American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUSHDFCP

If R says Bush wants to reduce defense spending/if R says Bush wants to increase defense spending: telephone: A lot or a little?
  0) NA; INAP
  1) A lot
  5) A little
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1307 72.3% 72.3% -.45
A lot 304 16.8% 89.2% .17
A little 186 10.3% 99.4% 2.67
Don't know 10 .6% 100% 4.54

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 80.0%
4
72.4%
904
72.3%
394
62.5%
5
72.3%
1307
A lot 20.0%
1
16.3%
204
17.8%
97
25.0%
2
16.8%
304
A little 0.0%
0
10.9%
136
9.0%
49
12.5%
1
10.3%
186
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 71.8%
412
68.5%
372
73.8%
265
82.1%
23
77.6%
235
72.3%
1307
A lot 18.5%
106
18.4%
100
15.0%
54
10.7%
3
13.5%
41
16.8%
304
A little 8.9%
51
12.5%
68
10.9%
39
7.1%
2
8.6%
26
10.3%
186
Don't know 0.9%
5
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 72.4%
1091
69.1%
85
77.0%
77
60.0%
9
72.6%
45
72.3%
1307
A lot 16.5%
249
22.0%
27
13.0%
13
33.3%
5
16.1%
10
16.8%
304
A little 10.5%
158
8.1%
10
10.0%
10
6.7%
1
11.3%
7
10.3%
186
Don't know 0.6%
9
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 74.8%
369
72.2%
307
67.6%
382
77.1%
243
66.7%
6
72.3%
1307
A lot 13.6%
67
17.4%
74
21.1%
119
13.0%
41
33.3%
3
16.8%
304
A little 11.0%
54
9.9%
42
10.6%
60
9.5%
30
0.0%
0
10.3%
186
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 69.9%
688
77.4%
130
74.1%
217
75.3%
262
69.2%
9
72.3%
1306
A lot 17.7%
174
13.1%
22
16.4%
48
16.4%
57
23.1%
3
16.8%
304
A little 11.9%
117
8.3%
14
9.2%
27
7.8%
27
7.7%
1
10.3%
186
Don't know 0.5%
5
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 72.9%
452
62.7%
283
74.6%
390
84.8%
173
100.0%
9
72.3%
1307
A lot 18.7%
116
21.3%
96
14.0%
73
9.3%
19
0.0%
0
16.8%
304
A little 7.9%
49
15.7%
71
10.5%
55
5.4%
11
0.0%
0
10.3%
186
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.2%
1
1.0%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 81.1%
146
77.6%
403
72.1%
393
65.4%
244
62.8%
115
72.3%
1301
A lot 9.4%
17
13.9%
72
17.2%
94
21.7%
81
21.3%
39
16.8%
303
A little 9.4%
17
8.3%
43
10.3%
56
11.8%
44
14.2%
26
10.3%
186
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
1.1%
4
1.6%
3
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 67.2%
531
76.3%
776
72.3%
1307
A lot 20.1%
159
14.3%
145
16.8%
304
A little 11.9%
94
9.0%
92
10.3%
186
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.4%
4
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 77.9%
162
68.8%
22
75.3%
70
71.4%
994
74.0%
57
72.4%
1305
A lot 15.4%
32
18.8%
6
15.1%
14
17.2%
240
13.0%
10
16.7%
302
A little 6.3%
13
12.5%
4
9.7%
9
10.8%
151
11.7%
9
10.3%
186
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
1.3%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share