American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DFNSIP

If R says does not say he/she has no opinion about defense spending: If R says the government should increase defense spending: Telephone: Should the government increase defense spending a lot or a little?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) A lot
  5) A little
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1476 81.7% 81.7% -.37
A lot 188 10.4% 92.1% .36
A little 141 7.8% 99.9% 3.28
Don't know 1 .1% 99.9% 5.46
Refused 1 .1% 100% 6.19

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 100.0%
5
80.9%
1011
82.9%
452
100.0%
8
81.7%
1476
A lot 0.0%
0
11.6%
145
7.9%
43
0.0%
0
10.4%
188
A little 0.0%
0
7.3%
91
9.2%
50
0.0%
0
7.8%
141
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 83.6%
480
76.2%
414
80.5%
289
82.1%
23
89.1%
270
81.7%
1476
A lot 7.7%
44
14.9%
81
10.9%
39
10.7%
3
6.9%
21
10.4%
188
A little 8.7%
50
8.7%
47
8.4%
30
7.1%
2
4.0%
12
7.8%
141
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 81.6%
1229
78.9%
97
84.0%
84
86.7%
13
85.5%
53
81.7%
1476
A lot 10.4%
157
11.4%
14
8.0%
8
13.3%
2
11.3%
7
10.4%
188
A little 7.9%
119
9.8%
12
8.0%
8
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
7.8%
141
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 86.6%
427
79.5%
338
77.9%
440
83.2%
262
100.0%
9
81.7%
1476
A lot 5.9%
29
11.5%
49
13.3%
75
11.1%
35
0.0%
0
10.4%
188
A little 7.3%
36
8.9%
38
8.7%
49
5.7%
18
0.0%
0
7.8%
141
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 79.5%
782
79.8%
134
84.3%
247
86.2%
300
92.3%
12
81.7%
1475
A lot 12.1%
119
13.7%
23
8.5%
25
6.0%
21
0.0%
0
10.4%
188
A little 8.3%
82
6.5%
11
6.8%
20
7.8%
27
7.7%
1
7.8%
141
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 87.7%
544
68.5%
309
84.7%
443
83.8%
171
100.0%
9
81.7%
1476
A lot 6.0%
37
20.0%
90
9.8%
51
4.9%
10
0.0%
0
10.4%
188
A little 6.1%
38
11.5%
52
5.5%
29
10.8%
22
0.0%
0
7.8%
141
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 88.9%
160
84.0%
436
79.6%
434
79.4%
296
78.1%
143
81.6%
1469
A lot 7.8%
14
9.8%
51
11.9%
65
11.5%
43
8.2%
15
10.4%
188
A little 3.3%
6
6.2%
32
8.4%
46
8.6%
32
13.7%
25
7.8%
141
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 77.1%
609
85.3%
867
81.7%
1476
A lot 12.8%
101
8.6%
87
10.4%
188
A little 10.0%
79
6.1%
62
7.8%
141
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 89.9%
187
87.5%
28
90.3%
84
79.8%
1112
80.5%
62
81.7%
1473
A lot 5.3%
11
6.3%
2
5.4%
5
11.6%
161
10.4%
8
10.4%
187
A little 4.8%
10
6.3%
2
3.2%
3
8.5%
119
9.1%
7
7.8%
141
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share