American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DFNS7PS

Summary: 5pt defense spending self-placement from 7pt scale/branch
  0) Haven't thought much
  1) Scale 1 branching: Decrease defense spending a lot
  2) Scale 2 branching: Decrease defense spending a little
  3) Scale 3,4,5; branching: About the right amount
  4) Scale 6 branching: Increase defense spending a little
  5) Scale 7 branching: Increase defense spending a lot
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused; NA; INAP

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Haven't thought much 368 20.4% 20.4% -1.57
Scale 1 branching: Decrease defense spending a lot 89 4.9% 25.3% -1
Scale 2 branching: Decrease defense spending a little 89 4.9% 30.2% -.43
Scale 3,4,5; branching: About the right amount 685 37.9% 68.1% .14
Scale 6 branching: Increase defense spending a little 285 15.8% 83.9% .71
Scale 7 branching: Increase defense spending a lot 273 15.1% 99% 1.29
Don't know 14 .8% 99.8% 3
Refused; NA; INAP 4 .2% 100% 3.57

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Haven't thought much 60.0%
3
19.5%
243
22.4%
122
0.0%
0
20.4%
368
Scale 1 branching: Decrease defense spending a lot 0.0%
0
4.6%
58
5.5%
30
12.5%
1
4.9%
89
Scale 2 branching: Decrease defense spending a little 20.0%
1
3.9%
49
6.6%
36
37.5%
3
4.9%
89
Scale 3,4,5; branching: About the right amount 0.0%
0
38.0%
475
38.0%
207
37.5%
3
37.9%
685
Scale 6 branching: Increase defense spending a little 0.0%
0
16.3%
204
14.9%
81
0.0%
0
15.8%
285
Scale 7 branching: Increase defense spending a lot 0.0%
0
16.7%
208
11.9%
65
0.0%
0
15.1%
273
Don't know 20.0%
1
0.6%
8
0.7%
4
12.5%
1
0.8%
14
Refused; NA; INAP 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much 22.1%
127
17.5%
95
18.7%
67
14.3%
4
24.8%
75
20.4%
368
Scale 1 branching: Decrease defense spending a lot 6.1%
35
2.2%
12
2.5%
9
7.1%
2
10.2%
31
4.9%
89
Scale 2 branching: Decrease defense spending a little 7.0%
40
3.3%
18
5.0%
18
0.0%
0
4.3%
13
4.9%
89
Scale 3,4,5; branching: About the right amount 38.0%
218
36.5%
198
40.7%
146
42.9%
12
36.6%
111
37.9%
685
Scale 6 branching: Increase defense spending a little 14.1%
81
18.8%
102
17.8%
64
17.9%
5
10.9%
33
15.8%
285
Scale 7 branching: Increase defense spending a lot 11.7%
67
20.6%
112
14.8%
53
14.3%
4
12.2%
37
15.1%
273
Don't know 1.0%
6
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.8%
14
Refused; NA; INAP 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much 18.8%
283
27.6%
34
33.0%
33
13.3%
2
25.8%
16
20.4%
368
Scale 1 branching: Decrease defense spending a lot 5.2%
78
2.4%
3
2.0%
2
13.3%
2
6.5%
4
4.9%
89
Scale 2 branching: Decrease defense spending a little 4.6%
70
8.9%
11
5.0%
5
6.7%
1
3.2%
2
4.9%
89
Scale 3,4,5; branching: About the right amount 38.5%
580
34.1%
42
30.0%
30
53.3%
8
40.3%
25
37.9%
685
Scale 6 branching: Increase defense spending a little 16.7%
251
12.2%
15
15.0%
15
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
15.8%
285
Scale 7 branching: Increase defense spending a lot 15.3%
230
13.0%
16
15.0%
15
13.3%
2
16.1%
10
15.1%
273
Don't know 0.7%
11
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.8%
14
Refused; NA; INAP 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Haven't thought much 25.4%
125
19.1%
81
16.1%
91
21.0%
66
55.6%
5
20.4%
368
Scale 1 branching: Decrease defense spending a lot 6.9%
34
4.7%
20
5.1%
29
1.6%
5
11.1%
1
4.9%
89
Scale 2 branching: Decrease defense spending a little 6.7%
33
3.8%
16
5.0%
28
3.8%
12
0.0%
0
4.9%
89
Scale 3,4,5; branching: About the right amount 37.5%
185
37.4%
159
37.7%
213
40.0%
126
22.2%
2
37.9%
685
Scale 6 branching: Increase defense spending a little 14.0%
69
17.2%
73
16.1%
91
16.2%
51
11.1%
1
15.8%
285
Scale 7 branching: Increase defense spending a lot 8.7%
43
16.7%
71
19.3%
109
15.9%
50
0.0%
0
15.1%
273
Don't know 0.6%
3
1.2%
5
0.5%
3
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
Refused; NA; INAP 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Haven't thought much 17.9%
176
20.8%
35
20.1%
59
26.1%
91
46.2%
6
20.3%
367
Scale 1 branching: Decrease defense spending a lot 4.0%
39
3.0%
5
6.5%
19
7.5%
26
0.0%
0
4.9%
89
Scale 2 branching: Decrease defense spending a little 4.3%
42
3.0%
5
6.5%
19
6.3%
22
7.7%
1
4.9%
89
Scale 3,4,5; branching: About the right amount 38.1%
375
38.1%
64
37.5%
110
38.5%
134
15.4%
2
37.9%
685
Scale 6 branching: Increase defense spending a little 17.5%
172
16.7%
28
14.3%
42
11.8%
41
15.4%
2
15.8%
285
Scale 7 branching: Increase defense spending a lot 17.1%
168
17.9%
30
14.3%
42
9.5%
33
0.0%
0
15.1%
273
Don't know 0.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
15.4%
2
0.8%
14
Refused; NA; INAP 0.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Haven't thought much 22.1%
137
14.0%
63
22.4%
117
22.5%
46
55.6%
5
20.4%
368
Scale 1 branching: Decrease defense spending a lot 5.0%
31
1.1%
5
7.5%
39
6.9%
14
0.0%
0
4.9%
89
Scale 2 branching: Decrease defense spending a little 6.8%
42
3.5%
16
5.4%
28
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.9%
89
Scale 3,4,5; branching: About the right amount 41.6%
258
33.3%
150
37.3%
195
38.7%
79
33.3%
3
37.9%
685
Scale 6 branching: Increase defense spending a little 13.1%
81
23.5%
106
11.7%
61
17.6%
36
11.1%
1
15.8%
285
Scale 7 branching: Increase defense spending a lot 10.6%
66
24.2%
109
15.3%
80
8.8%
18
0.0%
0
15.1%
273
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
3.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
Refused; NA; INAP 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Haven't thought much 40.0%
72
26.4%
137
17.2%
94
11.0%
41
11.5%
21
20.3%
365
Scale 1 branching: Decrease defense spending a lot 3.3%
6
3.5%
18
4.8%
26
7.2%
27
6.0%
11
4.9%
88
Scale 2 branching: Decrease defense spending a little 2.8%
5
4.8%
25
4.2%
23
7.2%
27
4.4%
8
4.9%
88
Scale 3,4,5; branching: About the right amount 25.6%
46
31.2%
162
40.7%
222
45.3%
169
47.0%
86
38.1%
685
Scale 6 branching: Increase defense spending a little 8.3%
15
16.6%
86
16.9%
92
15.0%
56
19.7%
36
15.8%
285
Scale 7 branching: Increase defense spending a lot 17.8%
32
16.6%
86
15.8%
86
13.4%
50
10.4%
19
15.2%
273
Don't know 1.7%
3
0.8%
4
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.7%
12
Refused; NA; INAP 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Haven't thought much 11.1%
88
27.5%
280
20.4%
368
Scale 1 branching: Decrease defense spending a lot 5.1%
40
4.8%
49
4.9%
89
Scale 2 branching: Decrease defense spending a little 4.9%
39
4.9%
50
4.9%
89
Scale 3,4,5; branching: About the right amount 40.1%
317
36.2%
368
37.9%
685
Scale 6 branching: Increase defense spending a little 19.4%
153
13.0%
132
15.8%
285
Scale 7 branching: Increase defense spending a lot 18.5%
146
12.5%
127
15.1%
273
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.8%
8
0.8%
14
Refused; NA; INAP 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Haven't thought much 37.5%
78
25.0%
8
34.4%
32
16.9%
235
16.9%
13
20.3%
366
Scale 1 branching: Decrease defense spending a lot 8.2%
17
18.8%
6
4.3%
4
3.9%
55
9.1%
7
4.9%
89
Scale 2 branching: Decrease defense spending a little 2.9%
6
3.1%
1
2.2%
2
5.5%
77
3.9%
3
4.9%
89
Scale 3,4,5; branching: About the right amount 26.0%
54
37.5%
12
36.6%
34
40.4%
563
28.6%
22
38.0%
685
Scale 6 branching: Increase defense spending a little 12.0%
25
9.4%
3
12.9%
12
16.7%
232
15.6%
12
15.8%
284
Scale 7 branching: Increase defense spending a lot 13.0%
27
6.3%
2
7.5%
7
15.8%
220
20.8%
16
15.1%
272
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.6%
8
5.2%
4
0.8%
14
Refused; NA; INAP 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share