American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DFNSAMTP

If R does not say he/she has no opinion about defense spending: Telephone: Do you feel the government should decrease defense spending, increase defense spending, or is the government spending on defense about the right amount now?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Decrease defense spending
  3) Increase defense spending
  5) About the right amount
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1213 67.1% 67.1% -.61
Decrease defense spending 110 6.1% 73.2% -.03
Increase defense spending 331 18.3% 91.5% 1.15
About the right amount 146 8.1% 99.6% 2.32
Don't know 5 .3% 99.9% 4.08
Refused 2 .1% 100% 4.67

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
67.1%
838
67.5%
368
37.5%
3
67.1%
1213
Decrease defense spending 20.0%
1
5.4%
67
7.2%
39
37.5%
3
6.1%
110
Increase defense spending 0.0%
0
19.1%
238
17.1%
93
0.0%
0
18.3%
331
About the right amount 0.0%
0
8.1%
101
8.1%
44
12.5%
1
8.1%
146
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
1
12.5%
1
0.3%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 66.9%
384
64.1%
348
67.4%
242
71.4%
20
72.3%
219
67.1%
1213
Decrease defense spending 8.0%
46
3.9%
21
5.3%
19
7.1%
2
7.3%
22
6.1%
110
Increase defense spending 16.4%
94
23.8%
129
19.5%
70
17.9%
5
10.9%
33
18.3%
331
About the right amount 8.4%
48
7.7%
42
7.5%
27
3.6%
1
9.2%
28
8.1%
146
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 66.6%
1003
65.0%
80
75.0%
75
66.7%
10
72.6%
45
67.1%
1213
Decrease defense spending 6.1%
92
6.5%
8
3.0%
3
13.3%
2
8.1%
5
6.1%
110
Increase defense spending 18.4%
278
21.1%
26
16.0%
16
13.3%
2
14.5%
9
18.3%
331
About the right amount 8.5%
128
6.5%
8
6.0%
6
6.7%
1
4.8%
3
8.1%
146
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 71.0%
350
65.2%
277
62.8%
355
71.1%
224
77.8%
7
67.1%
1213
Decrease defense spending 7.7%
38
4.9%
21
7.4%
42
2.5%
8
11.1%
1
6.1%
110
Increase defense spending 13.4%
66
20.5%
87
22.1%
125
16.8%
53
0.0%
0
18.3%
331
About the right amount 7.7%
38
8.7%
37
7.6%
43
8.6%
27
11.1%
1
8.1%
146
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 66.0%
649
66.1%
111
63.8%
187
73.6%
256
69.2%
9
67.1%
1212
Decrease defense spending 4.9%
48
4.8%
8
8.5%
25
8.0%
28
7.7%
1
6.1%
110
Increase defense spending 20.5%
202
20.2%
34
15.7%
46
13.8%
48
7.7%
1
18.3%
331
About the right amount 8.2%
81
8.3%
14
11.6%
34
4.6%
16
7.7%
1
8.1%
146
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.3%
5
Refused 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 69.7%
432
58.3%
263
70.0%
366
70.1%
143
100.0%
9
67.1%
1213
Decrease defense spending 7.6%
47
3.3%
15
7.8%
41
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
6.1%
110
Increase defense spending 12.3%
76
31.5%
142
15.3%
80
16.2%
33
0.0%
0
18.3%
331
About the right amount 10.2%
63
6.4%
29
6.9%
36
8.8%
18
0.0%
0
8.1%
146
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 78.9%
142
72.6%
377
65.1%
355
59.0%
220
62.8%
115
67.2%
1209
Decrease defense spending 4.4%
8
4.6%
24
5.1%
28
9.4%
35
7.1%
13
6.0%
108
Increase defense spending 11.1%
20
16.0%
83
20.4%
111
20.6%
77
21.9%
40
18.4%
331
About the right amount 4.4%
8
6.4%
33
9.2%
50
10.7%
40
8.2%
15
8.1%
146
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refused 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 62.9%
497
70.4%
716
67.1%
1213
Decrease defense spending 6.2%
49
6.0%
61
6.1%
110
Increase defense spending 22.9%
181
14.7%
150
18.3%
331
About the right amount 7.8%
62
8.3%
84
8.1%
146
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 77.4%
161
68.8%
22
79.6%
74
64.7%
901
67.5%
52
67.1%
1210
Decrease defense spending 4.8%
10
12.5%
4
5.4%
5
6.2%
87
5.2%
4
6.1%
110
Increase defense spending 10.1%
21
12.5%
4
9.7%
9
20.2%
281
19.5%
15
18.3%
330
About the right amount 7.7%
16
6.3%
2
4.3%
4
8.6%
120
5.2%
4
8.1%
146
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
2
2.6%
2
0.3%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share