American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GOREDFCP

If R says Gore wants to reduce defense spending/if R says Gore wants to increase defense spending: Telephone: A lot or a little?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) A lot
  5) A little
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1483 82.1% 82.1% -.39
A lot 137 7.6% 89.7% .26
A little 183 10.1% 99.8% 2.85
Don't know 4 .2% 100% 4.79

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
82.0%
1024
82.2%
448
87.5%
7
82.1%
1483
A lot 0.0%
0
7.9%
99
7.0%
38
0.0%
0
7.6%
137
A little 20.0%
1
9.8%
123
10.6%
58
12.5%
1
10.1%
183
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 82.1%
471
80.5%
437
82.7%
297
89.3%
25
83.5%
253
82.1%
1483
A lot 7.1%
41
10.1%
55
5.6%
20
3.6%
1
6.6%
20
7.6%
137
A little 10.6%
61
9.2%
50
11.1%
40
7.1%
2
9.9%
30
10.1%
183
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 82.1%
1237
81.3%
100
82.0%
82
73.3%
11
85.5%
53
82.1%
1483
A lot 7.4%
111
6.5%
8
8.0%
8
13.3%
2
12.9%
8
7.6%
137
A little 10.3%
155
12.2%
15
10.0%
10
13.3%
2
1.6%
1
10.1%
183
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.7%
398
81.4%
346
80.7%
456
87.6%
276
77.8%
7
82.1%
1483
A lot 7.5%
37
8.5%
36
7.3%
41
7.3%
23
0.0%
0
7.6%
137
A little 11.6%
57
9.9%
42
11.7%
66
5.1%
16
22.2%
2
10.1%
183
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.8%
795
87.5%
147
83.6%
245
81.6%
284
84.6%
11
82.1%
1482
A lot 8.5%
84
7.1%
12
5.5%
16
7.2%
25
0.0%
0
7.6%
137
A little 10.4%
102
5.4%
9
10.9%
32
10.9%
38
15.4%
2
10.1%
183
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 85.0%
527
73.2%
330
83.7%
438
88.7%
181
77.8%
7
82.1%
1483
A lot 5.3%
33
12.2%
55
6.9%
36
6.4%
13
0.0%
0
7.6%
137
A little 9.5%
59
14.4%
65
9.4%
49
3.9%
8
22.2%
2
10.1%
183
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 85.6%
154
86.7%
450
81.1%
442
77.7%
290
77.0%
141
82.1%
1477
A lot 4.4%
8
7.1%
37
9.7%
53
7.8%
29
5.5%
10
7.6%
137
A little 10.0%
18
6.2%
32
8.8%
48
13.9%
52
17.5%
32
10.1%
182
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 78.1%
617
85.2%
866
82.1%
1483
A lot 9.0%
71
6.5%
66
7.6%
137
A little 12.8%
101
8.1%
82
10.1%
183
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 85.6%
178
78.1%
25
82.8%
77
81.5%
1135
84.4%
65
82.1%
1480
A lot 7.2%
15
6.3%
2
3.2%
3
8.3%
115
1.3%
1
7.5%
136
A little 7.2%
15
15.6%
5
12.9%
12
10.2%
142
11.7%
9
10.1%
183
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
2.6%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share