American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DFNSPH

Some people believe that we should spend much less money for defense. Others feel that defense spending should be greatly increased. Do you have an opinion on this issue or haven't you thought much about this?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Yes, have an opinion
  5) No, no opinion (haven't thought much)
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1006 55.7% 55.7% -.58
Yes, have an opinion 589 32.6% 88.3% .05
No, no opinion (haven't thought much) 207 11.5% 99.7% 2.57
Don't know 4 .2% 99.9% 4.45
Refused 1 .1% 100% 5.08

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
55.4%
692
56.5%
308
37.5%
3
55.7%
1006
Yes, have an opinion 20.0%
1
32.7%
408
32.3%
176
50.0%
4
32.6%
589
No, no opinion (haven't thought much) 20.0%
1
11.7%
146
11.0%
60
0.0%
0
11.5%
207
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
12.5%
1
0.2%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.1%
322
53.6%
291
55.7%
200
64.3%
18
57.8%
175
55.7%
1006
Yes, have an opinion 32.8%
188
35.7%
194
32.6%
117
28.6%
8
27.1%
82
32.6%
589
No, no opinion (haven't thought much) 10.8%
62
10.5%
57
11.7%
42
7.1%
2
14.5%
44
11.5%
207
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.5%
836
53.7%
66
57.0%
57
60.0%
9
61.3%
38
55.7%
1006
Yes, have an opinion 33.2%
500
34.1%
42
25.0%
25
33.3%
5
27.4%
17
32.6%
589
No, no opinion (haven't thought much) 11.1%
167
11.4%
14
18.0%
18
6.7%
1
11.3%
7
11.5%
207
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.2%
287
54.8%
233
52.2%
295
60.0%
189
22.2%
2
55.7%
1006
Yes, have an opinion 29.0%
143
33.9%
144
37.2%
210
28.6%
90
22.2%
2
32.6%
589
No, no opinion (haven't thought much) 12.8%
63
10.4%
44
10.6%
60
11.1%
35
55.6%
5
11.5%
207
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.6%
547
56.5%
95
51.2%
150
59.8%
208
46.2%
6
55.7%
1006
Yes, have an opinion 33.8%
333
33.9%
57
35.5%
104
26.4%
92
23.1%
3
32.6%
589
No, no opinion (haven't thought much) 10.4%
102
9.5%
16
12.6%
37
13.8%
48
23.1%
3
11.4%
206
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.2%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.7%
358
48.8%
220
58.1%
304
57.4%
117
77.8%
7
55.7%
1006
Yes, have an opinion 30.2%
187
41.5%
187
29.8%
156
28.9%
59
0.0%
0
32.6%
589
No, no opinion (haven't thought much) 11.9%
74
9.5%
43
11.9%
62
12.7%
26
22.2%
2
11.5%
207
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
108
59.0%
306
55.2%
301
50.9%
190
53.6%
98
55.7%
1003
Yes, have an opinion 20.6%
37
27.0%
140
34.7%
189
41.0%
153
37.2%
68
32.6%
587
No, no opinion (haven't thought much) 18.9%
34
13.7%
71
9.9%
54
8.0%
30
9.3%
17
11.4%
206
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.8%
449
54.8%
557
55.7%
1006
Yes, have an opinion 37.0%
292
29.2%
297
32.6%
589
No, no opinion (haven't thought much) 6.1%
48
15.6%
159
11.5%
207
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 62.0%
129
53.1%
17
62.4%
58
54.3%
756
57.1%
44
55.7%
1004
Yes, have an opinion 22.1%
46
31.3%
10
19.4%
18
35.2%
491
29.9%
23
32.6%
588
No, no opinion (haven't thought much) 15.4%
32
15.6%
5
17.2%
16
10.4%
145
10.4%
8
11.4%
206
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
2.6%
2
0.2%
4
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share