51
14.0%
79
10.5%
33
22.2%
2
12.2%
221
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 74.3%
731
83.9%
141
72.4%
212
75.3%
262
69.2%
9
75.0%
1355
A Great deal 12.4%
122
7.1%
12
16.0%
47
13.8%
48
0.0%
0
12.7%
229
Only some 13.3%
131
8.9%
15
11.3%
33
10.9%
38
30.8%
4
12.2%
221
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 72.9%
452
69.4%
313
78.8%
412
84.3%
172
77.8%
7
75.0%
1356
A Great deal 17.7%
110
13.3%
60
8.8%
46
5.9%
12
11.1%
1
12.7%
229
Only some 9.4%
58
17.1%
77
12.4%
65
9.8%
20
11.1%
1
12.2%
221
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 88.3%
159
81.3%
422
74.1%
404
66.2%
247
64.5%
118
75.0%
1350
A Great deal 5.0%
9
8.3%
43
15.0%
82
16.4%
61
18.6%
34
12.7%
229
Only some 6.7%
12
10.2%
53
10.8%
59
17.4%
65
16.9%
31
12.2%
220
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 72.9%
576
76.7%
780
75.0%
1356
A Great deal 13.9%
110
11.7%
119
12.7%
229
Only some 13.2%
104
11.5%
117
12.2%
221
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 79.8%
166
75.0%
24
76.3%
71
74.3%
1035
75.3%
58
75.1%
1354
A Great deal 15.4%
32
12.5%
4
18.3%
17
11.9%
166
13.0%
10
12.7%
229
Only some 4.8%
10
12.5%
4
5.4%
5
13.7%
191
11.7%
9
12.1%
219
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share