American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


REPSG7

Summary: 5pt serv/spend Republicans placement from 7pt scale/branch
  1) Scale 1 branching: Reduce spending and services a great deal
  2) Scale 2 branching: Reduce spending and services only some
  3) Scale 3,4,5; branching: Stay same as now
  4) Scale 6 branching: Increase spending and services only some
  5) Scale 7 branching: Increase spending and services a great deal
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Scale 1 branching: Reduce spending and services a great deal 315 17.4% 17.4% -1.08
Scale 2 branching: Reduce spending and services only some 403 22.3% 39.7% -.61
Scale 3,4,5; branching: Stay same as now 581 32.2% 71.9% -.14
Scale 6 branching: Increase spending and services only some 183 10.1% 82% .32
Scale 7 branching: Increase spending and services a great deal 74 4.1% 86.1% .79
Don't know 250 13.8% 99.9% 2.2
Refused 1 .1% 100% 2.66

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Reduce spending and services a great deal 0.0%
0
17.0%
212
18.7%
102
12.5%
1
17.4%
315
Scale 2 branching: Reduce spending and services only some 20.0%
1
21.9%
274
22.8%
124
50.0%
4
22.3%
403
Scale 3,4,5; branching: Stay same as now 20.0%
1
32.3%
404
32.1%
175
12.5%
1
32.2%
581
Scale 6 branching: Increase spending and services only some 0.0%
0
10.6%
132
9.2%
50
12.5%
1
10.1%
183
Scale 7 branching: Increase spending and services a great deal 0.0%
0
4.4%
55
3.5%
19
0.0%
0
4.1%
74
Don't know 60.0%
3
13.8%
172
13.6%
74
12.5%
1
13.8%
250
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Reduce spending and services a great deal 19.0%
109
17.1%
93
15.0%
54
17.9%
5
17.8%
54
17.4%
315
Scale 2 branching: Reduce spending and services only some 23.0%
132
21.2%
115
27.3%
98
46.4%
13
14.9%
45
22.3%
403
Scale 3,4,5; branching: Stay same as now 31.7%
182
33.9%
184
31.2%
112
17.9%
5
32.3%
98
32.2%
581
Scale 6 branching: Increase spending and services only some 9.1%
52
10.7%
58
10.9%
39
0.0%
0
11.2%
34
10.1%
183
Scale 7 branching: Increase spending and services a great deal 3.3%
19
4.6%
25
3.1%
11
7.1%
2
5.6%
17
4.1%
74
Don't know 13.8%
79
12.5%
68
12.5%
45
10.7%
3
18.2%
55
13.8%
250
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Reduce spending and services a great deal 17.3%
261
16.3%
20
16.0%
16
53.3%
8
16.1%
10
17.4%
315
Scale 2 branching: Reduce spending and services only some 23.2%
349
17.9%
22
20.0%
20
13.3%
2
16.1%
10
22.3%
403
Scale 3,4,5; branching: Stay same as now 31.3%
472
33.3%
41
39.0%
39
20.0%
3
41.9%
26
32.2%
581
Scale 6 branching: Increase spending and services only some 10.0%
151
12.2%
15
13.0%
13
6.7%
1
4.8%
3
10.1%
183
Scale 7 branching: Increase spending and services a great deal 3.9%
59
5.7%
7
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
4.1%
74
Don't know 14.2%
214
14.6%
18
8.0%
8
6.7%
1
14.5%
9
13.8%
250
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Reduce spending and services a great deal 16.0%
79
21.2%
90
19.3%
109
11.4%
36
11.1%
1
17.4%
315
Scale 2 branching: Reduce spending and services only some 19.7%
97
24.2%
103
24.8%
140
19.4%
61
22.2%
2
22.3%
403
Scale 3,4,5; branching: Stay same as now 33.3%
164
31.3%
133
28.7%
162
37.8%
119
33.3%
3
32.2%
581
Scale 6 branching: Increase spending and services only some 11.2%
55
9.9%
42
9.7%
55
9.8%
31
0.0%
0
10.1%
183
Scale 7 branching: Increase spending and services a great deal 3.9%
19
2.6%
11
5.0%
28
5.1%
16
0.0%
0
4.1%
74
Don't know 15.8%
78
10.8%
46
12.6%
71
16.5%
52
33.3%
3
13.8%
250
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Reduce spending and services a great deal 16.5%
162
13.7%
23
19.5%
57
20.7%
72
7.7%
1
17.4%
315
Scale 2 branching: Reduce spending and services only some 23.9%
235
16.1%
27
21.2%
62
21.6%
75
30.8%
4
22.3%
403
Scale 3,4,5; branching: Stay same as now 33.3%
328
32.1%
54
27.3%
80
33.3%
116
23.1%
3
32.2%
581
Scale 6 branching: Increase spending and services only some 10.6%
104
11.3%
19
10.2%
30
8.6%
30
0.0%
0
10.1%
183
Scale 7 branching: Increase spending and services a great deal 4.0%
39
7.1%
12
4.1%
12
3.2%
11
0.0%
0
4.1%
74
Don't know 11.8%
116
19.6%
33
17.7%
52
12.4%
43
38.5%
5
13.8%
249
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Reduce spending and services a great deal 24.0%
149
16.0%
72
14.0%
73
9.3%
19
22.2%
2
17.4%
315
Scale 2 branching: Reduce spending and services only some 22.6%
140
24.6%
111
22.4%
117
15.7%
32
33.3%
3
22.3%
403
Scale 3,4,5; branching: Stay same as now 31.6%
196
32.6%
147
34.0%
178
28.4%
58
22.2%
2
32.2%
581
Scale 6 branching: Increase spending and services only some 6.3%
39
14.2%
64
11.1%
58
10.8%
22
0.0%
0
10.1%
183
Scale 7 branching: Increase spending and services a great deal 4.5%
28
4.2%
19
4.2%
22
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
4.1%
74
Don't know 11.0%
68
8.4%
38
14.3%
75
32.8%
67
22.2%
2
13.8%
250
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Reduce spending and services a great deal 11.7%
21
11.4%
59
19.3%
105
22.3%
83
25.7%
47
17.5%
315
Scale 2 branching: Reduce spending and services only some 12.8%
23
17.3%
90
22.0%
120
30.0%
112
31.1%
57
22.3%
402
Scale 3,4,5; branching: Stay same as now 33.3%
60
35.8%
186
31.9%
174
27.9%
104
30.1%
55
32.2%
579
Scale 6 branching: Increase spending and services only some 8.3%
15
14.6%
76
10.5%
57
7.8%
29
3.3%
6
10.2%
183
Scale 7 branching: Increase spending and services a great deal 5.6%
10
4.4%
23
4.4%
24
3.2%
12
2.7%
5
4.1%
74
Don't know 28.3%
51
16.2%
84
11.9%
65
8.8%
33
7.1%
13
13.7%
246
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Reduce spending and services a great deal 18.0%
142
17.0%
173
17.4%
315
Scale 2 branching: Reduce spending and services only some 25.7%
203
19.7%
200
22.3%
403
Scale 3,4,5; branching: Stay same as now 34.9%
276
30.0%
305
32.2%
581
Scale 6 branching: Increase spending and services only some 10.0%
79
10.2%
104
10.1%
183
Scale 7 branching: Increase spending and services a great deal 4.2%
33
4.0%
41
4.1%
74
Don't know 7.1%
56
19.1%
194
13.8%
250
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Reduce spending and services a great deal 25.0%
52
18.8%
6
19.4%
18
16.2%
225
16.9%
13
17.4%
314
Scale 2 branching: Reduce spending and services only some 13.5%
28
21.9%
7
22.6%
21
23.8%
331
18.2%
14
22.2%
401
Scale 3,4,5; branching: Stay same as now 34.1%
71
12.5%
4
39.8%
37
31.5%
439
37.7%
29
32.2%
580
Scale 6 branching: Increase spending and services only some 4.3%
9
12.5%
4
4.3%
4
11.3%
157
11.7%
9
10.1%
183
Scale 7 branching: Increase spending and services a great deal 6.7%
14
3.1%
1
4.3%
4
3.9%
54
1.3%
1
4.1%
74
Don't know 16.3%
34
31.3%
10
9.7%
9
13.4%
186
14.3%
11
13.9%
250
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share