American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DFNSRP

If R says does not say he/she has no opinion about defense spending: If R says the government should reduce defense spending: Telephone: Should the government reduce defense spending a lot or a little?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) A lot
  5) A little

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1697 93.9% 93.9% -.21
A lot 54 3% 96.9% .93
A little 56 3.1% 100% 5.48

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
94.6%
1182
92.8%
506
62.5%
5
93.9%
1697
A lot 0.0%
0
2.9%
36
3.1%
17
12.5%
1
3.0%
54
A little 20.0%
1
2.5%
31
4.0%
22
25.0%
2
3.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 92.0%
528
96.1%
522
94.7%
340
92.9%
26
92.7%
281
93.9%
1697
A lot 3.7%
21
1.8%
10
1.9%
7
7.1%
2
4.6%
14
3.0%
54
A little 4.4%
25
2.0%
11
3.3%
12
0.0%
0
2.6%
8
3.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 93.9%
1415
93.5%
115
97.0%
97
86.7%
13
91.9%
57
93.9%
1697
A lot 3.1%
47
1.6%
2
1.0%
1
6.7%
1
4.8%
3
3.0%
54
A little 3.0%
45
4.9%
6
2.0%
2
6.7%
1
3.2%
2
3.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 92.3%
455
95.1%
404
92.6%
523
97.5%
307
88.9%
8
93.9%
1697
A lot 3.9%
19
2.8%
12
3.5%
20
0.6%
2
11.1%
1
3.0%
54
A little 3.9%
19
2.1%
9
3.9%
22
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
3.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.1%
936
95.2%
160
91.5%
268
92.0%
320
92.3%
12
93.9%
1696
A lot 2.2%
22
1.8%
3
4.1%
12
4.9%
17
0.0%
0
3.0%
54
A little 2.6%
26
3.0%
5
4.4%
13
3.2%
11
7.7%
1
3.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 92.4%
573
96.7%
436
92.2%
482
96.6%
197
100.0%
9
93.9%
1697
A lot 2.9%
18
1.1%
5
4.8%
25
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
3.0%
54
A little 4.7%
29
2.2%
10
3.1%
16
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.6%
172
95.4%
495
94.9%
517
90.6%
338
92.9%
170
94.0%
1692
A lot 1.7%
3
1.5%
8
3.1%
17
4.6%
17
4.4%
8
2.9%
53
A little 2.8%
5
3.1%
16
2.0%
11
4.8%
18
2.7%
5
3.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 93.8%
741
94.0%
956
93.9%
1697
A lot 3.4%
27
2.7%
27
3.0%
54
A little 2.8%
22
3.3%
34
3.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 95.2%
198
87.5%
28
94.6%
88
93.8%
1306
94.8%
73
93.9%
1693
A lot 3.4%
7
9.4%
3
3.2%
3
2.7%
38
3.9%
3
3.0%
54
A little 1.4%
3
3.1%
1
2.2%
2
3.5%
49
1.3%
1
3.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share