American National Election Studies, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BUSHDF5P

Summary: 5pt defense spending Bush placement from branching series
  0) NA; INAP
  1) Decrease defense spending a lot
  2) Decrease defense spending a little
  3) About the right amount
  4) Increase defense spending a little
  5) Increase defense spending a lot
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; INAP 1006 55.7% 55.7% -.79
Decrease defense spending a lot 29 1.6% 57.3% -.44
Decrease defense spending a little 18 1% 58.3% -.08
About the right amount 111 6.1% 64.4% .27
Increase defense spending a little 168 9.3% 73.7% .62
Increase defense spending a lot 275 15.2% 88.9% .98
Don't know 199 11% 99.9% 2.04
Refused 1 .1% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

NA Yes No Refused TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
3
55.4%
692
56.5%
308
37.5%
3
55.7%
1006
Decrease defense spending a lot 0.0%
0
1.7%
21
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
29
Decrease defense spending a little 0.0%
0
1.0%
13
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
About the right amount 0.0%
0
6.2%
78
5.9%
32
12.5%
1
6.1%
111
Increase defense spending a little 0.0%
0
9.8%
123
8.1%
44
12.5%
1
9.3%
168
Increase defense spending a lot 20.0%
1
14.7%
183
16.3%
89
25.0%
2
15.2%
275
Don't know 20.0%
1
11.1%
139
10.6%
58
12.5%
1
11.0%
199
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1249
100.0%
545
100.0%
8

1807


(I-RELAFA)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.1%
322
53.6%
291
55.7%
200
64.3%
18
57.8%
175
55.7%
1006
Decrease defense spending a lot 1.6%
9
1.8%
10
1.4%
5
3.6%
1
1.3%
4
1.6%
29
Decrease defense spending a little 0.9%
5
0.9%
5
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
1.0%
18
About the right amount 5.7%
33
5.2%
28
7.8%
28
3.6%
1
6.9%
21
6.1%
111
Increase defense spending a little 8.0%
46
11.6%
63
10.0%
36
7.1%
2
6.9%
21
9.3%
168
Increase defense spending a lot 16.9%
97
16.6%
90
13.6%
49
7.1%
2
12.2%
37
15.2%
275
Don't know 10.6%
61
10.3%
56
10.6%
38
14.3%
4
13.2%
40
11.0%
199
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
543
100.0%
359
100.0%
28
100.0%
303

1807


(I-RELNA2)

NA/DK/RF Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.5%
836
53.7%
66
57.0%
57
60.0%
9
61.3%
38
55.7%
1006
Decrease defense spending a lot 1.5%
23
0.8%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
1.6%
29
Decrease defense spending a little 0.9%
14
1.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.0%
18
About the right amount 6.2%
93
4.9%
6
10.0%
10
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
6.1%
111
Increase defense spending a little 9.6%
144
6.5%
8
9.0%
9
6.7%
1
9.7%
6
9.3%
168
Increase defense spending a lot 15.0%
226
21.1%
26
11.0%
11
33.3%
5
11.3%
7
15.2%
275
Don't know 11.3%
170
11.4%
14
10.0%
10
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
11.0%
199
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1507
100.0%
123
100.0%
100
100.0%
15
100.0%
62

1807


Age (I-AGE)

18-35 36-45 46-64 65+ NA TOTAL
NA; INAP 58.2%
287
54.8%
233
52.2%
295
60.0%
189
22.2%
2
55.7%
1006
Decrease defense spending a lot 1.2%
6
1.6%
7
2.5%
14
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
29
Decrease defense spending a little 1.2%
6
0.9%
4
0.5%
3
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
About the right amount 8.3%
41
6.6%
28
4.4%
25
4.8%
15
22.2%
2
6.1%
111
Increase defense spending a little 9.7%
48
8.9%
38
10.1%
57
7.9%
25
0.0%
0
9.3%
168
Increase defense spending a lot 12.4%
61
15.8%
67
18.6%
105
12.4%
39
33.3%
3
15.2%
275
Don't know 8.9%
44
11.3%
48
11.7%
66
12.4%
39
22.2%
2
11.0%
199
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
425
100.0%
565
100.0%
315
100.0%
9

1807


Marital status (I-MARIT)

Married/Partner Widowed Divorced/Separated Never married NA/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 55.6%
547
56.5%
95
51.2%
150
59.8%
208
46.2%
6
55.7%
1006
Decrease defense spending a lot 1.9%
19
0.6%
1
2.0%
6
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
29
Decrease defense spending a little 1.0%
10
1.8%
3
0.7%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
About the right amount 5.0%
49
6.5%
11
10.2%
30
5.7%
20
0.0%
0
6.1%
110
Increase defense spending a little 10.9%
107
6.5%
11
8.5%
25
6.9%
24
7.7%
1
9.3%
168
Increase defense spending a lot 15.8%
155
12.5%
21
14.3%
42
15.5%
54
23.1%
3
15.2%
275
Don't know 9.9%
97
14.9%
25
13.0%
38
10.3%
36
23.1%
3
11.0%
199
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
168
100.0%
293
100.0%
348
100.0%
13

1806


(I-PARTYA)

Democrat Republican Independent/other No preference DK/RF TOTAL
NA; INAP 57.7%
358
48.8%
220
58.1%
304
57.4%
117
77.8%
7
55.7%
1006
Decrease defense spending a lot 3.2%
20
0.4%
2
1.0%
5
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
29
Decrease defense spending a little 1.0%
6
0.9%
4
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
About the right amount 4.0%
25
6.0%
27
8.0%
42
7.8%
16
11.1%
1
6.1%
111
Increase defense spending a little 6.9%
43
14.9%
67
9.0%
47
5.4%
11
0.0%
0
9.3%
168
Increase defense spending a lot 15.5%
96
20.8%
94
13.0%
68
8.3%
17
0.0%
0
15.2%
275
Don't know 11.6%
72
8.2%
37
9.4%
49
19.6%
40
11.1%
1
11.0%
199
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
451
100.0%
523
100.0%
204
100.0%
9

1807


(I-EDUCSU)

Less than high school High school MTHS/Junior college Bachelors degree Advanced degree TOTAL
NA; INAP 60.0%
108
59.0%
306
55.2%
301
50.9%
190
53.6%
98
55.7%
1003
Decrease defense spending a lot 2.2%
4
2.7%
14
0.9%
5
1.1%
4
1.1%
2
1.6%
29
Decrease defense spending a little 2.8%
5
1.0%
5
1.1%
6
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
About the right amount 7.8%
14
5.6%
29
6.8%
37
6.4%
24
3.3%
6
6.1%
110
Increase defense spending a little 6.7%
12
7.3%
38
9.2%
50
11.3%
42
14.2%
26
9.3%
168
Increase defense spending a lot 7.2%
13
11.2%
58
16.3%
89
20.6%
77
20.2%
37
15.2%
274
Don't know 13.3%
24
13.3%
69
10.3%
56
9.1%
34
7.7%
14
10.9%
197
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
519
100.0%
545
100.0%
373
100.0%
183

1800


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; INAP 56.8%
449
54.8%
557
55.7%
1006
Decrease defense spending a lot 1.8%
14
1.5%
15
1.6%
29
Decrease defense spending a little 0.9%
7
1.1%
11
1.0%
18
About the right amount 5.3%
42
6.8%
69
6.1%
111
Increase defense spending a little 11.0%
87
8.0%
81
9.3%
168
Increase defense spending a lot 18.4%
145
12.8%
130
15.2%
275
Don't know 5.8%
46
15.0%
153
11.0%
199
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1017

1807


Race (I-RACE)

Black Asian Hispanic White Other TOTAL
NA; INAP 62.0%
129
53.1%
17
62.4%
58
54.3%
756
57.1%
44
55.7%
1004
Decrease defense spending a lot 2.4%
5
3.1%
1
2.2%
2
1.4%
20
1.3%
1
1.6%
29
Decrease defense spending a little 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.1%
16
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
About the right amount 4.3%
9
0.0%
0
8.6%
8
6.3%
88
7.8%
6
6.2%
111
Increase defense spending a little 5.8%
12
12.5%
4
8.6%
8
9.7%
135
11.7%
9
9.3%
168
Increase defense spending a lot 13.0%
27
15.6%
5
12.9%
12
15.8%
220
11.7%
9
15.1%
273
Don't know 12.0%
25
15.6%
5
4.3%
4
11.3%
157
10.4%
8
11.0%
199
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
1393
100.0%
77

1803

Bookmark and Share