American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


REPSIGP

If R thinks the Republicans would like to increase services and spending: Telephone: (Do you think THEY would like to) increase services and spending a great deal or (increase services and spending) only some?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) A great deal
  5) Only some

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1622 89.8% 89.8% -.3
A great deal 54 3% 92.8% .47
Only some 131 7.2% 100% 3.54

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
89.7%
1120
89.7%
489
100.0%
8
89.8%
1622
A great deal 0.0%
0
3.0%
38
2.9%
16
0.0%
0
3.0%
54
Only some 0.0%
0
7.3%
91
7.3%
40
0.0%
0
7.2%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 90.2%
518
88.4%
480
91.4%
328
96.4%
27
88.8%
269
89.8%
1622
A great deal 2.8%
16
3.3%
18
2.2%
8
3.6%
1
3.6%
11
3.0%
54
Only some 7.0%
40
8.3%
45
6.4%
23
0.0%
0
7.6%
23
7.2%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 90.4%
1362
83.7%
103
86.0%
86
93.3%
14
91.9%
57
89.8%
1622
A great deal 2.7%
41
4.9%
6
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
3.0%
54
Only some 6.9%
104
11.4%
14
10.0%
10
6.7%
1
3.2%
2
7.2%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 89.7%
442
90.1%
383
89.6%
506
89.5%
282
100.0%
9
89.8%
1622
A great deal 3.0%
15
1.9%
8
3.7%
21
3.2%
10
0.0%
0
3.0%
54
Only some 7.3%
36
8.0%
34
6.7%
38
7.3%
23
0.0%
0
7.2%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 89.4%
880
85.7%
144
89.1%
261
92.8%
323
100.0%
13
89.8%
1621
A great deal 3.0%
30
5.4%
9
2.7%
8
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
3.0%
54
Only some 7.5%
74
8.9%
15
8.2%
24
5.2%
18
0.0%
0
7.3%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 92.4%
573
85.4%
385
89.5%
468
91.7%
187
100.0%
9
89.8%
1622
A great deal 3.2%
20
3.3%
15
2.9%
15
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.0%
54
Only some 4.4%
27
11.3%
51
7.6%
40
6.4%
13
0.0%
0
7.2%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 90.0%
162
87.5%
454
88.4%
482
92.5%
345
94.0%
172
89.7%
1615
A great deal 3.9%
7
2.7%
14
3.3%
18
2.7%
10
2.7%
5
3.0%
54
Only some 6.1%
11
9.8%
51
8.3%
45
4.8%
18
3.3%
6
7.3%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 89.9%
710
89.7%
912
89.8%
1622
A great deal 3.2%
25
2.9%
29
3.0%
54
Only some 7.0%
55
7.5%
76
7.2%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 92.3%
192
93.8%
30
94.6%
88
88.8%
1237
92.2%
71
89.7%
1618
A great deal 3.8%
8
3.1%
1
4.3%
4
2.9%
40
1.3%
1
3.0%
54
Only some 3.8%
8
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
8.3%
116
6.5%
5
7.3%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share