American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GOREDFP

What about Al Gore? Do you think he believes we should decrease defense spending, increase defense spending, or that Government spending on defense is about the right amount now? [R placement of Gore on defense spending scale: Telephone interview]
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Decrease defense spending
  3) Increase defense spending
  5) About the right amount
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1006 55.7% 55.7% -.72
Decrease defense spending 157 8.7% 64.4% -.37
Increase defense spending 167 9.2% 73.6% .35
About the right amount 273 15.1% 88.7% 1.06
Don't know 203 11.2% 99.9% 2.13
Refused 1 .1% 100% 2.49

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
55.4%
692
56.5%
308
37.5%
3
55.7%
1006
Decrease defense spending 20.0%
1
8.6%
108
8.8%
48
0.0%
0
8.7%
157
Increase defense spending 0.0%
0
9.4%
117
9.0%
49
12.5%
1
9.2%
167
About the right amount 0.0%
0
14.9%
186
15.8%
86
12.5%
1
15.1%
273
Don't know 20.0%
1
11.7%
146
9.7%
53
37.5%
3
11.2%
203
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.1%
322
53.6%
291
55.7%
200
64.3%
18
57.8%
175
55.7%
1006
Decrease defense spending 8.7%
50
10.3%
56
8.1%
29
7.1%
2
6.6%
20
8.7%
157
Increase defense spending 9.2%
53
9.2%
50
9.2%
33
3.6%
1
9.9%
30
9.2%
167
About the right amount 15.7%
90
14.2%
77
17.5%
63
14.3%
4
12.9%
39
15.1%
273
Don't know 10.1%
58
12.7%
69
9.5%
34
10.7%
3
12.9%
39
11.2%
203
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.5%
836
53.7%
66
57.0%
57
60.0%
9
61.3%
38
55.7%
1006
Decrease defense spending 8.8%
133
9.8%
12
7.0%
7
6.7%
1
6.5%
4
8.7%
157
Increase defense spending 9.1%
137
8.9%
11
11.0%
11
20.0%
3
8.1%
5
9.2%
167
About the right amount 14.7%
222
17.9%
22
18.0%
18
13.3%
2
14.5%
9
15.1%
273
Don't know 11.8%
178
9.8%
12
7.0%
7
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
11.2%
203
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.2%
287
54.8%
233
52.2%
295
60.0%
189
22.2%
2
55.7%
1006
Decrease defense spending 9.7%
48
9.2%
39
9.4%
53
5.1%
16
11.1%
1
8.7%
157
Increase defense spending 9.5%
47
9.4%
40
9.9%
56
7.3%
23
11.1%
1
9.2%
167
About the right amount 13.6%
67
14.1%
60
17.0%
96
15.2%
48
22.2%
2
15.1%
273
Don't know 8.9%
44
12.5%
53
11.5%
65
12.1%
38
33.3%
3
11.2%
203
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.6%
547
56.5%
95
51.2%
150
59.8%
208
46.2%
6
55.7%
1006
Decrease defense spending 10.4%
102
3.6%
6
8.5%
25
6.6%
23
7.7%
1
8.7%
157
Increase defense spending 8.8%
87
8.9%
15
7.8%
23
11.8%
41
7.7%
1
9.2%
167
About the right amount 14.5%
143
15.5%
26
19.8%
58
12.9%
45
7.7%
1
15.1%
273
Don't know 10.7%
105
14.9%
25
12.6%
37
8.9%
31
30.8%
4
11.2%
202
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.7%
358
48.8%
220
58.1%
304
57.4%
117
77.8%
7
55.7%
1006
Decrease defense spending 2.9%
18
19.7%
89
6.5%
34
7.4%
15
11.1%
1
8.7%
157
Increase defense spending 12.1%
75
7.1%
32
9.8%
51
3.9%
8
11.1%
1
9.2%
167
About the right amount 16.6%
103
13.1%
59
17.0%
89
10.8%
22
0.0%
0
15.1%
273
Don't know 10.6%
66
11.3%
51
8.6%
45
20.1%
41
0.0%
0
11.2%
203
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
108
59.0%
306
55.2%
301
50.9%
190
53.6%
98
55.7%
1003
Decrease defense spending 5.6%
10
6.2%
32
9.0%
49
11.8%
44
11.5%
21
8.7%
156
Increase defense spending 8.9%
16
7.1%
37
9.9%
54
10.5%
39
11.5%
21
9.3%
167
About the right amount 10.6%
19
14.6%
76
15.8%
86
16.9%
63
15.3%
28
15.1%
272
Don't know 15.0%
27
13.1%
68
9.9%
54
9.9%
37
8.2%
15
11.2%
201
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.8%
449
54.8%
557
55.7%
1006
Decrease defense spending 12.3%
97
5.9%
60
8.7%
157
Increase defense spending 9.6%
76
8.9%
91
9.2%
167
About the right amount 15.2%
120
15.0%
153
15.1%
273
Don't know 6.1%
48
15.2%
155
11.2%
203
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 62.0%
129
53.1%
17
62.4%
58
54.3%
756
57.1%
44
55.7%
1004
Decrease defense spending 3.8%
8
15.6%
5
6.5%
6
9.3%
129
10.4%
8
8.7%
156
Increase defense spending 10.6%
22
6.3%
2
10.8%
10
9.3%
129
5.2%
4
9.3%
167
About the right amount 10.1%
21
9.4%
3
17.2%
16
15.9%
221
14.3%
11
15.1%
272
Don't know 13.5%
28
15.6%
5
3.2%
3
11.3%
157
13.0%
10
11.3%
203
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share