American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GOREDF7P

Summary: 5pt defense spending Gore placement from 7pt scale/branch
  1) Scale 1 branching: Decrease defense spending a lot
  2) Scale 2 branching: Decrease defense spending a little
  3) Scale 3,4,5; branching: About the right amount
  4) Scale 6 branching: Increase defense spending a little
  5) Scale 7 branching: Increase defense spending a lot
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Scale 1 branching: Decrease defense spending a lot 107 5.9% 5.9% -1.4
Scale 2 branching: Decrease defense spending a little 148 8.2% 14.1% -.95
Scale 3,4,5; branching: About the right amount 867 48% 62.1% -.5
Scale 6 branching: Increase defense spending a little 190 10.5% 72.6% -.06
Scale 7 branching: Increase defense spending a lot 91 5% 77.6% .39
Don't know 402 22.2% 99.9% 1.74
Refused 2 .1% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Decrease defense spending a lot 0.0%
0
6.2%
78
5.3%
29
0.0%
0
5.9%
107
Scale 2 branching: Decrease defense spending a little 20.0%
1
8.1%
101
8.4%
46
0.0%
0
8.2%
148
Scale 3,4,5; branching: About the right amount 0.0%
0
47.1%
588
50.6%
276
37.5%
3
48.0%
867
Scale 6 branching: Increase defense spending a little 0.0%
0
11.3%
141
8.8%
48
12.5%
1
10.5%
190
Scale 7 branching: Increase defense spending a lot 0.0%
0
5.4%
67
4.4%
24
0.0%
0
5.0%
91
Don't know 80.0%
4
21.9%
273
22.2%
121
50.0%
4
22.2%
402
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Decrease defense spending a lot 5.2%
30
8.5%
46
3.9%
14
3.6%
1
5.3%
16
5.9%
107
Scale 2 branching: Decrease defense spending a little 8.4%
48
8.5%
46
9.5%
34
7.1%
2
5.9%
18
8.2%
148
Scale 3,4,5; branching: About the right amount 49.8%
286
44.9%
244
52.6%
189
60.7%
17
43.2%
131
48.0%
867
Scale 6 branching: Increase defense spending a little 8.7%
50
11.0%
60
11.1%
40
3.6%
1
12.9%
39
10.5%
190
Scale 7 branching: Increase defense spending a lot 4.5%
26
6.6%
36
4.2%
15
0.0%
0
4.6%
14
5.0%
91
Don't know 23.2%
133
20.3%
110
18.7%
67
25.0%
7
28.1%
85
22.2%
402
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Decrease defense spending a lot 5.8%
88
7.3%
9
6.0%
6
6.7%
1
4.8%
3
5.9%
107
Scale 2 branching: Decrease defense spending a little 8.4%
127
11.4%
14
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
8.2%
148
Scale 3,4,5; branching: About the right amount 47.4%
714
44.7%
55
54.0%
54
66.7%
10
54.8%
34
48.0%
867
Scale 6 branching: Increase defense spending a little 10.7%
162
8.9%
11
13.0%
13
20.0%
3
1.6%
1
10.5%
190
Scale 7 branching: Increase defense spending a lot 5.0%
75
4.1%
5
3.0%
3
6.7%
1
11.3%
7
5.0%
91
Don't know 22.5%
339
23.6%
29
20.0%
20
0.0%
0
22.6%
14
22.2%
402
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Decrease defense spending a lot 5.1%
25
5.6%
24
7.3%
41
5.4%
17
0.0%
0
5.9%
107
Scale 2 branching: Decrease defense spending a little 8.9%
44
9.2%
39
7.8%
44
6.3%
20
11.1%
1
8.2%
148
Scale 3,4,5; branching: About the right amount 50.7%
250
48.2%
205
45.8%
259
47.3%
149
44.4%
4
48.0%
867
Scale 6 branching: Increase defense spending a little 9.9%
49
8.5%
36
12.2%
69
11.1%
35
11.1%
1
10.5%
190
Scale 7 branching: Increase defense spending a lot 4.1%
20
5.9%
25
4.4%
25
6.7%
21
0.0%
0
5.0%
91
Don't know 21.3%
105
22.6%
96
22.5%
127
22.5%
71
33.3%
3
22.2%
402
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Decrease defense spending a lot 7.7%
76
3.6%
6
3.4%
10
4.3%
15
0.0%
0
5.9%
107
Scale 2 branching: Decrease defense spending a little 9.0%
89
3.0%
5
8.2%
24
8.3%
29
7.7%
1
8.2%
148
Scale 3,4,5; branching: About the right amount 48.9%
481
41.7%
70
48.5%
142
48.9%
170
30.8%
4
48.0%
867
Scale 6 branching: Increase defense spending a little 9.8%
96
14.3%
24
10.6%
31
10.9%
38
7.7%
1
10.5%
190
Scale 7 branching: Increase defense spending a lot 4.7%
46
7.1%
12
3.8%
11
6.3%
22
0.0%
0
5.0%
91
Don't know 19.9%
196
29.2%
49
25.6%
75
21.3%
74
53.8%
7
22.2%
401
Refused 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Decrease defense spending a lot 1.1%
7
13.1%
59
5.7%
30
5.4%
11
0.0%
0
5.9%
107
Scale 2 branching: Decrease defense spending a little 3.2%
20
16.0%
72
6.5%
34
9.8%
20
22.2%
2
8.2%
148
Scale 3,4,5; branching: About the right amount 52.3%
324
41.9%
189
51.6%
270
39.7%
81
33.3%
3
48.0%
867
Scale 6 branching: Increase defense spending a little 14.4%
89
6.9%
31
10.7%
56
5.9%
12
22.2%
2
10.5%
190
Scale 7 branching: Increase defense spending a lot 7.9%
49
2.4%
11
5.2%
27
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
5.0%
91
Don't know 21.0%
130
19.7%
89
20.3%
106
36.8%
75
22.2%
2
22.2%
402
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Decrease defense spending a lot 3.9%
7
4.6%
24
7.2%
39
7.2%
27
5.5%
10
5.9%
107
Scale 2 branching: Decrease defense spending a little 5.0%
9
6.9%
36
7.3%
40
10.7%
40
12.0%
22
8.2%
147
Scale 3,4,5; branching: About the right amount 37.2%
67
46.4%
241
48.4%
264
51.2%
191
56.3%
103
48.1%
866
Scale 6 branching: Increase defense spending a little 17.2%
31
9.6%
50
9.2%
50
10.2%
38
11.5%
21
10.6%
190
Scale 7 branching: Increase defense spending a lot 6.1%
11
6.6%
34
6.2%
34
2.4%
9
1.6%
3
5.1%
91
Don't know 30.6%
55
25.6%
133
21.5%
117
18.2%
68
13.1%
24
22.1%
397
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Decrease defense spending a lot 8.5%
67
3.9%
40
5.9%
107
Scale 2 branching: Decrease defense spending a little 10.8%
85
6.2%
63
8.2%
148
Scale 3,4,5; branching: About the right amount 51.0%
403
45.6%
464
48.0%
867
Scale 6 branching: Increase defense spending a little 12.3%
97
9.1%
93
10.5%
190
Scale 7 branching: Increase defense spending a lot 5.1%
40
5.0%
51
5.0%
91
Don't know 12.4%
98
29.9%
304
22.2%
402
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
Scale 1 branching: Decrease defense spending a lot 1.9%
4
3.1%
1
4.3%
4
6.7%
94
3.9%
3
5.9%
106
Scale 2 branching: Decrease defense spending a little 3.4%
7
15.6%
5
7.5%
7
8.6%
120
11.7%
9
8.2%
148
Scale 3,4,5; branching: About the right amount 42.8%
89
34.4%
11
61.3%
57
48.4%
674
45.5%
35
48.0%
866
Scale 6 branching: Increase defense spending a little 15.4%
32
9.4%
3
15.1%
14
9.5%
133
10.4%
8
10.5%
190
Scale 7 branching: Increase defense spending a lot 13.9%
29
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
58
2.6%
2
5.0%
90
Don't know 22.6%
47
34.4%
11
11.8%
11
22.4%
312
26.0%
20
22.2%
401
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share