American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GOREDF5P

Summary: 5pt defense spending Gore placement from branching series
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Decrease defense spending a lot
  2) Decrease defense spending a little
  3) About the right amount
  4) Increase defense spending a little
  5) Increase defense spending a lot
  8) Don't know
  9) REFUSED

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1006 55.7% 55.7% -.71
Decrease defense spending a lot 78 4.3% 60% -.34
Decrease defense spending a little 76 4.2% 64.2% .04
About the right amount 273 15.1% 79.3% .41
Increase defense spending a little 107 5.9% 85.2% .79
Increase defense spending a lot 59 3.3% 88.5% 1.16
Don't know 207 11.5% 99.9% 2.29
REFUSED 1 .1% 100% 2.66

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
55.4%
692
56.5%
308
37.5%
3
55.7%
1006
Decrease defense spending a lot 0.0%
0
4.5%
56
4.0%
22
0.0%
0
4.3%
78
Decrease defense spending a little 20.0%
1
4.0%
50
4.6%
25
0.0%
0
4.2%
76
About the right amount 0.0%
0
14.9%
186
15.8%
86
12.5%
1
15.1%
273
Increase defense spending a little 0.0%
0
5.8%
73
6.1%
33
12.5%
1
5.9%
107
Increase defense spending a lot 0.0%
0
3.4%
43
2.9%
16
0.0%
0
3.3%
59
Don't know 20.0%
1
11.9%
149
9.9%
54
37.5%
3
11.5%
207
REFUSED 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.1%
322
53.6%
291
55.7%
200
64.3%
18
57.8%
175
55.7%
1006
Decrease defense spending a lot 4.0%
23
5.9%
32
2.8%
10
3.6%
1
4.0%
12
4.3%
78
Decrease defense spending a little 4.5%
26
4.2%
23
5.0%
18
3.6%
1
2.6%
8
4.2%
76
About the right amount 15.7%
90
14.2%
77
17.5%
63
14.3%
4
12.9%
39
15.1%
273
Increase defense spending a little 6.1%
35
5.0%
27
6.1%
22
3.6%
1
7.3%
22
5.9%
107
Increase defense spending a lot 3.1%
18
4.2%
23
2.8%
10
0.0%
0
2.6%
8
3.3%
59
Don't know 10.3%
59
12.9%
70
10.0%
36
10.7%
3
12.9%
39
11.5%
207
REFUSED 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.5%
836
53.7%
66
57.0%
57
60.0%
9
61.3%
38
55.7%
1006
Decrease defense spending a lot 4.2%
64
4.1%
5
5.0%
5
6.7%
1
4.8%
3
4.3%
78
Decrease defense spending a little 4.4%
66
5.7%
7
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
4.2%
76
About the right amount 14.7%
222
17.9%
22
18.0%
18
13.3%
2
14.5%
9
15.1%
273
Increase defense spending a little 5.9%
89
6.5%
8
8.0%
8
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
107
Increase defense spending a lot 3.1%
47
2.4%
3
3.0%
3
6.7%
1
8.1%
5
3.3%
59
Don't know 12.1%
182
9.8%
12
7.0%
7
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
11.5%
207
REFUSED 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.2%
287
54.8%
233
52.2%
295
60.0%
189
22.2%
2
55.7%
1006
Decrease defense spending a lot 4.5%
22
4.5%
19
4.8%
27
3.2%
10
0.0%
0
4.3%
78
Decrease defense spending a little 5.1%
25
4.5%
19
4.4%
25
1.9%
6
11.1%
1
4.2%
76
About the right amount 13.6%
67
14.1%
60
17.0%
96
15.2%
48
22.2%
2
15.1%
273
Increase defense spending a little 6.5%
32
5.4%
23
7.3%
41
3.2%
10
11.1%
1
5.9%
107
Increase defense spending a lot 3.0%
15
4.0%
17
2.5%
14
4.1%
13
0.0%
0
3.3%
59
Don't know 9.1%
45
12.7%
54
11.9%
67
12.1%
38
33.3%
3
11.5%
207
REFUSED 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.6%
547
56.5%
95
51.2%
150
59.8%
208
46.2%
6
55.7%
1006
Decrease defense spending a lot 5.5%
54
2.4%
4
3.1%
9
3.2%
11
0.0%
0
4.3%
78
Decrease defense spending a little 4.7%
46
1.2%
2
5.5%
16
3.2%
11
7.7%
1
4.2%
76
About the right amount 14.5%
143
15.5%
26
19.8%
58
12.9%
45
7.7%
1
15.1%
273
Increase defense spending a little 5.7%
56
4.2%
7
5.5%
16
7.8%
27
7.7%
1
5.9%
107
Increase defense spending a lot 3.0%
30
4.8%
8
2.4%
7
4.0%
14
0.0%
0
3.3%
59
Don't know 11.0%
108
14.9%
25
12.6%
37
9.2%
32
30.8%
4
11.4%
206
REFUSED 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.7%
358
48.8%
220
58.1%
304
57.4%
117
77.8%
7
55.7%
1006
Decrease defense spending a lot 0.8%
5
9.8%
44
3.8%
20
4.4%
9
0.0%
0
4.3%
78
Decrease defense spending a little 2.1%
13
9.8%
44
2.7%
14
2.0%
4
11.1%
1
4.2%
76
About the right amount 16.6%
103
13.1%
59
17.0%
89
10.8%
22
0.0%
0
15.1%
273
Increase defense spending a little 7.4%
46
4.7%
21
6.7%
35
2.0%
4
11.1%
1
5.9%
107
Increase defense spending a lot 4.5%
28
2.4%
11
3.1%
16
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.3%
59
Don't know 10.8%
67
11.5%
52
8.6%
45
21.1%
43
0.0%
0
11.5%
207
REFUSED 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
108
59.0%
306
55.2%
301
50.9%
190
53.6%
98
55.7%
1003
Decrease defense spending a lot 2.2%
4
3.1%
16
5.5%
30
5.6%
21
3.8%
7
4.3%
78
Decrease defense spending a little 3.3%
6
3.1%
16
3.1%
17
5.9%
22
7.7%
14
4.2%
75
About the right amount 10.6%
19
14.6%
76
15.8%
86
16.9%
63
15.3%
28
15.1%
272
Increase defense spending a little 6.7%
12
3.1%
16
5.7%
31
8.0%
30
9.8%
18
5.9%
107
Increase defense spending a lot 2.2%
4
4.0%
21
4.2%
23
2.1%
8
1.6%
3
3.3%
59
Don't know 15.0%
27
13.1%
68
10.3%
56
10.5%
39
8.2%
15
11.4%
205
REFUSED 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.8%
449
54.8%
557
55.7%
1006
Decrease defense spending a lot 6.2%
49
2.9%
29
4.3%
78
Decrease defense spending a little 5.9%
47
2.9%
29
4.2%
76
About the right amount 15.2%
120
15.0%
153
15.1%
273
Increase defense spending a little 6.8%
54
5.2%
53
5.9%
107
Increase defense spending a lot 2.8%
22
3.6%
37
3.3%
59
Don't know 6.2%
49
15.5%
158
11.5%
207
REFUSED 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 62.0%
129
53.1%
17
62.4%
58
54.3%
756
57.1%
44
55.7%
1004
Decrease defense spending a lot 1.9%
4
3.1%
1
3.2%
3
4.9%
68
1.3%
1
4.3%
77
Decrease defense spending a little 1.9%
4
12.5%
4
3.2%
3
4.3%
60
6.5%
5
4.2%
76
About the right amount 10.1%
21
9.4%
3
17.2%
16
15.9%
221
14.3%
11
15.1%
272
Increase defense spending a little 5.3%
11
3.1%
1
9.7%
9
5.9%
82
5.2%
4
5.9%
107
Increase defense spending a lot 5.3%
11
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
47
0.0%
0
3.3%
59
Don't know 13.5%
28
15.6%
5
4.3%
4
11.3%
158
15.6%
12
11.5%
207
REFUSED 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share