American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


REPSG5

Summary: 5pt serv/spend Republicans placement from branching series
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Reduce spending and services a great deal
  2) Reduce spending and services only some
  3) Stay same as now
  4) Increase spending and services only some
  5) Increase spending and services a great deal
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1006 55.7% 55.7% -.63
Reduce spending and services a great deal 229 12.7% 68.3% -.19
Reduce spending and services only some 221 12.2% 80.6% .24
Stay same as now 37 2% 82.6% .68
Increase spending and services only some 131 7.2% 89.9% 1.12
Increase spending and services a great deal 54 3% 92.9% 1.56
Don't know 129 7.1% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
55.4%
692
56.5%
308
37.5%
3
55.7%
1006
Reduce spending and services a great deal 0.0%
0
12.7%
158
12.8%
70
12.5%
1
12.7%
229
Reduce spending and services only some 20.0%
1
12.5%
156
11.2%
61
37.5%
3
12.2%
221
Stay same as now 0.0%
0
1.6%
20
3.1%
17
0.0%
0
2.0%
37
Increase spending and services only some 0.0%
0
7.3%
91
7.3%
40
0.0%
0
7.2%
131
Increase spending and services a great deal 0.0%
0
3.0%
38
2.9%
16
0.0%
0
3.0%
54
Don't know 20.0%
1
7.5%
94
6.1%
33
12.5%
1
7.1%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.1%
322
53.6%
291
55.7%
200
64.3%
18
57.8%
175
55.7%
1006
Reduce spending and services a great deal 13.1%
75
13.1%
71
11.7%
42
17.9%
5
11.9%
36
12.7%
229
Reduce spending and services only some 11.8%
68
12.9%
70
15.0%
54
14.3%
4
8.3%
25
12.2%
221
Stay same as now 3.0%
17
1.8%
10
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
2.0%
37
Increase spending and services only some 7.0%
40
8.3%
45
6.4%
23
0.0%
0
7.6%
23
7.2%
131
Increase spending and services a great deal 2.8%
16
3.3%
18
2.2%
8
3.6%
1
3.6%
11
3.0%
54
Don't know 6.3%
36
7.0%
38
7.5%
27
0.0%
0
9.2%
28
7.1%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.5%
836
53.7%
66
57.0%
57
60.0%
9
61.3%
38
55.7%
1006
Reduce spending and services a great deal 12.6%
190
11.4%
14
13.0%
13
33.3%
5
11.3%
7
12.7%
229
Reduce spending and services only some 12.8%
193
11.4%
14
8.0%
8
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
12.2%
221
Stay same as now 1.9%
28
3.3%
4
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.0%
37
Increase spending and services only some 6.9%
104
11.4%
14
10.0%
10
6.7%
1
3.2%
2
7.2%
131
Increase spending and services a great deal 2.7%
41
4.9%
6
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
3.0%
54
Don't know 7.6%
115
4.1%
5
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
7.1%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.2%
287
54.8%
233
52.2%
295
60.0%
189
22.2%
2
55.7%
1006
Reduce spending and services a great deal 11.0%
54
15.8%
67
15.4%
87
6.3%
20
11.1%
1
12.7%
229
Reduce spending and services only some 11.4%
56
12.0%
51
14.0%
79
10.5%
33
22.2%
2
12.2%
221
Stay same as now 1.8%
9
1.4%
6
2.1%
12
2.9%
9
11.1%
1
2.0%
37
Increase spending and services only some 7.3%
36
8.0%
34
6.7%
38
7.3%
23
0.0%
0
7.2%
131
Increase spending and services a great deal 3.0%
15
1.9%
8
3.7%
21
3.2%
10
0.0%
0
3.0%
54
Don't know 7.3%
36
6.1%
26
5.8%
33
9.8%
31
33.3%
3
7.1%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.6%
547
56.5%
95
51.2%
150
59.8%
208
46.2%
6
55.7%
1006
Reduce spending and services a great deal 12.4%
122
7.1%
12
16.0%
47
13.8%
48
0.0%
0
12.7%
229
Reduce spending and services only some 13.3%
131
8.9%
15
11.3%
33
10.9%
38
30.8%
4
12.2%
221
Stay same as now 2.0%
20
3.6%
6
1.7%
5
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
37
Increase spending and services only some 7.5%
74
8.9%
15
8.2%
24
5.2%
18
0.0%
0
7.3%
131
Increase spending and services a great deal 3.0%
30
5.4%
9
2.7%
8
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
3.0%
54
Don't know 6.1%
60
9.5%
16
8.9%
26
6.6%
23
23.1%
3
7.1%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.7%
358
48.8%
220
58.1%
304
57.4%
117
77.8%
7
55.7%
1006
Reduce spending and services a great deal 17.7%
110
13.3%
60
8.8%
46
5.9%
12
11.1%
1
12.7%
229
Reduce spending and services only some 9.4%
58
17.1%
77
12.4%
65
9.8%
20
11.1%
1
12.2%
221
Stay same as now 1.9%
12
1.8%
8
2.3%
12
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
37
Increase spending and services only some 4.4%
27
11.3%
51
7.6%
40
6.4%
13
0.0%
0
7.2%
131
Increase spending and services a great deal 3.2%
20
3.3%
15
2.9%
15
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.0%
54
Don't know 5.6%
35
4.4%
20
7.8%
41
16.2%
33
0.0%
0
7.1%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
108
59.0%
306
55.2%
301
50.9%
190
53.6%
98
55.7%
1003
Reduce spending and services a great deal 5.0%
9
8.3%
43
15.0%
82
16.4%
61
18.6%
34
12.7%
229
Reduce spending and services only some 6.7%
12
10.2%
53
10.8%
59
17.4%
65
16.9%
31
12.2%
220
Stay same as now 4.4%
8
1.5%
8
1.7%
9
2.1%
8
1.6%
3
2.0%
36
Increase spending and services only some 6.1%
11
9.8%
51
8.3%
45
4.8%
18
3.3%
6
7.3%
131
Increase spending and services a great deal 3.9%
7
2.7%
14
3.3%
18
2.7%
10
2.7%
5
3.0%
54
Don't know 13.9%
25
8.5%
44
5.7%
31
5.6%
21
3.3%
6
7.1%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.8%
449
54.8%
557
55.7%
1006
Reduce spending and services a great deal 13.9%
110
11.7%
119
12.7%
229
Reduce spending and services only some 13.2%
104
11.5%
117
12.2%
221
Stay same as now 2.3%
18
1.9%
19
2.0%
37
Increase spending and services only some 7.0%
55
7.5%
76
7.2%
131
Increase spending and services a great deal 3.2%
25
2.9%
29
3.0%
54
Don't know 3.7%
29
9.8%
100
7.1%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 62.0%
129
53.1%
17
62.4%
58
54.3%
756
57.1%
44
55.7%
1004
Reduce spending and services a great deal 15.4%
32
12.5%
4
18.3%
17
11.9%
166
13.0%
10
12.7%
229
Reduce spending and services only some 4.8%
10
12.5%
4
5.4%
5
13.7%
191
11.7%
9
12.1%
219
Stay same as now 3.8%
8
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
1.9%
26
0.0%
0
2.1%
37
Increase spending and services only some 3.8%
8
3.1%
1
1.1%
1
8.3%
116
6.5%
5
7.3%
131
Increase spending and services a great deal 3.8%
8
3.1%
1
4.3%
4
2.9%
40
1.3%
1
3.0%
54
Don't know 6.3%
13
15.6%
5
5.4%
5
7.0%
98
10.4%
8
7.2%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share